Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2001
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -2.2m/sec) Sun
  1 Daniel Bray Havant 11.87 Q  
  2 Simon Sebire Guernsey Island 11.94 Q  
  3 Matthew Turner Jersey Spartan 11.99 Q  
  4 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 12.32    
  5 Michael Ziedins Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.24    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -1.6m/sec)
  1 Chris Hall Winchester & District 11.90 Q  
  2 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.06 Q  
  3 Callan Petty Winchester & District 12.11 Q  
  4 Chris Dibben Winchester College 12.12 q  
  5 Keiran Palmer Jersey Spartan 12.30 q  
   
  FINAL (Wind: -1.2m/sec)
  1 Daniel Bray Havant 11.50    
  2 Chris Hall Winchester & District 11.53    
  3 Matthew Turner Jersey Spartan 11.63    
  4 Simon Sebire Guernsey Island 11.72    
  5 Callan Petty Winchester & District 11.86    
  6 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.90    
  7 Chris Dibben Winchester College 11.96    
  8 Keiran Palmer Jersey Spartan 12.13    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: -2.9m/sec) Sat
  1 Chris Hall Winchester & District 23.05 Q  
  2 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 23.63 Q  
  3 Chris Tebbett Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.77 Q  
  4 James Williams Team Solent 23.90 q  
  5 Callan Petty Winchester & District 24.30    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -2.8m/sec)
  1 Daniel Bray Havant 23.84 Q  
  2 Matthew Turner Jersey Spartan 23.97 Q  
  3 Jonathan White Team Solent 24.03 Q  
  4 Keiran Palmer Jersey Spartan 24.31    
  5 Chris Dibben Winchester College 24.76    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec)
  1 Chris Hall Winchester & District 23.01    
  2 Daniel Bray Havant 23.09    
  3 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 23.15    
  4 Chris Tebbett Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.58    
  5 Matthew Turner Jersey Spartan 24.13    
  6 Jonathan White Team Solent 24.48    
   
400m FINAL Sun
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 50.17    
  2 Peter Irving Jersey Spartan 50.58    
  3 Chris Tebbett Aldershot, Farnham & District 51.36    
  4 Mark Glennie Team Solent 51.64    
  5 Jonathan White Team Solent 53.67    
  6 John Scriven Jersey Spartan 54.31    
   
800m FINAL Sat
  1 Mark Glennie Team Solent 1:55.26    
  2 Adam Vandenberg Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.63    
  3 Tom Graham Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.92    
  4 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.53    
  5 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:04.24    
  6 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:05.79    
  7 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 2:09.38    
  8 Peter Baxter Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:10.90    
  9 James Harvey Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:14.80    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:10.56    
  2 Adam Vandenberg Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.81    
  3 Daniel McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.91    
  4 Phil Banks Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.94    
  5 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:18.53    
  6 Tom Graham Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:19.31    
  7 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:19.84    
  8 Andrew Lister Fleet & Crookham 4:20.06    
  9 Richard Laver Isle of Wight 4:24.47    
  10 David Awde Andover 4:45.06    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Phil Banks Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:00.20    
  2 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:05.05    
  3 David Udal Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:10.66    
  4 Ben Wells Isle of Wight 9:12.42    
  5 Daniel McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:31.60    
  6 Robin Larkin Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:44.24    
  7 John Crisp Winchester College 9:44.57    
   
2000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Robin Larkin Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:18.98    
  2 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:35.37    
  3 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6:39.87    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +3.3m/sec) Sun
  1 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 15.25    
  2 Carl Marchment Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.66    
  3 Chris Fuller Havant 15.71    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.11    
  2 Peter Irving Jersey Spartan 55.11    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
    No Competition        
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Richard Boyes Southampton City 1.80    
  2 Carl Marchment Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.75    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Alexander Beardsmore Team Solent 3.75    
  2 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 3.70    
  3 Carl Marchment Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.40    
  4 Tom Kiley Winchester College 2.70    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Simon Sebire Guernsey Island 6.66    
  2 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 6.45 w  
  3 Alexander Fuller Aldershot, Farnham & District 6.34 w  
  4 Carl Marchment Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.18 w  
  5 James Faulkner Team Solent 6.14 w  
  6 Daniel Bray Havant 6.05 w  
  7 John Scriven Jersey Spartan 5.95    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Mark Edwards - 11.82    
   
Shot Sun
  1 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 13.85    
  2 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.81    
  3 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 9.53    
   
Discus Sun
  1 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 40.72    
  2 Robert Jukes Basingstoke & Mid Hants 39.32    
  3 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 35.95    
  4 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 34.88    
  5 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 33.45    
   
Hammer Sun
    No Competition        
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Eric Workman Aldershot, Farnham & District 50.72    
  2 Andy Clements Aldershot, Farnham & District 46.61    
  3 Antony Llewelyn Team Solent 44.07    
  4 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 38.76