Hampshire Athletics Event Calendar:
October 2016 - September 2017

October 2016

Saturday 1      
Sunday 2 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 2 of 8
Whiteley
Hosted by Stubbington Green Runners and Netley Abbey Runners
CC6 League website
Sunday 2 10:30 Clarendon Way Marathon
also Clarendon Way Relay x4 Marathon
Salisbury to Winchester
Start: Wyvern College, Salisbury; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 2 10:30 Alton 10K Downland Challenge
also 5K Lesser Challenge, and 500m and 1K races
Anstey Park, Alton (GU34 2RL)
Organised by Alton Runners
Sunday 2 11:00 Destination Basingstoke Phillips Half-Marathon War Memorial Park, Basingstoke
Organised by Destination Basingstoke
event website
Sunday 2 12:15 Clarendon Way Half Marathon Broughton to Winchester
Start: Broughton Village Hall; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 2 13:45 Clarendon Way Mini Farley Mount to Winchester
Start: Farley Mount Country Park (Grid Ref SU417294); Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
       
Saturday 8      
Sunday 9 10:00 Solent Half Marathon
HRRL Race 2 of 12
Gang Warily Recreation Centre, Blackfield
Organised by Hardley Runners
HRRL website
Sunday 9 11:00 Isle of Wight Marathon
60th anniversary
Isle of Wight Community Club, 195 Park Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7NP
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 9 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 1 of 7
Pamber Forest, near Basingstoke
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Southern Cross Country League website
Sunday 9 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 1 of 4
Canford Heath Middle School, Poole
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 15 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 1 of 5
Farley Mount, Winchester
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 16 10:00 Denmead 10K Start/Finish: Kidmore Lane, Denmead, PO7 6JX
Organised by Denmead Striders
Sunday 16 10:00 New Forest Stinger
5 Mile and 10 Mile Races
Ocknell Caravan Park and Camp Site (SO43 7HH)
Organised by Totton Running Club
Sunday 16 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 1 of 4
Andover Leisure Centre
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 22 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Relay Championships Linford Christie Stadium, Wormwood Scrubs, London W12 0DF
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 23 10:00 Peter Driver Memorial Fleet 10K Harlington Centre, Gurkha Square, Fleet (GU51 3BY)
Organised by Fleet & Crookham AC
Sunday 23 10:30 Great South Run Southsea, Portsmouth
Race website
       
Saturday 29      
Sunday 30      

November 2016

Saturday 5      
Sunday 6 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 3 of 8
Dibden Inclosure, Dibden Purlieu
Hosted by Hardley Runners
CC6 League website
Sunday 6 10:00 Lordshill 10 miles EVENT CANCELLED FOR 2016
Lordshill Road Runners website
Sunday 6 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 2 of 4
Avon Country Park
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 12 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 2 of 5
King's Park, Bournemouth
Hosted by Bournemouth AC
Hampshire League information
Saturday 12   Regional Final ESAA Schools Cross-Country Cup Yardley Court, Tonbridge, Kent
Sunday 13 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 2 of 7
Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
Hosted by Portsmouth Joggers
Southern Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 19 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 3 of 4
Aldon Park, near Yeovil
Wessex Cross Country League website
Sunday 20 10:00 Gosport Half Marathon
HRRL Race 3 of 12
Bay House School, Gomer Lane, Gosport, PO12 2QP
Organised by Gosport Road Runners
event website
HRRL website
Sunday 20 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 2 of 4
Andover Leisure Centre
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27 10:00 Hayling 10 mile Road Race
HRRL Race 4 of 12
Hayling Community Centre, Station Road, Hayling Island
Organised by Havant AC
HRRL website
Tuesday 29 14:00 HSAA Inter-Schools Cross-Country Championships
Year 7/8/9
Anstey Park, Alton

December 2016

Saturday 3 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 3 of 5
Popham Airfield, Basingstoke
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire League information
Saturday 3   ESAA Schools Cross-Country Cup Final Formby, Lancashire
ESAA website
Sunday 4 11:00 Victory 5 miles
HRRL Race 5 of 12
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 10 11:00 South of England AA Masters and Inter-Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Sunday 11 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 8
Janesmoor Pond, Stoney Cross
Hosted by Lordshill Road Runners and Wessex Road Runners
CC6 League website
Sunday 11 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 3 of 7
The Bourne Woods, Farnham
Hosted by Farnham Runners
Southern Cross Country League website
Sunday 11 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 4 of 4
Canford School, Canford Magna, near Wimborne
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 17      
Sunday 18      
       
