Sportshall Fun in Athletics South-East Regional Final - 28 February 2016

Hampshire U11 Sportshall teamThis competition was held at The Triangle, Burgess Hill, West Sussex on Sunday 28 February.

The Girls' team finished in an excellent joint second place, tied with Buckinghamshire and behind double-winners Surrey. Meanwhile, the Boys' team finished in fifth place.

Individual winners were Morgan Vinen, who won both the Boys' Chest Push and Standing Long Jump, Jasmine Larsen, who won the Girls' Javelin, and Abi Hutchings the Speed Bounce. As a team, Hampshire Girls finished first in the 1+1 Lap race (Abi Hutchings and Grace White), 4x1 Lap relay (Holly Dearlove, Polly Heather, Grace White and Abi Hutchings) and Standing Triple Jump (Amelia Gray, Abi Hutchings and Gracie Jenvey). The team also won the Javelin where Jasmine and Grace Colmer finished first and second, which is remarkable as this event hasn't featured in this season's Hampshire Sportshall League matches.

The Boys' team didn't manage any first places, but their best events were the 4x1 Lap Relay (Morgan Vinen, Dougie Ness, Oliver Miell and Billy Brackley); the Over and Under Relay (Oliwer Szafran, Jake Martin, Jake Pasche and Louis Rich) and the Standing Long Jump (Morgan Vinen, Dougie Ness and Oliver Miell).

Under 11 Girls' results
Under 11 Boys' results

The athletes taking part were:

Boys

Jago Evison (Andover)
Billy Goodridge (City of Portsmouth)
James Mitchell (Southampton)
Samuel Thompson (Havant)
Morgan Vinen (Southampton)
Dougie Ness (City of Portsmouth)
Oliver Miell (Southampton)
Charlie Reynolds (Overton Harriers)
Billy Brackley (Winchester & District)
Oliwer Szafran (Southampton)
Jake Martin (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Stanley Jones (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Leon Lafreniere (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Jake Pasche (Winchester & District)
Louis Rich (City of Portsmouth)

Girls

Emily Dunkley (Havant)
Olivia East (City of Portsmouth)
Amelia Gray (Overton Harriers)
Jasmine Larsen (Southampton )
Grace White (Winchester & District)
Abi Hutchings (Southampton)
Holly Dearlove (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Grace Colmer (Southampton)
Megan Hulbert (Southampton)
Erin Pinchbeck (Andover)
Kayleigh Harrison (Southampton)
Gracie Jenvey (Southampton)
Emma Shedden (Winchester & District)
Holly Heather (City of Portsmouth)