Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2001
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -3.3m/sec) Sun
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 11.92 Q  
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 12.24 Q  
  3 Tom Beagan Stubbington Green Runners 12.47    
  4 Alex Markham New Forest Junior 12.71    
  5 Sam Masterman Jersey Spartan 12.79    
  6 Adam Barlow Team Solent 13.09    
  7 Jack Tanaka Winchester College 13.16    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -4.3m/sec)
  1 Nick Horton Team Solent 11.85 Q  
  2 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 12.25 Q  
  3 Ben Richardson Team Solent 12.30 q  
  4 Jim Miselbrook Team Solent 12.83    
  5 Marcus Nyman Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.04    
  6 Ross Duncan Team Solent 13.34    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -3.2m/sec)
  1 Tristan Trigell - 11.96 Q  
  2 Thomas Berry Team Solent 12.13 Q  
  3 Gavinder Sangha Team Solent 12.27 q  
  4 Daniel McCann City of Portsmouth 12.41    
  5 Grant Davis Winchester & District 12.77    
  6 Ian Snell Havant 12.81    
  7 David Marrott Stubbington Green Runners 12.97    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -1.2m/sec)
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 11.40    
  2 Tristan Trigell - 11.44    
  3 Nick Horton Team Solent 11.50    
  4 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.78    
  5 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.79    
  6 Gavinder Sangha Team Solent 11.97    
  7 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 12.02    
  8 Ben Richardson Team Solent 12.06    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: -3.4m/sec) Sat
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 23.64 Q  
  2 Dominic Jones City of Portsmouth 24.37 q  
  3 Gavinder Sangha Team Solent 24.54    
  4 Ian Snell Havant 25.59    
  5 Sam Masterman Jersey Spartan 26.55    
  6 James Nightingale Southampton City 26.96    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -2.7m/sec)
  1 Nick Horton Team Solent 23.47 Q  
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 23.51 q  
  3 Michael Williams Stubbington Green Runners 23.96 q  
  4 Daniel McCann City of Portsmouth 24.87    
  5 Adam Barlow Team Solent 25.78    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -3.9m/sec)
  1 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.24 Q  
  2 Thomas Berry Team Solent 24.70    
  3 Tom Beagan Stubbington Green Runners 25.21    
  4 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.85    
  5 Jack Tanaka Winchester College 27.00    
  6 Ross Duncan Team Solent 27.27    
   
  Heat 4 (Wind: -4.4m/sec)
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 24.02 Q  
  2 Rhys Griffiths Stubbington Green Runners 25.79    
  3 Tom Balmforth Winchester College 26.14    
  4 David Marrott Stubbington Green Runners 26.37    
  5 Tom Doran Team Solent 26.67    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.2m/sec)
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 23.59    
  2 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.61    
  3 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 23.83    
  4 Nick Horton Team Solent 23.90    
  5 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 23.97    
  6 Michael Williams Stubbington Green Runners 24.26    
  7 Dominic Jones City of Portsmouth 24.71    
   
400m Heat 1 ISun
  1 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 54.46 Q  
  2 Clive Radford Winchester & District 54.94 Q  
  3 Jamie Humphreys Crofton School 55.62 Q  
  4 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 56.06    
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.27    
  6 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 59.06    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 51.62 Q  
  2 Michael Williams Stubbington Green Runners 51.88 Q  
  3 Dominic Jones City of Portsmouth 52.88 Q  
  4 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 54.25 q  
  5 Ian Snell Havant 54.96    
  6 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 58.00    
   
  FINAL
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 50.91    
  2 Michael Williams Stubbington Green Runners 51.97    
  3 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 52.53    
  4 Dominic Jones City of Portsmouth 53.19    
  5 Clive Radford Winchester & District 53.43    
  6 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 55.57    
  7 Jamie Humphreys Crofton School 56.48    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 2:02.46 Q  
  2 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:04.91 Q  
  3 Matthew Hamilton Winchester College 2:08.13 Q  
  4 Jamie Tromans Team Solent 2:08.81 q  
  5 David Straw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:12.55    
  6 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 2:13.28    
  7 Nick Hillier Team Solent 2:15.41    
  8 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:22.32    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Daniel Robinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:06.22 Q  
  2 Gary Hawkes City of Portsmouth 2:08.86 Q  
  3 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 2:09.13 Q  
  4 Oliver Dacombe Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:09.46 q  
  5 Colin Light Team Solent 2:11.75    
  6 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:13.87    
  7 Ben Austin Team Solent 2:14.58    
  8 Paul Jastrzebski Team Solent 2:19.93    
   
  FINAL
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 1:57.92    
  2 Daniel Robinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:01.81    
  3 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:03.09    
  4 Gary Hawkes City of Portsmouth 2:06.08    
  5 Matthew Hamilton Winchester College 2:07.11    
  6 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 2:07.87    
  7 Oliver Dacombe Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:12.83    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Daniel Robinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:11.48    
  2 James Ellis City of Portsmouth 4:14.28    
  3 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:16.02    
  4 Nick Hillier Team Solent 4:20.58    
  5 Jonathan Blackledge Isle of Wight 4:21.08    
  6 Graham Russ Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:22.42    
  7 Gary Hawkes City of Portsmouth 4:23.71    
  8 Steven Phillips Southampton City 4:28.28    
  9 David Straw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:37.05    
  10 Ben Austin Team Solent 4:37.08    
  11 Colin Light Team Solent 4:40.96    
  12 Denham Elvin Team Solent 4:53.65    
  13 Miles Skinner Winchester College 4:54.74    
  14 Paul Jastrzebski Team Solent 4:57.67    
  15 Lee Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:08.18    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Jonathan Blackledge Isle of Wight 8:59.40    
  2 James Ellis City of Portsmouth 9:14.83    
  3 Graham Russ Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:34.30    
  4 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:41.00    
  5 Ashley Price Havant 10:08.88    
   
1500m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:52.21    
  2 Louis Spencer Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:06.83    
   
100m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +2.7m/sec) Sun
  1 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 14.89    
  2 Simon Phelan Jersey Spartan 16.90    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 58.36    
  2 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 58.59    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 James Davis City of Portsmouth 13:43.4    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Jersey Spartan 1.75    
  2 Sam Turner Havant 1.70    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Gareth Lovett Havant 2.40    
  2 Taro Kiley Winchester College 2.30    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 5.87 w  
  2 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 5.81 w  
  3 Callum McKay Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.62    
  4 Tom Balmforth Winchester College 5.55 w  
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.36 w  
  6 David Marrott Stubbington Green Runners 5.21 w  
  7 Simon Phelan Jersey Spartan 5.13 w  
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 11.17    
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.16    
  3 Tom Haywood Winchester College 10.78    
  4 Marcus Nyman Aldershot, Farnham & District 10.35    
  5 Ben Richardson Team Solent 10.34    
  6 Ian Snell Havant 10.25    
   
Shot Sat
  1 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 13.01    
  2 Paul Farley Isle of Wight 12.76    
  3 Danny Ripman Mountbatten School 10.26    
  4 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 10.16    
   
Discus Sat
  1 Paul Farley Isle of Wight 40.94    
  2 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 33.69    
  3 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 29.57    
  4 Danny Ripman Mountbatten School 26.29    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Paul Farley Isle of Wight 54.64    
  2 Laurence Harwood Isle of Wight 54.59    
   
Javelin Sun
  1 James Nightingale Southampton City 43.69