Saturday 24      
Sunday 25      
Tuesday 27 11:00 Pub to Pub Charity Road Race and Walk (approx. 7.4 miles) Ship & Bell, Horndean to Red Lion, Chalton and back
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
       
Saturday 31      

January 2017

Sunday 1      
Monday 2 11:00 Somerley 10K and 2K Fun Run Somerley Estate, near Ringwood
Organised by Autism Wessex
Monday 2 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 4 of 7
Lord Wandsworth College
Hosted by Hart Road Runners
Southern Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 7 10:15 Hampshire Cross-Country Championships Fairthorne Manor, Botley
event information
Sunday 8 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 8
Badger Farm, Winchester
Hosted by Winchester & District AC, Southampton AC and Solent Running Sisters
CC6 League website
       
Saturday 14 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 5
MATCH CANCELLED - RE-ARRANGED FOR 4 MARCH
Prospect Park, Reading
Hosted by Reading AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 15 10:00 Stubbington 10K
HRRL Race 6 of 12
Stubbington
Organised by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 21 11:00 HSAA Secondary Cross-Country Championships Southampton Sports Centre
Sunday 22 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 6 of 8
Kings Garn Inclosure, Stoney Cross
Hosted by Romsey Road Runners, Halterworth Harriers and Southampton Tri Club
CC6 League website
Sunday 22 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 5 of 7
Manor Farm Country Park
Hosted by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
Southern Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 28 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Championships Parliament Hill, London
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Sunday 29   Chilly Hilly Cross-Country Queen Elizabeth Country Park
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
Sunday 29 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 3 of 4
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Sportshall League information

February 2017

Saturday 4 12:30 South-East Schools' Inter-County Cross-Country Championships Brands Hatch, Kent
Hosted by Kent Schools AA
Sunday 5 11:00 Ryde 10 miles
HRRL Race 7 of 12
Ryde Rowing Club
Organised by Ryde Harriers
HRRL website
       
Saturday 11 12:00 Alton Sports Hampshire League
Race 4 of 5
Staunton Country Park, Havant
Hosted by City of Portsmouth AC
Hampshire League information
Saturday 11 12:30 Sportshall Fun in Athletics
South-East Regional Final
The Triangle Leisure Centre, Burgess Hill, West Sussex
National Sportshall information
Sunday 12      
       
Saturday 18      
Sunday 19 10:30 Bramley 20 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
Sunday 19 10:30 Bramley 10 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
Sunday 19 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 7 of 8
Denny Wood, New Forest
Hosted by Totton RC
CC6 League website
       
Saturday 25 11:00 ECCA National Cross-Country Championships Wollaton Park, Nottingham
Organised by the English Cross Country Association
Sunday 26 09:00 Winchester 10K Start: Winchester Guildhall; Finish: Winchester Football Club
Organised by Offbeat Events
Sunday 26 10:00 Meon Valley Plod (21 miles approx.) East Meon Village Hall, GU32 1PF
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
Sunday 26 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 6 of 7
Polecat Valley, Haslemere/Hindhead
Hosted by Haslemere Border AC
Southern Cross Country League website

March 2017

Saturday 4 12:30 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 5
Prospect Park, Reading
Hosted by Reading AC
Hampshire League information
Saturday 4 12:30 Sportshall South-East Regional Final
(Under 13 and Under 15)
The Triangle Leisure Centre, Burgess Hill, West Sussex
National Sportshall information
Sunday 5      
Tuesday 7 14:00 HSAA U13/14 Cross-Country Championships
with Years 5/6
Down Grange, Basingstoke
       
Saturday 11 11:00 UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships Prestwold Hall, Loughborough - NOTE: NEW VENUE
UKCAU website
Sunday 12 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 8 of 8
Wilverley, New Forest
Hosted by New Forest Runners , Lymington Triathlon Club and Lymington Athletes
CC6 League website
Sunday 12 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 4 of 4
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 18   ESAA Schools' Cross-Country Championships Norfolk Showground, Norwich
ESAA website
Sunday 19 10:00 Eastleigh 10K
HRRL Race 8 of 12
Fleming Park Leisure Centre, Eastleigh
Organised by Southampton AC
Eastleigh 10K website
HRRL website
Sunday 19 10:30 Fleet Pre-London Half Marathon Calthorpe Park, Fleet
Organised by Fleet & Crookham AC
Fleet Half Marathon website
       
