Surrey County AA logo

Sat nav info

Postcode: KT1 3PB

Timetable

Download timetable (PDF)

Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter-Counties Match
Sunday 31 July 2016
Kingsmeadow Stadium, Surrey

This is an invitation match organised by Surrey County AA. Derek Crookes was one of the instigators of this fixture and the meeting organiser for many years. After his death in September 2012, the meeting was named in his memory.

It is contested by the following counties: Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Dorset, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Middlesex, Oxfordshire, Suffolk, Surrey and Sussex. The fixture has been held for the past several years at Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston-upon-Thames.

Results

It was a case of "so near but yet so far" as the Hampshire boys' team came within eleven points of defeating the hosts Surrey, the final scores being 328 to 317. Sixteen points covered the next six teams in an exciting match.

Surrey had a more clear-cut victory in the girls' match, though again just seventeen points separated runners-up Essex from sixth-placed Hampshire.

Full results available at www.u13ic.org.uk with thanks to Surrey County AA.

Boys' results Girls' results

Location

Kingsmeadow Stadium is off the A2043 Kingston Road between the centre of Kingston-upon-Thames, reached via the M3 and A308, and New Malden, reached by the A3. Its postcode is KT1 3PB.

PLEASE NOTE that the Prudential RideLondon cycle events are taking place over the weekend 30/31 July leading to some road closures, especially around the centre of Kingston.

For details see this flyer produced by London and Surrey Cycle Partnership

Please add extra travel time on to your journey as a precaution.

It is also important that you approach the Stadium via the A3/New Malden/Kingston Road, turning left at the post box onto Jack Goodchild Way, which is the entrance into the stadium.

Map of Kingsmeadow

Timetable

TrackField
13:3070m HurdlesGirls13:00High JumpBoys (one string)
13:4575m HurdlesBoys13:00Long JumpGirls A string
14:00100mGirls13:00DiscusBoys A string
14:10100mBoys13:00ShotGirls A string
14:20100mGirls N/S13:00JavelinGirls A string
14:30100mBoys N/S14:00Long JumpGirls B string
14:40800mGirls A string14:00DiscusBoys B string
14:45800mGirls B string14:00ShotGirls B string
14:50800mBoys A string14:00JavelinGirls B string
14:55800mBoys B string15:00High JumpGirls (one string)
15:05200mGirls15:00Long JumpBoys A string
15:15200mBoys15:00DiscusGirls A string
15:301500mGirls A string15:00ShotBoys A string
15:401500mGirls B string15:00JavelinBoys A string
15:501500mBoys A string16:00Long JumpBoys B string
16:001500mBoys B string16:00DiscusGirls B string
16:10800mGirls N/S16:00JavelinBoys B string
16:15800mBoys N/S16:00ShotBoys B string
16:304x100m RelayGirls 
16:404x100m RelayBoys 

Download timetable (PDF)

The format will be the same as for the recent years with two per individual event from each county except for the High Jump where there will be only one from each county - and a 4x100 Relay team from each county. We usually have twelve or thirteen counties so that all competitors will be limited to three attempts in the field events (except the High Jump).

Team news

Mark Hyde () has announced the team for this fixture.

Download team declaration

Under 13 Boys

 AB
100mIwan Wrey Brown
(Winchester & District)
Nolan Holloway
(Southampton)
200mBailey Roberts
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Harry Hyde
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
800mHarry Hyde
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Bailey Roberts
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
1500mRyan Martin
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Matthew Dyer
(Southampton)
75m HurdlesBen Solway
(Guernsey Island)
Harry Crosby
(Southampton)
High JumpHarry Crosby
(Southampton)
Long JumpBen Solway
(Guernsey Island)
Harry Crosby
(Southampton)
ShotRhys Allen
(New Forest Junior)
William Cubbage
(City of Portsmouth)
DiscusTyler Pattison
(City of Portsmouth)
Rhys Allen
(New Forest Junior)
JavelinJoseph Carroll
(Jersey Spartan)
Callum Taylor
(Havant)
4x100m RelayIwan Wrey Brown, Harry Hyde, Nolan Holloway, Dougie Ness

Under 13 Girls

 AB
100mEmily Eades-Scott
(Southampton)
Tabitha Proudley
(Southampton)
200mEmily Eades-Scott
(Southampton)
Tabitha Proudley
(Southampton)
800mVictoria Hancock
(Guernsey Island)
Skye Leather
(Jersey Spartan)
1500mMegan Hulbert
(Southampton)
Eloise O'Neill
(City of Portsmouth)
70m HurdlesIona Irvine
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Molly-Mae Robilliard
(Guernsey Island)
High JumpIona Irvine
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Long JumpTabitha Proudley
(Southampton)
Iona Irvine
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
ShotRuby Morrison
(Jersey Spartan)
Ella-May Sprake
(City of Portsmouth)
DiscusJasmine Larsen
(Southampton)
Daniella Nash-Oliver
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
JavelinJasmine Larsen
(Southampton)
Gabriella Jones
(City of Portsmouth)
4x100m RelayEmily Eades-Scott, Tabitha Proudley, Iona Irvine, Ayomide Cole

Non-scoring events

Boys
100mDougie Ness
(City of Portsmouth)
Ben Solway
(Guernsey Island)
800mBen Nealon
(New Forest Runners)
Tommy Brammer
(Southampton)
Girls
100mElla-May Sprake
(City of Portsmouth)
Ayomide Cole
(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
800mRuby Horton
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ella Manning
(Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Previous years' results

Date Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls
29 July 2007 11th 5th
27 July 2008 5th 8th
26 July 2009 1st 3rd
25 July 2010 4th 1st
31 July 2011 3rd 3rd
22 July 2012 7th 6th
28 July 2013 6th 7th
27 July 2014 6th 5th
26 July 2015 8th 3rd

Results for years since 1993 are available on the event website: www.u13ic.org.uk