SEAA Inter-Counties Championships
(Horspath, Oxford, 9 December 2017)


Men's and Boys' results (Hampshire teams)
Women's and Girls' results (Hampshire teams), including provisional U20 and U17 Women's results

Full results (all counties - PDFs) on the SEAA website

Full results on the Power of 10 website

Team selection, directions, etc

Report and team photos

Zak Mahamed and Henry McLuckieHenry McLuckie (right) and Zak Mahamed came first and second respectively in the Under 17 Men's race. [All photos unless otherwise stated: David Vosser]

Hampshire had some excellent individual and strong team performances at a cold but sunny Oxford. Thanks go to Nicky Cousins from Winchester who helped to keep things running smoothly during the day.

A reminder to all athletes who wish to be considered for selection for the National Inter-Counties, which will be held on 10 March at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough: selection will be based mainly on the Hampshire Championships to be held on 6 January at Fairthorne Manor.

Hampshire Athletics Cross-Country Championships

Hampshire Athletics Junior teams selection criteria


Under 13 GirlsThe Under 13 Girls started the day's events with a very strong run from Summer Woodhead finishing an individual 3rd, leading the team to 4th place only losing on count back to Hertfordshire.
Team: Kate Bain, Isabelle Law, Rose Chesterfield, Summer Woodhead, Olivia East, Sadie Harris, Annie Mann and Rosie Kelly

Under 13 Boys' teamThe Under 13 Boys' top performer was Ben Brown in 11th with the team finishing 13th overall.
Team: Patrick Atkinson, Ben Brown, Thomas Forster, Harry Ware, Harry Harvey, Charlie Kyle, Michael Shingleton-Smith and Thomas Briggs

Under 15 Girls' teamHampshire's only Team medal of the day came via the Under 15 Girls with an excellent 3rd place, led home by Isabelle Hinkley of Southampton.
Team: Iysha Morris, Lily Neate, Aisling Dunne, Isabella Back, Nicola Ainsworth, Sasha Tydeman, Isabelle Hinkley, Ruby Horton, Hannah Foster, Charlie Parsons, Isabelle Brydon, Holly Wilkinson and Natalya Smith (missing from photo: Emma Boswell)

Under 15 Boys' teamThe Under 15 Boys' team finished 9th led in by New Forest Runners Sean Harnett in 19th, closely followed by Harry Hyde in 22nd
Team: Sean Harnett, Oliver Morgan, Cameron Coveney, Dylan George, Douglas Scally, Harry Hyde and James Medley

Under 17 Men's teamThe Hampshire's Under 17s had the strongest individual performances of the day with a win for Henry McLuckie and Zak Mahamed in 2nd place. The team finished 5th.
Team: Ollie Purser, Ben Williams, Adam Kimber, Callum Crook, Zakariya Mahamed, Henry McLuckie and Elliot Pocock

Under 17 Women's teamThe Under 17 and Under 20 Women's results have not been confirmed at time of writing.
Under 17 Women's team: Phoebe Moriarty-Palios, Rebecca Poole, Abi Wollaston, Gabrielle Spelman, Bo Sansom, Rebecca Bullock, Ellie Farrow, Isobel Mannion, Isabel Richardson, Poppy Clements, Grace Mann and Katie Simister

Under 20 Women's teamThe Under 20 Women's team: Hannah Knapton, Anna Sharp, Maya Gill, Katie Standon, Maddie Steadman, Maisie Grice and Lizzie Squibbs [Photo: Judith Squibbs]

Senior Women's teamThe Senior Women were the last to race. India Lee in 5th place led the team home, who also finished in 5th place.
Team: India Lee, Rhiannon Dunlop, Sarah Merritt, Emma Jolley, Charlotte Chalwin, Laura Brenton, Helen Cousins and Jo Meek [Photo: Charlotte Chalwin]