Saturday 25   South-East Schools' U13/U14 Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships Reigate Priory, Surrey
Saturday 25   SEAA 6/12 Stage Road Relay Championships Cyclopark, Kent
Organised by South of England AA
event details
Saturday 25   SIAB Cross-Country International Championships Wales
ESAA website
Sunday 26      

April 2017

Saturday 1 10:30 Basingstoke Young Athletes Graded Open Track & Field Meeting Down Grange, Basingstoke
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Sunday 2 11:00 April Fools Open Track & Field Meeting Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
Sunday 2 14:00 Combe Gibbet to Overton 16 miles Race HQ: Recreation Centre, Overton (transport to start leaves at 12:45)
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
       
Saturday 8 09:30 Havant AC Open Track & Field Meeting Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Organised by Havant AC
Sunday 9 10:00 Salisbury 10 miles
HRRL Race 9 of 12
Salisbury Five Rivers Leisure Centre (SP1 3NR)
Organised by City of Salisbury ARC
HRRL website
Sunday 9 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
Southampton: Southampton v. Woking v. Weymouth/Dorchester v. Isle of Wight v. Wimborne v. Newbury; also Winchester: Winchester & District v. Swindon v. Poole Runners v. New Forest Junior v. Fleet & Crookham v. Andover/Overton Harriers
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 9 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
Eton
       
Friday 14 10:00 Guernsey Festival Good Friday 5km Footes Lane, Guernsey
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 15 11:00 Guernsey Festival Keith Falla Memorial 4.75 miles Lucksall, L'Ancresse Common ("The Full Course")
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 15 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 1 of 5
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
Southern Athletics League website
Saturday 15 15:00 Newport to Ryde (7 miles) Start at Methodist Church Hall, Quay Street, Newport PO30 5BA, finish at Ryde High School, Ryde PO33 3LN
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 16 10:30 Guernsey Festival Cross-Country Relay (4 x 1 mile)
Stonecrusher/L'Ancresse East
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 17 09:30 Guernsey Festival Easter Monday 10km Grandes Rocques - Northside (Quayside)
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 17 12:00 West Wight Three Hills (8 miles, 900 feet ascent approx.) West Wight Sports Centre, Freshwater PO40 9XH
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Wednesday 19 19:00 RR10 League
Race 1 of 11
Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley
Hosted by Southampton AC and Itchen Spitfires RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 22 11:30 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth (West 2): Chichester Runners v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior v. Havant v. Walton v. Winchester & District v. Woking
UK Youth Development League website
Saturday 22 12:30 Sportshall Under 15s' UK Final Sportcity, Manchester
National Sportshall information
Sunday 23 10:30 Houghton Trail Event Houghton Village Hall, Houghton, SO20 6LP
in aid of Houghton All Saints Church and Village Hall
event website
Sunday 23 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Basingstoke: Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Marlborough & District Junior v. Slough Juniors v. Waverley Harriers v. City of Portsmouth v. City of Salisbury
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 23 12:30 Sportshall Under 13s' UK Final Sportcity, Manchester
National Sportshall information
Monday 24 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 1 of 4
Winchester
Hosted by Winchester & District AC and Southampton AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 26 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 1 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
     
Saturday 29 11:00 Hurstbourne 5 (5 mile multi-terrain race) plus 2K Children's Fun Run Start: Hurstbourne Tarrant Community Centre, SP11 0AX
event website
Sunday 30      
Sunday 30 11:00 Fordingbridge Fire Station 10K Normandy Way, Fordingbridge to Fordingbridge Fire Station
Organised by Fordingbridge Fire Station
Fordingbridge Fire Station website
Sunday 30 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth (Division 1B): City of Portsmouth v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior v. Brighton & Hove City v. Chichester Runners v. Southampton v. Winchester & District
UK Youth Development League website

May 2017

Monday 1 09:15 Hampshire Athletics Multi-Event Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
event information
Monday 1 10:00 Hampshire Athletics QuadKids Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
event information
Monday 1 11:00 Hampshire Athletics May Day Miles and 3000 metres Races Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
event information
Tuesday 2   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 8/9 (Round 1)
(reserve date: Wednesday 3 May)
Wednesday 3 19:15 RR10 League
Race 2 of 11
Stoney Cross
Hosted by Totton RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 6 12:30 British Athletics League
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Basingstoke (Division National 1)
British Athletics League website
Saturday 6   UK Women's Athletics League
Match 1 of 3
Various venues, including Southampton (Division 1)
UK Women's Athletics League website
Sunday 7 10:30 Alton 10 miles
HRRL Race 10 of 12
Eggars School, London Road, Holybourne, Alton GU34 4EQ
Organised by Alton Runners
HRRL website
Sunday 7 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
Guildford
Sunday 7   UK Women's Athletics League
Match 1 of 3
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Women's Athletics League website
Monday 8   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 7 (Round 1)
(reserve date: Tuesday 9 May)
       
