UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
(Cofton Park, Birmingham, 12 March 2016)

Another successful day, once again graced by fine weather

Gold medals

  • Zakariya Mahamed - Under 15 Boys
  • Under 15 Boys' team - Zakariya Mahamed, Lachlan Wellington, Samuel Culverwell, Jacob O'Hara

Silver medals

  • Lachlan Wellington - Under 15 Boys
  • Under 17 Women's team - Lucy Pygott, Maddie Deadman, Stacey Burrows, Tilly Horton

Bronze medals

Alex TeutenNicole Ainsworth who finished third in the Under 13 Girls' race

  • Louise Small - Senior Women
  • Nicole Ainsworth (pictured right) - Under 13 Girls
  • Under 20 Men's team - Mahamed Mahamed, Bonnor Sullivan, Daniel Galpin, Bryn Smith

In addition, top twenty placings were achieved by:

  • Mahamed Mahamed - Under 20 Men (4th)
  • Lucy Pygott - Under 17 Women (5th)
  • Alex Teuten (pictured far right) - Senior Men (5th)
  • Maddie Deadman - Under 17 Women (14th)
  • Samuel Culverwell - Under 15 Boys (18th)
  • Sarah Mercier - Senior Women (20th)

... and top six placings were also achieved by:

  • Under 13 Boys' team (5th) - Ryan Martin, Matthew Dyer, Harry Hyde, Sean Harnett
  • Senior Women's team (6th) - Louise Small, Sarah Mercier, Jess Chen, Louise Perrio, Ellie Monks, Laura McCarthy

Men's and Boys' results
Women's and Girls' results

Full results on the Power of 10 website
Full results (click "Birmingham") on the British Athletics website

Team selection, directions, etc

Team photos

Under 20 Men's teamThe first race of the day was the Under 20 Men. Hampshire got off to a successful start by taking the team bronze medals. Mo Mahamed missed out on a medal when he finished fourth.

Photo: Aidan Pierce, Bonnor Sullivan, Mahamed Mahamed, Dan Galpin and Jamie Ingrouille (Not in picture: Bryn Smith)

All photos unless otherwise stated are by David Vosser.

 

Under 13 Boys teamNext to go were the Under 13 Boys who came fifth.

Photo: Ben Brown, Ryan Martin, Harry Hyde, Oliver Harris, Izaac Dodds, Matthew Dyer, Sean Harnett, Cameron Coveney [Photo by Catriona Coveney]

 

Senior Women's teamIn the Senior Women's race, Louise Small was defending her leading position in the British Athletics Cross Challenge, and came third.

Photo: Laura McCarthy, Ellie Monks, Sarah Mercier and Louise Perrio (also missing from photo Jess Chen)

 

Under 15 Boys' teamThe Under 15 Boys' race was the star race of the day. Zak Mahamed successfully defending the title that he won last year, finishing a few seconds ahead of runner-up Lachlan Wellington. With Sam Culverwell in 18th place and Jacob O'Hara in 21st, they easily won the trophy for the winning county.

Photo: Jacob O'Hara, Benjamin Wills, Toby Hale, Henry McLuckie, Zak Mahamed, Samuel Culverwell (not in photo: Lachlan Wellington and Billy Smith)

 

Under 17 Women's teamThe Under 17 Women's team were also successful, taking the trophy for second team, led by Lucy Pygott who finished in fifth place.

Photo: Tilly Horton, Stacey Burrows, Lucy Pygott, Hannah Froud, Maddie Deadman, Maisie Grice and Lizzie Squibbs [Photo by Lindsey Froud]

 

The Under 20 Women's team were hard hit by withdrawals, and only the essential four scorers were available to run, Hannah Knapton, Megan Gildea, Alana Spiers and Harriet Spelman.

If you have any photos of the Under 20 Women's team, please them to Richard Dean.

Under 13 Girls' teamNicole Ainsworth won Hampshire's fourth and final individual trophy of the day when she finished third in the Under 13 Girls' race.

Pictured before the race are Emily Squibbs, Emma Boswell, Elizabeth Adamson, Charlie Parsons, Nicole Ainsworth, Eloise O'Neill, Alice Garner and Aisling Dunne [Photo: Judith Freeman]

 

Under 17 Men's teamSteady running by the Under 17 Men team secured seventh place for the team.

Photo: Robbie Coupland, James Heneghan, Jack Boswell, Connor Lopez, Sam Costley, James Beeks, Sam Maher and Ed Mason [photo by Lindsey Froud]

 

Under 15 Girls' teamJosie Czura was unable to defend her Under 15 Girls' title owing to the injury she sustained at the English Schools' National Championships the week before.  The team finished in 21st place.

Photo: Florence Gothard, Isabel Richardson, Phoebe Moriarty-Palios, Rebecca Poole, Ellie Farrow, Poppy Clements and Emily Coulson (not in photo: Amelia Wills)

 

Senior Men's teamThe Senior Men were the last to race.

Alex Teuten improved on his performance last year by finishing in fifth place, and the team finished twelfth.

Photo: Abdi Mahamed, Max Costley, Richard Waldron, Tom Stevens, Matthew Arnold, Matthew Bennett, Alex Teuten and Calum Upton