Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2001
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 15 Boys
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -4.1m/sec) Sun
  1 Dominic Adams Andover 12.61 Q  
  2 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 13.03 Q  
  3 Kierran Lakeland Mountbatten School 13.14 q  
  4 Chris Burgess Team Solent 13.24    
  5 Greg Sidaway Aldershot, Farnham & District 14.00    
  6 James Norris City of Portsmouth 14.97    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -3.9m/sec)
  1 Duncan Marchbanks - 12.58 Q  
  2 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 12.59 Q  
  3 Stephen Prosser Jersey Spartan 13.01 q  
  4 Marc Godden City of Portsmouth 13.18    
  5 Miles Whitehead Winchester College 14.21    
  6 Darren Palmer Stubbington Green Runners 15.86    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -3.0m/sec)
  1 Martin Evers Team Solent 12.98 Q  
  2 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 13.16 Q  
  3 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.19    
  4 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 13.26    
  5 Daniel Fulcher Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.93    
  6 James Banasik - 15.15    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +1.6m/sec)
  1 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 12.01    
  2 Dominic Adams Andover 12.07    
  3 Duncan Marchbanks - 12.16    
  4 Martin Evers Team Solent 12.38    
  5 Stephen Prosser Jersey Spartan 12.65    
  6 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 12.76    
  7 Kierran Lakeland Mountbatten School 12.76    
  8 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 12.84    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: -2.6m/sec) Sat
  1 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.50 Q  
  2 Duncan Marchbanks - 25.13 Q  
  3 Louis Sellers Andover 26.02 q  
  4 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 26.06    
  5 Daniel Fulcher Aldershot, Farnham & District 27.51    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -3.4m/sec)
  1 Dominic Adams Andover 25.10 Q  
  2 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.99 Q  
  3 Carl Lerigo Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.82    
  4 Stephen Prosser Jersey Spartan 27.08    
  5 Simon Randall Mountbatten School 27.26    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -2.3m/sec)
  1 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 24.70 Q  
  2 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 26.04 Q  
  3 Jack Herbert Jersey Spartan 26.73    
  4 Miles Whitehead Winchester College 28.44    
  5 Nathan Taylor Isle of Wight 28.60    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec)
  1 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 24.59    
  2 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.68    
  3 Dominic Adams Andover 24.94    
  4 Duncan Marchbanks - 25.13    
  5 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.06    
  6 Louis Sellers Andover 26.34    
  7 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 26.44    
   
400m FINAL Sun
  1 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.04    
  2 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 55.30    
  3 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.33    
  4 Michael May Bournemouth 56.77    
  5 Ben McMonagle Southampton City 58.62    
  6 Aaron Fitzpatrick Basingstoke & Mid Hants 61.32    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 2:16.90 Q  
  2 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:17.54 Q  
  3 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:17.96 q  
  4 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:18.52 q  
  5 Aaron Davies Southampton City 2:22.61    
  6 Craig Stevenson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:30.64    
  7 James Deas Isle of Wight 2:32.56    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 2:13.03 Q  
  2 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:19.53 Q  
  3 Luke Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:20.14    
  4 Josh Towers City of Portsmouth 2:20.21    
  5 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:26.48    
  6 Adam Holmes Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:30.10    
  7 Adam Justice Team Solent 2:31.51    
  8 Lee Cook City of Portsmouth 2:36.56    
   
  Heat 3
  1 Craig Sawyer Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:17.67 Q  
  2 Michael May Bournemouth 2:18.66 Q  
  3 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 2:19.83    
  4 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 2:24.59    
  5 Daniel Leedham Winchester & District 2:28.99    
  6 David Curtis Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:30.96    
  7 Tim Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:31.99    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 2:05.92    
  2 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 2:10.47    
  3 Craig Sawyer Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:13.67    
  4 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:17.09    
  5 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:17.75    
  6 Michael May Bournemouth 2:17.87    
  7 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:23.86    
  8 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:30.48    
   