Saturday 13 10:00 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 1)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
event details
Sunday 14 09:30 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 2)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
event details
Sunday 14 10:00 Lymington Lifeboat 10K
also Children's Fun Runs
Woodside Park, Ridgeway Lane, Lymington, SO41 8FP
Organised by RNLI Lymington and Lymington Athletes
event website
Wednesday 17 19:30 RR10 League
Race 3 of 11
Wilverley Plain, Sway
Hosted by New Forest Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 20 11:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, including Southampton (Premier 1): Southampton v. Blackheath & Bromley Harriers v. Bracknell v. City of Portsmouth v. Havering v. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; and Aldershot (West 1):Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Camberley & District v. Crawley v. Guildford & Godalming v. Horsham Blue Star Harriers v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. Team Dorset
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 21 10:30 Run in the Park 10K
HRRL Race 11 of 12
Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley
Organised by Southampton AC
HRRL website
Sunday 21 11:00 Hook Fun Run and 10 mile Road Race Hartlett's Park, Ravenscroft, Hook
Hook Fun Run and Road Race website
Sunday 21 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 2 of 5
Various venues, including Basingstoke (Division 1): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Chelmsford v. Crawley v. Belgrave Harriers; also Andover (Division 2W): Newbury v. Herne Hill Harriers v. Hillingdon v. Yeovil Olympiades; also Winchester (Division 3SW): Winchester & District v. Swindon Harriers v. Guildford & Godalming v. Worthing & District
Southern Athletics League website
Monday 22   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 8/9 GIRLS (Round 2)
(reserve date: Wednesday 24 May)
Monday 22 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 2 of 4
Portsmouth
Hosted by City of Portsmouth AC and Havant AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 24   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 8/9 BOYS (Round 2)
(reserve date: Friday 26 May)
Thursday 25 13:00 Hampshire Schools Pentathlon Championships Andover
Wednesday 24 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 2 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 27      
Sunday 28 10:00 Purbrook Ladies 5 miles Purbrook Heath Pavilion, Purbrook, Waterlooville, PO7 5RU
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
Sunday 28 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, including Winchester (Division 1B): Winchester & District v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior v. Brighton & Hove City v. Chichester Runners v. City of Portsmouth v. Southampton
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 31 19:30 RR10 League
Race 4 of 11
Recreation Ground, Blackfield
Hosted by Hardley Runners
RR10 League website

June 2017

Saturday 3 12:30 British Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
British Athletics League website
Saturday 3   UK Women's Athletics League
Match 2 of 3
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Women's Athletics League website
Sunday 4 10:00 D-Day 10K Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
Sunday 4 10:00 Braishfield Beer Race 5 miles Braishfield Village Hall, Braishfield, Romsey *** NOTE EARLIER START
Organised by Romsey Road Runners
Sunday 4 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 2 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 4 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
Guildford
Sunday 4   UK Women's Athletics League
Match 2 of 3
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Women's Athletics League website
Wednesday 7 12:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Regional B Final
Basingstoke
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 7 19:30 RR10 League
Race 5 of 11
Fleming Park
Hosted by Solent Running Sisters and Halterworth Harriers
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 10 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 1 Crystal Palace
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 10 11:00 Hampshire Schools AA Track & Field Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Sunday 11 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 2 Crystal Palace
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 11 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, including Winchester: Winchester & District v. Slough Juniors v. Oxford City v. Wimborne v. Isle of Wight v. Poole Runners
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Monday 12 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 3 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 14 12:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Regional A Final
Millfield
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 14 19:15 Hayling Billy 5 miles Hayling Billy Leisure Trail, West Town, Hayling Island
Organised by Victory AC
       
