Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2000
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Senior Men's Results
   
100 metres FINAL (Wind: +0.8m/sec)
  1 Ian Deeth Team Solent 10.98    
  2 Essop Merrick Woodford Green 11.00    
  3 Lee Ward Jersey Spartan 11.12    
  4 Tim Odell Woodford Green 11.24    
  5 Stefan Rose Team Solent 11.30    
  6 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.44    
  7 Mark Bushell Newham & Essex Beagles 11.50    
  8 David Elderfield (M40) Newbury 11.75    
   
200 metres Heat 1 (Wind: +1.2m/sec)
  1 Essop Merrick Woodford Green 22.19 Q  
  2 Stefan Rose Team Solent 22.43 Q  
  3 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 22.43 Q  
  4 Lee Ward Jersey Spartan 22.66 q  
  5 Christopher Bennett Team Solent 23.10    
  6 David Elderfield (M40) Newbury 23.64    
  7 Jayson Richards Winchester & District 23.71    
  8 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 24.30    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +1.7m/sec)
  1 Ian Deeth Team Solent 22.11 Q  
  2 Tim Odell Woodford Green 22.33 Q  
  3 Lee Fairclough Team Solent 22.39 Q  
  4 Leon McCrae Team Solent 22.76 q  
  5 Alan Harrison (M40) Team Solent 23.81    
  6 Rene Rogers Havant 24.03    
  7 Nicholas Groocock Isle of Wight 24.07    
  8 Bruce Driffill Aldershot, Farnham & District 25.70    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -1.9m/sec)
  1 Ian Deeth Team Solent 22.05    
  2 Tim Odell Woodford Green 22.23    
  3 Lee Fairclough Team Solent 22.33    
  4 Stefan Rose Team Solent 22.70    
  5 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 22.80    
  6 Lee Ward Jersey Spartan 22.95    
  7 Leon McCrae Team Solent 23.07    
   
400 metres Heat 1
  1 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.64 Q  
  2 Angus Maclean Team Solent 50.86 Q  
  3 Jayson Richards Winchester & District 51.59 Q  
  4 Matt Woods Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.84 q  
  5 David Elderfield (M40) Newbury 52.18    
  6 Daniel Jackson Team Solent 52.34    
  7 Chris Lawton Team Solent 52.40    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Lee Fairclough Team Solent 48.94 Q  
  2 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 50.62 Q  
  3 Ric Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.93 Q  
  4 Alan Harrison (M40) Team Solent 51.59 q  
  5 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 53.47    
  6 Neil Starks Team Solent 61.46    
   
  FINAL
  1 Lee Fairclough Team Solent 48.45    
  2 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.97    
  3 Ric Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.94    
  4 Jayson Richards Winchester & District 51.35    
  5 Alan Harrison (M40) Team Solent 51.86    
  6 Matt Woods Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.33    
   
800 metres Heat 1
  1 Michael East City of Portsmouth 1:55.28 Q  
  2 Steven Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.89 Q  
  3 Paul Douglass Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.81 Q  
  4 Adem Omar Winchester & District 2:00.83 q  
  5 Lee Garland Guernsey Island 2:01.57    
  6 Andrew McGill City of Portsmouth 2:02.93    
  7 Lee Wilkinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:06.02    
  8 Simon Ridley Hardley Runners 2:24.80    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Angus Maclean Team Solent 1:56.31 Q  
  2 Robert Whittle Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:56.53 Q  
  3 James Parker Team Solent 1:56.85 Q  
  4 Scott Tamblin City of Portsmouth 1:57.46 q  
  5 Jason Gresswell Royal Navy 2:00.95    
  6 Tim Ellis (M40) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.43    
  7 Malcolm Hargraves City of Portsmouth 2:04.94    
  8 Paul Davoile (M40) City of Portsmouth 2:11.35    
   
  FINAL
  1 Michael East City of Portsmouth 1:50.73    
  2 James Parker Team Solent 1:51.16    
  3 Angus Maclean Team Solent 1:51.28    
  4 Steven Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:51.96    
  5 Robert Whittle Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:54.80    
  6 Scott Tamblin City of Portsmouth 1:56.14    
  7 Adem Omar Winchester & District 1:58.99    
  8 Paul Douglass Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:08.38    
   