1500m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:46.43 Q  
  2 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:46.90 Q  
  3 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:49.07 Q  
  4 Matthew Eglinton Isle of Wight 4:49.91 Q  
  5 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:50.02 q  
  6 Aaron Davies Southampton City 4:53.39 q  
  7 Craig Stevenson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:00.83 q  
  8 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 5:01.88    
  9 David Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:02.23    
  10 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 5:04.66    
  11 Jonathan Slade Mountbatten School 5:13.58    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Craig Sawyer Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:43.45 Q  
  2 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:44.19 Q  
  3 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:45.70 Q  
  4 Luke Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:46.31 Q  
  5 Sam Crawford Southampton City 4:54.59 q  
  6 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 5:01.96    
  7 Adam Justice Team Solent 5:06.07    
  8 Adam Holmes Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:09.46    
  9 Lee Cook City of Portsmouth 5:12.52    
  10 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 5:30.93    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:22.18    
  2 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:34.01    
  3 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:35.66    
  4 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:41.27    
  5 Craig Sawyer Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:44.64    
  6 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:45.59    
  7 Luke Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:51.47    
  8 Sam Crawford Southampton City 4:53.87    
  9 Aaron Davies Southampton City 4:55.13    
  10 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:55.63    
  11 Craig Stevenson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:05.20    
  12 Matthew Eglinton Isle of Wight 5:08.87    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:36.15    
  2 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:14.55    
  3 Sam Crawford Southampton City 10:28.41    
  4 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:30.01    
  5 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 10:34.21    
  6 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 10:46.52    
  7 Samuel Aberdeen Aldershot, Farnham & District 11:09.08    
  8 Robert Gough Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:13.66    
  9 David Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 11:21.48    
  10 Daniel Leedham Winchester & District 11:27.43    
  11 David Compton Team Solent 11:55.18    
   
80m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +3.5m/sec) Sun
  1 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 12.63    
  2 Robbie Harvey Jersey Spartan 17.47    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Luke Davis City of Portsmouth 16:30.6    
  2 Nicholas Ball Steyning 16:39.2    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Matthew Johnson Winchester & District 1.70    
  2 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 1.60    
  3 Marc Godden City of Portsmouth 1.55    
  4 Kierran Lakeland Mountbatten School 1.50    
  5 Jonathan Slade Mountbatten School 1.35    
  6 Adam Justice Team Solent 1.30    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 David Compton Team Solent 2.10    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Jack Herbert Jersey Spartan 5.33    
  2 Stephen Prosser Jersey Spartan 5.21    
  3 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 5.17    
  4 Dominic Adams Andover 5.11    
  5 Josh Towers City of Portsmouth 4.60 w  
  6 Sam Crawford Southampton City 4.20    
  7 James Banasik - 3.95    
  8 Darren Palmer Stubbington Green Runners 3.61 w  
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Jack Herbert Jersey Spartan 10.66    
  2 Tim Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 8.36    
  - Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth (guest) 7.40    
   
Shot Sat
  1 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 10.81    
  2 Chris Burgess Team Solent 10.07    
  3 Tom Riddelsdell Isle of Wight 9.81    
  4 Robbie Harvey Jersey Spartan 8.18    
  5 Vito Tomasi Guernsey Island 7.95    
  6 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.16    
  - Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth (guest) 10.39    
   
Discus Sat
  1 David McMeeken Basingstoke & Mid Hants 35.40    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 30.27    
  3 Robbie Harvey Jersey Spartan 25.26    
  4 Carl Bevan Mountbatten School 20.90    
  5 James Gully Jersey Spartan 15.97    
  6 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 15.60    
  - Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth (guest) 28.27    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 37.01    
  2 Scott Church Isle of Wight 28.19    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Tom Riddelsdell Isle of Wight 43.80    
  2 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 27.39    
  3 James Gully Jersey Spartan 24.93    
  - Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth (guest) 38.86