Saturday 17 09:00 South Downs Marathon and Marathon Relay Slindon College to Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
(Transport to start leaves finish between 07:00 and 07:45; Relay starts 09:00, Marathon starts 09:30)
Organised by 2:09 Events
Marathon website and Marathon Relay website
Saturday 17 10:00 South Downs Half Marathon
plus 5K Fun Run
Start and Finish: Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
Organised by 2:09 Events
event website
Saturday 17 10:30 South-East Schools Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Basingstoke
Saturday 17 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 3 of 5
Various venues, including Andover (Division 3SW): Andover/Overton Harriers v. Havant v. Newquay & Par v. Guildford & Godalming; also Winchester (Division 3SW):Winchester & District v. Team Dorset v. City of Plymouth/Erme Valley/Tavistock v. Fleet & Crookham; also Winchester (Division 3SW): Chichester Runners v. Worthing & District v. Exeter Harriers v. City of Salisbury
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 18 10:00 The Hampshire Hoppit
(Marathon and Half Marathon trail races)
Race HQ: Kingsclere Stables, Kingsclere
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 18 10:00 Alresford 10K Alrebury Park, Alresford
Organised by Rotary Club of Alresford
event website
Sunday 18 10:30 Lordshill 10K
HRRL Race 12 of 12
Ordnance Survey, Adanac Park, Southampton
Organised by Lordshill Road Runners
HRRL website
Sunday 18 11:30 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 3 of 4
Various venues, including Winchester (West 2): Winchester & District v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior v. Chichester Runners v. Havant v. Walton v. Woking
UK Youth Development League website
Monday 19   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 7 GIRLS (Round 2)
(reserve date: Wednesday 21 June)
Tuesday 20   HSAA Schools Track Knockout
Year 7 BOYS (Round 2)
(reserve date: Wednesday 21 June)
Wednesday 21 19:30 RR10 League
Race 6 of 11
Manor Farm Country Park
Hosted by Hedge End RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 24 10:00 English Schools Combined Events SE Regional Round
Day 1 of 2
Kingsmeadow
ESAA Combined Events information
Sunday 25 10:00 English Schools Combined Events SE Regional Round
Day 2 of 2
Kingsmeadow
ESAA Combined Events information
Sunday 25 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 25 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
Aldershot: Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Andover/Overton Harriers v. Camberley & District v. Isle of Wight v. Poole AC v. Marlborough & District Junior; also Portsmouth: City of Portsmouth v. Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Wimborne v. Team Kennet v. Poole Runners v. Weymouth/Dorchester
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 25 11:00 Brading 10K Smallbrook Stadium, Ryde PO33 4BH
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Wednesday 28 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 3 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
Wednesday 28 19:15 Summer Cross Country (5 miles approx.) Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield, PO8 0QE
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
Thursday 29   Hampshire Schools AA Year 5&6 Championships
with Hampshire Schools' Games
Aldershot?
Friday 30 14:30 HSAA Schools Track Knockout Final Aldershot

July 2017

Saturday 1   ESAA Track & Field Cup
Final
Horspath, Oxford
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Sunday 2 10:30 Sway Carnival 5 miles Wilverley Plain Car Park
Organised by Sway Village Carnival Committee
Sunday 2 10:00 8-Counties Senior Inter-Counties Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Organised by Surrey County AA
event information
Sunday 2 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 2 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
Down Grange, Basingstoke
Wednesday 5 19:30 RR10 League
Race 7 of 11
Marwell Zoo
Hosted by Eastleigh RC
RR10 League website
       