1500 metres FINAL
  1 Michael East City of Portsmouth 3:45.36   CBP
  2 Scott Tamblin City of Portsmouth 4:01.92    
  3 Gareth Klepacz City of Portsmouth 4:04.35    
  4 Paul Ashley Winchester & District 4:05.39    
  5 Adem Omar Winchester & District 4:12.11    
  6 Lee Wilkinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:13.19    
  7 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:18.59    
  8 Richard Parr Andover 4:21.86    
   
5000 metres FINAL
  1 Nick Anderson Winchester & District 14:51.36    
  2 Alan Rowe Guernsey Island 15:02.12    
  3 Michael Gregory Andover 15:13.40    
  4 John Brimecome City of Portsmouth 15:38.03    
  5 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:39.38    
  6 Vince Stamp (M40) City of Portsmouth 16:03.22    
  7 Chris Olden New Forest Runners 16:05.14    
  8 Paul Ingrouille Guernsey Island 16:40.26    
  9 Richard Parr Andover 16:41.95    
  10 Paul Wheeler Overton Harriers 16:58.47    
  11 Gordon Westley Southampton City 18:51.91    
  12 Peter Royce (M45) Gosport Road Runners 18:52.90    
  13 Michael Stares (M50) Gosport Road Runners 19:15.77    
   
3000m Steeplechase FINAL
  1 Tim Watson Havant 9:23.72    
  2 Michael Noyce Winchester & District 9:36.55    
  3 Colin Palmer Team Solent 9:42.23    
  4 Rod Leach Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:50.48    
  5 Lee Garland Guernsey Island 9:56.80    
  6 Gordon Westley Southampton City 12:38.09    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec)
  1 Lee Tindal City of Portsmouth 15.44    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL
  1 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 53.76    
  2 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 55.14    
  3 Lee Tindal City of Portsmouth 55.77    
  4 Lee Garland Guernsey Island 56.55    
  5 Daniel Jackson Team Solent 57.43    
  6 Michael Coker (M40) Team Solent 57.81    
  7 Stuart White Team Solent 58.70    
   
3000m Walk FINAL
  1 Jim Ball Steyning 13:45.4    
  2 Christopher Warren (M45) Havant 15:36.0    
  3 Roger Osgood (M55) Havant 16:21.0    
   
High Jump
  1 Dan Turner Team Solent 2.05    
  2 Gregory Beacom City of Portsmouth 1.90    
  3 Stuart Rance City of Portsmouth 1.85    
  4 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.70    
   
Pole Vault
  1 Andrew Buchanan Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.80    
  2 Allan Leiper Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.70    
  3 Robert Savage Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.40    
   
Long Jump
  1 Stefan Rose Team Solent 7.07    
  2 Mark Bushell Newham & Essex Beagles 7.00    
  3 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 6.76    
  4 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.81    
   
Triple Jump
  1 Ian Rowe Team Solent 13.27    
  2 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.91    
  3 James Townend Winchester & District 12.42    
   
Shot
  1 Gary Sollitt Team Solent 16.21    
  2 David Lovett City of Portsmouth 13.43    
  3 Simon Williams Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.32    
  4 Paul Derrien Team Solent 11.17    
  5 Rene Rogers Havant 11.17    
   
Discus
  1 David Lovett City of Portsmouth 45.50    
  2 Simon Williams Basingstoke & Mid Hants 44.91    
  3 Rene Rogers Havant 35.79    
  4 Paul Derrien Team Solent 35.33    
  5 Chris Brown (M40) Birchfield Harriers 17.32    
   
Hammer
  1 Steve Sammut Team Solent 58.87   CBP
  2 Paul Derrien Team Solent 43.66    
  3 Kim Pullen Havant 40.59    
  4 Simon Morgan (M40) Overton Harriers 33.18    
   
Javelin
  1 Jamie Cottington Aldershot, Farnham & District 47.52    
  2 Vic Adcock (M60) City of Portsmouth 34.81    
  3 Stephen Tanner (M40) Southampton City 31.36