SEAA Inter-Counties Championships
(Horspath, Oxford, 10 December 2016)

Hampshire had a very strong day at Oxford which,according to Junior Team Manager David Vosser, turned out to be "wet wet wet".

Lost property

Two items of lost property were left at Oxford:

  • Red "Hampshire Schools" hoody
  • Pair of blue Adidas bottoms

Results and team photos

Under 13 Girls' teamThe first race was the Under 13 Girls and Hampshire came seventh: Summer Woodhead, Megan Hulbert, Maddie Eldridge-Head, Ruby Horton, Olivia East, Natalya Smith, Madeline Cooper, Isabelle Brydon, Eloise O'Neill [Photo: Debbie Smith]

Under 13 Boys' team photoNext to race were the Under 13 Boys' team who gained the first medal with the team silver: Ben Nealon, Ben Brown, Ryan Martin, Harry Hyde, Callum Olden, Lex Vaughan, Thomas Forster, Douglas Scally [Photo, and all photos unless otherwise stated: David Vosser]

Under 15 Girls' team photoThen the Under 15 Girls also won the team silver medal: Lydia Carter, Alice Garner, Phoebe Moriarty-Palios, Saffron Moore, Ellie Farrow, Nicole Ainsworth, Isabel Richardson, Isobel Mannion

Under 15 Boys' team photoThe Under 15 Boys finished outside the medal places in sixth: Ben Pattison, Elliot Pocock, Theo Doran, Henry McLuckie, Toby Hale, Ben Williams, Cameron Coveney, Callum Crook

Under 17 Men's team photoIn the next race, the Under 17 Men gained Hampshire's only gold medal of the day: Zak Mahamed (who won the individual silver medal), Steven Cross, Max Satterly, Samuel Tyas, Lachlan Wellington, James Porter, Robbie Coupland, Jacob O'Hara

Under 17 Women's teamIn the combined Under 17 and Under 20 Women's race, the Under 17 team finished just outside the medal positions in fourth place: Maddie Deadman, Tilly Horton, Rebecca Poole, Anya Pigden, Elizabeth Hedley, Maisie Grice, Eleanor Purdue, Isla Allan, Rebecca Bullock, Natasha Miles, Poppy Clements, Grace Mann (missing from photo: Maya Gill)

Under 20 Women's team photoIn the same race, Hampshire's Under 20 Women's team won the bronze medal: Hannah Froud, Holly Collier, Daisy D'Santos, Alana Spiers, Anna Reavey, Evie Grice, Hannah Polden [Photo: Diane Reavey]

Last to race were the Senior Women in which Hampshire came fifth while India Lee won the individual bronze medal. No team photos are available.

Men's and Boys' results (Hampshire teams)
Women's and Girls' results (Hampshire teams)

Full results (all counties) or download as a PDF from the SportSoft Race Results website.

Full results on the Power of 10 website

Team selection, directions, etc