Foulées des Vignettes, Cross de Coutances
Normandy, France
Sunday 20 November 2011

A team of Hampshire athletes visited Normandy and achieved an almost clean sweep of gold medals in the junior races, with ten individual and team first places, three seconds and three thirds as well.

Full results
Photos

Benjamines Filles (Girls - 1998/99, 2.0 km)

Zoe Jennings and Jacob LewisZoe Jennings and Jacob Lewis lead this group of Hampshire runners

 
1Zoe Jennings(Winchester & District)7:40
2Klara Lyne(Winchester & District)7:53
3Ella Neil(Andover)8:00
4Emma Jones(Andover)8:00
30Jodie Peter(?)12:42

Résultats Équipes (Team Results)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Hampshire123410
2EA Cherbourg-Querqueville811141649
3Stade Saint-Lo712181956
4ES Haylande Athlétisme517212770
5La Valognaise Athlétisme910242871
6EA Cherbourg-Querqueville 'B'2022232691

Benjamins Garçons (Boys - 1998/99, 2.0 km)

Will Stafford and Harry TosenWill Stafford, chased home by Harry Tosen

 
1Will Stafford(Winchester & District)7:14
2Harry Tosen(Winchester & District)7:15
4Sam Hutchinson(Isle of Wight)7:18
14Jacob Lewis(Isle of Wight)8:08

Résultats Équipes (Team Results)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Hampshire1241421
2Manche Athlé Centre Sud3691028
3Manche Athlé Centre Sud 'B'1112131551
4ES Haylande Athlétisme517202264

Minimes Filles (Girls - 1996/97, 2.0 km)

Rosie UptonRosie Upton, first girl home in the 2km race

 
1Rosie Upton(Winchester & District)7:35
2Maddie Donald(Winchester & District)7:43
3Hannah Jennings(Winchester & District)7:48
4Kaya Simpson(Isle of Wight)8:02
5Imogen Emmett(Winchester & District)8:03

Résultats Équipes (Team Results)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Hampshire123410

Minimes Garçons (Boys - 1996/97, 3.6 km)

Calum Upton and Jack Messenger on podiumCalum Upton and Jack Messenger on the podium

 
1Calum Upton(Winchester & District)12:07
3Jack Messenger(Winchester & District)12:31
6Scott Barker(Winchester & District)13:05
8Jack Lynch(Southampton)13:19
13Sam Appleton(Winchester & District)14:56

Cadettes Filles (Girls - 1994/95, 3.6 km)

Jade Bowling and Georgia Morris, first and second "Cadette Filles"Jade Bowling (centre) and Georgia Morris, first and second "Cadette Filles"

 
1Jade Bowling(Winchester & District)13:43
2Georgia Morris(Winchester & District)14:13
5Jessica Maw(Winchester & District)14:56
10Annabelle Marsh(Isle of Wight)16:45

Cadets Garçons (Boys - 1994/95, 3.6 km)

Chris Neil, first to finish the 3.6km raceChris Neil, first to finish the 3.6km race

 
1Chris Neil(Andover)11:43
4Luke Holman(Andover)12:45
5Alexander Ruggles(Southampton)12:45
6Jack Walker(Winchester & District)12:45

Juniors Filles (Women - 1992/93, 3.6 km)

Louisa Warwick, third Junior WomanLouisa Warwick, third Junior Woman

 
3Louisa Warwick(Winchester & District)16:24

Résultats Équipes (Team Results - combined Cadets, Cadettes and Minimes Garçons)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1Hampshire135817
2Manche Athlé Centre Sud24172043
3EA Cherbourg-Querqueville1113151958
4Hampshire 'B'1418222680
5AS Tourlaville Athlétisme712273682

Seniors Femmes (Women, 5.2 km)

Jennifer McLachlan about to finish the Short Course race Jennifer McLachlan about to finish the Short Course race

 
4Jennifer McLachlan(Winchester & District)21:14
5Sue True(Winchester & District)21:23
10Emily Lowndes(Winchester & District)22:49
12Kerrina Barton(Overton Harriers)23:24

Résultats Équipes (Team Results)

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
1EA Cherbourg-Querqueville1822243094
2La Valognaise Athlétisme16173335101
3Manche Athlé Centre Sud683460108
4EA Cherbourg-Querqueville 'B'31384043152
5Hampshire29324753161
6Stade Saint-Lo15464856165

Seniors Hommes (Men, 10.0 km)

Liam McGarrigle, sole Hampshire representative in the Long Course raceLiam McGarrigle, sole Hampshire representative in the Long Course race

 
28Liam McGarrigle(Basingstoke & Mid Hants)38:55