South-East Sportshall Regional Final 2017
Final team selection

The final selections for the Hampshire Under 13 and Under 15 Sportshall teams for the regional finals at The Triangle, Burgess Hill on Saturday 4 March have been announced.

Arrangements for the day

Please arrive promptly for Hampshire Team Meeting at 11:30. If you have a red Hampshire Grand Prix T-Shirt, please bring. I will provide additional Hampshire T-shirt, numbers and programmes on the day - please bring your own shorts etc, and food and drink. I will organise a group warm-up, so we are ready for the 12:30 competition start. Scheduled finish is about 17:00 following the presentations.

Download outline programme (PDF) - events run sequentially

  • If we win an age-group, the winning team(s) will progress to the National Sportshall Championships at Sportcity, Manchester on 22/23 April 2017. We have four very competitive Hampshire teams for Saturday!
  • Athletes - please do everything possible to arrive in the very best physical condition for this competition (good breakfast, well hydrated, fresh and well rested!) and try to avoid vigorous exercise in the 48 hours immediately before! We are in a very competitive South Region, but I am confident that everyone will 'raise their game' and perform to the very best of their ability!
  • Parents - we are looking for very loud raucous support for all the Hampshire athletes! We will be allocated 'block' seating behind the athletes.

Michael Coker
Team Manager

Teams

Under 15 Girls

Serena Charles (Winchester & District)
Alina Eichhorst (Winchester & District)
Emma Hunter (Southampton)
Emily Plomer (Southampton)
Sophie Torrance (Winchester & District)
Molly Wateridge (Overton Harriers)
Nadia Woodford

Under 15 Boys

Ben Cross (City of Portsmouth)
Callum Gregson (Southampton)
Bradley Jenvey (Southampton)
Jack McDonald (Southampton)
Wilf McKenzie (Southampton)
Ollie Thatcher (Southampton)
Ben Vaughan (Southampton)

Under 13 Girls

Lana Blake
Freya Brannigan (Winchester & District)
Isabelle Brydon (City of Portsmouth)
Lucy Davis (Southampton)
Megan Hulbert (Southampton)
Gabby Jones (City of Portsmouth)
Maya Kendell (City of Portsmouth)
Ella Manning (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Freya Meachen (City of Portsmouth)
Tabitha Proudley (Southampton)
Ella-May Sprake (City of Portsmouth)
Grace White (Winchester & District)

Under 13 Boys

Elliott Evans (City of Portsmouth)
Charlie Foster (Winchester & District)
Thomas Hockley (New Forest Junior)
Navi Korai (Southampton)
Oliver Miell (New Forest Junior)
Sam Roberts (Winchester & District)
Doug Scally (Winchester & District)
Travis Scottow (Southampton)
Callum Taylor (Havant)
Nathan Travers (Southampton)
Morgan Vinen (Southampton)
Iwan Wrey Brown (Winchester & District)