Hampshire Cross Country League
Annual General Meeting
Friday 23 June 2017 - 8:30pm
River Park Leisure Centre, Winchester

Download agenda as Word document
Download agenda as PDF

Agenda

  1. Apologies
  2. Minutes of Last Meeting
  3. Matters Arising
  4. Chairman's Report
  5. Secretary's Report
  6. Treasurer's Report
  7. New Membership Affiliation/Resignation
  8. Amendments to Constitution
    1. Proposed by the committee, to take effect for the forthcoming season:
      Currently - Rule 2: Five fixtures will be held each season, all five counting towards Team Results.
      Proposed - Rule 2: Five fixtures will be held each season, the best four performances counting towards Team Results at the end of the season.
      Currently - Rule 11: Team awards will be made to clubs competing in a total of five meetings each season.
      Proposed - Rule 11: Team awards will be made to clubs calculated on the best four performances out of five in the season.
    2. Proposed by the committee, to take effect for the forthcoming season:
      If Proposal 8.1 is adopted, in the event of a cancelled fixture, the best three team performances will decide team awards, i.e. as for individuals.
    3. Proposed by the committee, to take effect for the forthcoming season:
      Divisions 1 and 2 of the Male Veterans to be merged.
    4. Proposed by the committee, to take effect for the forthcoming season:
      In order to encourage smaller clubs, the committee shall have the power to reduce a member club's affiliation fee to the bottom tier.
  9. Dates, Venues and Host Clubs for Season 2017/2018
  10. Provisional List
    14 Oct 2017BournemouthBournemouth AC
    11 Nov 2017PophamBasingstoke & Mid Hants AC
    2 Dec 2017TBATBA
    13 Jan 2018Prospect ParkReading AC
    10 Feb 2018AldershotAldershot, Farnham & District
  11. Election of Officers
  12. Presentation of Senior Awards
    If prize recipients are unable to attend, it would be appreciated if a representative from their club could accept on their behalf.
  13. Any Other Business

Male Prize Winners 2016-2017 - to be presented at the League AGM

Individual

U20 Men

1 Abdi Mahamed (Southampton AC)
2 Jack Boswell (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)
3 Toby Roe (City of Portsmouth AC)

Senior Men (U20/Senior/Vet Combined)

1 Jonathan Roberts (Southampton AC)
2 James Baker (Chichester Runners & AC)
3 David Lewis (Reading AC)
4 Tom Jervis (Reading AC)

Veteran Men (Over 40)

1 Lance Nortcliff (Reading Roadrunners)
2 Sean Holmes (Overton Harriers & AC)
3 Andrew Simpson (Stubbington Green Runners & AC)

Veteran Men (Over 50)

1 Gareth Copping (Andover AC)

Team Prizes

Senior Men Division 1

1 Aldershot, Farnham & District AC

Senior Men Division 2

1 City of Portsmouth AC

Senior Men Division 3

1 Ryde Harriers

Veteran Men Division 1

1 Aldershot, Farnham & District AC

Female Prize Winners 2016-2017 - to be presented at the League AGM

Individual

U20 Women

1 Serena O'Connor (Poole Runners)
2 Maisie Grice (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)
3 Emma Martin (Wimborne AC)

Senior Women (U20/Senior/Veteran Combined)

1 India Lee (Winchester & District AC)
2 Anna Boniface (Reading AC)
3 Serena O'Connor (Poole Runners)
4 Melanie Wilkins (Winchester & District AC)

Veteran Women

1 Helen Wallington (Totton RC)
2 Sarah Urwin-Mann (Reading AC/Reading Roadrunners)
3 Nicci Blandford (Southampton AC)
4 Nikki Sandell (Bournemouth AC)

Team Prizes

Senior Women (U20/Senior/Veteran Combined)

1 Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Veteran Women

1 Winchester & District AC

Download agenda as Word document
Download agenda as PDF