Sportshall Under 13 and Under 15 Regional Finals - 9 February 2013

Millie Cavanagh, first overall Under 15 GirlMillie Cavanagh, winner of the overall Under 15 Girls' competition

Another fantastic day for Hampshire Athletics: the Under 15 Girls and Under 13 Boys both finished first, and the Under 15 Boys and Under 13 Girls both finished second - Hampshire's best ever results.

There's a very good chance we will field three Hampshire teams at the National Sportshall finals in Birmingham, as the Under 13 Girls were a very close second.

Individually, Millie Cavanagh was 1st overall Under 15 Girl.

This is testament to the strength of the Hampshire Sportshall League, and the coaching in our Clubs.

U13 Girls - 1st Surrey 547, 2nd Hampshire 533, 3rd Berkshire 522
U13 Boys - 1st Hampshire 645, 2nd Surrey 562, 3rd Berkshire 465
U15 Girls - 1st Hampshire 611, 2nd Kent 602, 3rd Surrey 601
U15 Boys - 1st Surrey 654, 2nd Hampshire 577, 3rd Sussex 494

Detailed results are on the Sportshall website:
Under 13 Boys
Under 13 Girls
Under 15 Boys
Under 15 Girls

Kind regards and many congratulations!

Michael Coker
Athletics Coaching & Performance Officer
Hampshire & IOW
Mobile: 07793 308922
Office: 01962 846025

Under 15 Boys and Girls

This competition required each athlete to compete in one track race, and two agility tests/throws: Shot, Standing Long Jump (SLJ), a 30-second Speed Bounce (SB), with Standing Triple Jump (STJ) for boys but Vertical Jump (VJ) for Girls, as well as combining for an 8-Lap Parlauf (P8) and a 4x2 Lap Relay.

Under 15 Boys

Adam Jones (Southampton), who came second in 2-Lap (22.7secs) and third in STJ (8.24m), led our scoring [total: 129 pts - 4th] ahead of Joseph Wales (also Southampton), third in 4-Lap (48.7 secs) and fourth in Speed Bounce (83 repetitions) [126 pts - 5th]. Close behind came Aaron Howard (Havant), with a fourth in Shot (9.95m) [104 pts-12th] followed by Glen Foster (Winchester & District) with sixth in both SLJ (2.46m) and SB (80 repetitions) [98 pts - 18th]. Then came Leslie Amft (City of Portsmouth), with a seventh in 2-Lap (23.4 secs) [84 pts - 26th] and Josh Goble (Winchester & District) with a seventh (and PB) in STJ (7.34m) [79pts -30th].

Hampshire, after a first place in the P8 (70pts) and third in the 4x2 Lap Relay (50pts), gained a total 577 points, behind winners Surrey (654), ahead of Sussex (494), Kent (473), Berkshire (423), Oxfordshire (396), and Buckinghamshire (364). This was a good team effort, and may yet prove strong enough to earn a place in the UK Final as best Regional runner-up.

Under 15 Girls

The team comprised Millie Cavanagh (Southampton) who led our scoring with first in 4-Lap (52 secs), second in Shot (10.87m) and fourth in SLJ (2.32m) [total: 142 pts - 1st], followed by Evie Grice (City of Portsmouth), first in SB (90 repetitions) and fourth in 4-Lap (53.2 secs) [119 pts - 8th]. Closely behind in equal 10th with 110 pts came Isobel Gray (Winchester & District) (fifth in Shot, and a PB, 9.02m) and Katya Oldfield (Southampton), fifth in 4-Lap (53.8secs). Then came Izzy Bryant (The Mountbatten School), with a third in 2-lap (24.8secs) [109 - 13th], followed by school colleague Hollie Garrathy, sixth equal in SLJ (2.26m), [92pts- 19th].

Although not competing as an individual, Richa Snell (Winchester & District) contributed to the second place 60 pts in the P8 which, together with the first place 70 pts for the 4x2Lap Relay, took the Girls to an unassailable, but narrow, lead with 611 points, ahead of Kent (602), Surrey (601), Berkshire (463), Buckinghamshire (417), Sussex (330) and Oxfordshire (306 points).

Under 13 Boys and Girls

The Under 13 team competitions proved equally competitive this year, with the Boys winning comfortably and the Girls coming a close second (having been UK Final Winners in 2012). With a team maximum of 12 athletes, competing in pairs across a range of 9 events (Boys had only 8 this year), individuals were able to compete in one track event, one field event and one relay. The Boys' High Jump (HJ) was cancelled this year as a Hampshire athlete broke his wrist in two places and was taken to hospital, from which he has since been successfully discharged.

Under 13 Boys

The Boys' match was well won by Hampshire (645 pts) with Surrey second (562), Berkshire third (465), Sussex fourth (448), Kent fifth (398), Oxfordshire sixth (246) and Buckinghamshire seventh (212). Individually, the lowest scoring place was a single tenth place out of a possible 16 for each event, with eight top 3 places. Southampton produced Ben Upfold (1st in 6-lap), Sam Bridges (2nd in 2-Lap and VJ), Hayden Seaman (3rd in SB), Reiss Jarvis (3rd in 4-Lap), Lyndon Olowe (3rd in VJ), George Rosam (5th in STJ), and our two unfortunate High Jumpers, Harrison Fry and Josh Nash.

From Team Kennet came Cory Burton (1st in SLJ), The Mountbatten School were represented by Obed Bekoe (3rd in STJ), Andover Jula Evans (4th equal in SB), and Basingstoke & Mid Hants Adam Richards (5th in Shot). The team also came first in the 4x1-Lap Relay, Obstacle Race (OR) and P8, and third in 4x2-Lap Relay, for an outstanding total of 260 "team event" points.

Under 13 Girls

The Girls' match was narrowly won by Surrey (547 pts), with Hampshire second (533), Berkshire third (522), Sussex fourth (459), Oxfordshire fifth (456), Kent sixth (411) and Buckinghamshire seventh (326). From Winchester & District came Kathryn Burroughs (1st and PB in High Jump) and Emma Froome (1st and PB in Shot); from Southampton, Ellie Hodgson (1st in 2-Lap and SLJ), Hannah Griffith (3rd in STJ) and Jade Clements (13th in High Jump). From City of Portsmouth came Gaia Osborne (2nd in Shot), Bobbie Davies (7th in 2-Lap), Grace Kelly (8th equal in SB), Maisie Grice (9th in 6-Lap) and Seren Hawkes (13th in 4-Lap and SLJ) with Holly Mills (3rd in 6-Lap) from Andover and Sophie Feist (12th in VJ) from New Forest Juniors.

Despite a first in 4x2 Relay, second in 4x1 Relay, and third in P8, their sixth in the Obstacle Relay unfortunately lost them the winner's spot, with 200 team points against the winners' 220. This, however, could qualify them for the UK Final as the best Regional second-placed team.

Ewan Simmonds