Friday 7 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Day 1 of 2
Birmingham
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 8 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Day 2 of 2
Birmingham
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 8 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 4 of 5
Various venues, including Basingstoke (Division 1): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Herts Phoenix v. Woking v. Thames Valley Harriers; also Aldershot (Division 2W): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Brighton & Hove City v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. Herne Hill Harriers; also Portsmouth (Division 2W): City of Portsmouth v. North Devon v. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow v. Newbury
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 9 10:00 Wyvern 10K Wyvern Technical College, Fair Oak, near Eastleigh
Organised by Wyvern College and Hedge End Running Club
Race website
Sunday 9 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 4 of 4
Andover: Andover/Overton Harriers v. Team Kennet v. Winchester & District v. Slough Juniors v. Weymouth/Dorchester v. Waverley Harriers; also Sandown: Isle of Wight v. New Forest Junior v. Marlborough & District Junior v. City of Portsmouth v. Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Southampton
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 9 11:15 New Forest 10 miles
also , 1 and 3 mile Fun Runs
New Park Farm, Brockenhurst
Organised by New Forest Runners
Race website
Monday 10 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 4 of 4
Aldershot
Hosted by Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Tuesday 11 12:00 Hampshire Schools Under 13/14 Track & Field Championships Southampton
Wednesday 12 19:30 RR10 League
Race 8 of 11
Whiteley
Hosted by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 15   SIAB Track & Field International Championships Scotland
ESAA website
Saturday 15   British Athletics League
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
British Athletics League website
Saturday 15   UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 16 10:00 8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties THIS FIXTURE HAS BEEN POSTPONED FOR 2017 DUE TO A CLASH WITH THE WORLD PARAS AND A SUBSEQUENT LACK OF OFFICIALS
hosted by Middlesex County AA
event information
Sunday 16   UK Women's Athletics League
Match 3 of 3
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Women's Athletics League website
Sunday 16 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (not in Hampshire)
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Wednesday 19 17:00 Hampshire Athletics Grand Prix Down Grange, Basingstoke
event information
Wednesday 19 19:30 RR10 League
Race 9 of 11
Janesmoor Pond, Stoney Cross
Hosted by Wessex Road Runners and Romsey Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 22   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 1 Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 23   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 2 Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 23   UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 26 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 4 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 29   Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2 Bedford
UKCAU website
event information
Saturday 29 13:00 Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter-Counties Match Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Organised by Surrey County AA
event information
event website
Sunday 30   Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2 Bedford
UKCAU website
event information
Sunday 30 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
Aldershot

August 2017

Wednesday 2 19:15 RR10 League
Race 10 of 11
Itchen Valley Country Park
Hosted by Lordshill Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 5      
Sunday 6 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
Reading
       
Saturday 12      
Sunday 13      
Wednesday 16 19:15 RR10 League
Race 11 of 11
IBM Hursley Park
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 19 10:00 South of England AA Under 17 and Under 15 Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2
Crystal Palace
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 19 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 5 of 5
Various venues, including Southampton (Division 1): Southampton v. Belgrave Harriers v. Woking v. Nene Valley Harriers; also Aldershot (Division 2W): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Wycombe Phoenix v. Newbury v. Walton; also Portsmouth (Division 3SW): Havant v. Bournemouth v. Winchester & District v. Chichester Runners; also Portsmouth (Division 3SW): Worthing & District v. Andover/Overton Harriers v. Team Kennet v. Fleet & Crookham
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 20 10:00 South of England AA Under 17 and Under 15 Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2
Crystal Palace
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 20 11:30 Isle of Wight Half Marathon
also Isle of Wight Youth Trust 5K Fun Run
Ryde Rowing Club, Ryde PO33 1ND
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 20 12:30 British Athletics League
Match 4 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth 9Division National 4)
British Athletics League website
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27      
Wednesday 30 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 5 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website

September 2017

Saturday 2   UK Youth Development League
LAG (U13/U15) Final
Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 3   UK Youth Development League
UAG (U17/U20) Final
Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
UK Youth Development League website
       
Saturday 9 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Under 15 Inter-Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 9 10:00 Havant AC Graded Track & Field meeting Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
organised by Havant AC
Saturday 9 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Finals Day
Down Grange, Basingstoke
Sunday 10   New Forest Marathon New Park Farm Showground, Brockenhurst, SO42 7QH
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 10   New Forest Half Marathon
also 10K and 5K races
New Park Farm Showground, Brockenhurst, SO42 7QH
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 10 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Finals Day
Eton
       
Saturday 16   English Schools Combined Events and Race Walking Championships
Day 1 of 2
Boston
ESAA website
Saturday 16   British Athletics League
Qualifier
Nottingham
British Athletics League website
Saturday 16 11:00 St Boniface Fell
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 1 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (3.8km, 235m ascent, FRA class AS)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Saturday 16 15:00 Ventnor Horseshoe
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 2 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (12km, 443m ascent, FRA class BM)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 17   English Schools Combined Events and Race Walking Championships
Day 2 of 2
Boston
ESAA website
Sunday 17 10:30 Wroxall Round
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 3 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (21km, 487m ascent, FRA class CL)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 17 10:30 Andover Lakes 10K and 3K Fun Run Charlton Sports Centre, Andover, SP10 3LF
in aid of the Andover foodbank
event website
Sunday 17 11:00 Hursley 10K, 5K and Fun Run Hursley, Winchester
Organised by Hursley Village Community Association
event website
Sunday 17 12:30 Butser Hill Challenge
(approx. 5 miles; Grade B Short Course)
Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
also Junior Races (approx. 1 to 3 km) from 09:50 to 11:30
event website
       
Saturday 23      
Sunday 24      
       
Saturday 30