Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2002
11/12 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -1.9m/sec) Sun
  1 Matt Still Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.55 Q  
  2 Pierre Adedze City of Portsmouth 11.58 Q  
  3 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.00 Q  
  4 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 12.21 q  
  5 Paul Cooper (M40) Havant 12.87 q  
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -2.0m/sec)
  1 Darren Wall Team Solent 11.56 Q  
  2 Christopher Bennett Team Solent 11.68 Q  
  3 Justin Stewart Jersey Spartan 12.23 Q  
  4 Alan Harrison (M40) Channel Islands 14.85    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.6m/sec)
  1 Darren Wall Team Solent 11.10    
  2 Pierre Adedze City of Portsmouth 11.49    
  3 Matt Still Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.59    
  4 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.99    
  5 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 12.11    
  6 Justin Stewart Jersey Spartan 12.16    
  - Christopher Bennett Team Solent DNS    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +2.1m/sec) Sat
  1 Peter Brend Team Solent 21.92 Q  
  2 Darren Wall Team Solent 22.06 Q  
  3 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 22.13 Q  
  4 Stefan Rose Team Solent 22.56 q  
  5 Justin Stewart Jersey Spartan 24.28    
  6 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 24.79    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)
  1 Christopher Bennett Team Solent 22.19 Q  
  2 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 22.58 Q  
  3 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 22.70 Q  
  4 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.18 q  
  5 Nicholas Groocock Isle of Wight 23.90    
  6 Alan Harrison (M40) Channel Islands 23.91    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +0.8m/sec)
  1 Darren Wall Team Solent 21.76    
  2 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 22.01    
  3 Christopher Bennett Team Solent 22.06    
  4 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 22.44    
  5 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 22.53    
  6 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.95    
  - Peter Brend Team Solent DNF    
  - Stefan Rose Team Solent DNF    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 50.89 Q  
  2 Rick Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.17 Q  
  3 Daniel Jackson Team Solent 52.42 Q  
  4 Alan Harrison (M40) Channel Islands 52.99 q  
  5 Nicholas Groocock Isle of Wight 53.50    
  6 Neil Starks Team Solent 61.32    
  - Christopher Bennett Team Solent DNS    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 50.09 Q  
  2 Paul Yarham Team Solent 52.41 Q  
  3 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 52.79 Q  
  4 Matt Woods Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.97 q  
  5 John Scriven Jersey Spartan 53.35    
  6 Paul Cooper (M40) Havant 58.90    
  - Simon Ciaravella Team Solent DNF    
   
  FINAL
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 48.81    
  2 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 49.72    
  3 Rick Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.04    
  4 Paul Yarham Team Solent 51.73    
  5 Daniel Jackson Team Solent 52.77    
  6 Alan Harrison (M40) Channel Islands 53.00    
  7 Matt Woods Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.24    
  8 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 53.55    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:58.84 Q  
  2 Gareth Klepacz City of Portsmouth 1:59.59 Q  
  3 Steve Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.97 Q  
  4 Lee Rodriguez New Forest Runners 2:00.36 q  
  5 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:02.12    
  6 Paul Davoile (M40) City of Portsmouth 2:14.79    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Russell Osborn Southampton City 1:59.03 Q  
  2 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.18 Q  
  3 Angus Maclean Team Solent 2:00.36 Q  
  4 Chris Bridge Team Solent 2:01.63 q  
  5 Paul Hopkins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.01    
  6 Wayne Dashper Havant 2:05.41    
   
  FINAL
  1 Angus Maclean Team Solent 1:50.50    
  2 Steve Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:50.92    
  3 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:52.14    
  4 Russell Osborn Southampton City 1:55.18    
  5 Gareth Klepacz City of Portsmouth 1:55.25    
  6 Lee Rodriguez New Forest Runners 2:01.31    
  7 Chris Bridge Team Solent 2:03.89    
  - Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & DIstrict DNF    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Lee Merrien Channel Islands 3:55.94    
  2 Mike Gregory Winchester & District 3:58.04    
  3 Andy Morgan-Lee Salford Harriers 3:58.61    
  4 Ian Carter Channel Islands 4:00.44    
  5 Nigel Wright Team Solent 4:01.15    
  6 Russell Osborn Southampton City 4:04.55    
  7 Paul Ashley Winchester & District 4:04.79    
  8 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:21.55    
  9 Stephen Dawes Guernsey Island 4:24.80    
  10 Paul Davoile (M40) City of Portsmouth 4:29.02    
  11 Paul Hopkins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:30.17    
  12 Paul Stangroom Nottingham University 4:30.64    
  13 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 4:34.25    
   
5000m FINAL Sat
  1 Nicholas Anderson - 14:53.16    
  2 Ben Moreau - 15:23.12    
  3 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:35.62    
  4 Darren Hitching Havant 15:59.88    
  5 Ginge Gough (M45) Royal Navy 16:02.05    
  6 Lee Garland Channel Islands 16:08.24    
  7 Chip Wrapson (M40) Havant 16:44.26    
  8 Steve Bone (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:59.44    
  - Christian Folliot Team Solent DNF    
   
3000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Wayne Dashper Havant 9:37.75    
  2 Lee Garland Channel Islands 9:48.54    
  3 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:11.45    
  4 Peter Belcher Royal Navy 10:21.40    
  5 Gordon Westley Southampton City 12:32.60    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -1.1m/sec) Sun
  1 Lee Tindal Team Solent 15.02    
  2 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 15.65    
  3 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 18.09    
  - Daniel Jackson Team Solent DNS    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 54.20    
  2 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 54.37    
  3 Lee Tindal Team Solent 55.87    
  4 Stuart White Team Solent 56.34    
  5 Daniel Jackson Team Solent 57.40    
  6 Jonathan Tilt Guildford & Godalming 58.57    
  - Michael Coker (M45) Team Solent DNS    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Jim Ball Steyning 14:48.8    
  2 Roger Osgood (M60) Havant 17:09.2    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Andy Palmer Team Solent 1.95    
  2 Stuart Rance City of Portsmouth 1.90    
  3 Daniel Turner Team Solent 1.90    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Andrew Buchanan Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.70    
  2 James Martin Southampton City 3.70    
  3 Allan Leiper (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.40    
  4 Robert Savage Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.00    
   
Long Jump (no wind gauge) Sat
  1 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 6.91    
  2 Simon Sebire Guernsey Island 6.09    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.29    
  2 Mark Edwards Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.65    
   
Shot Sun
  1 Gary Sollitt Team Solent 16.22    
  2 Rene Rogers Havant 11.87    
  3 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 11.75    
  4 Allan Leiper (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.62    
  5 Adam Richardson Team Solent 10.89    
   
Discus Sun
  1 David Lovett City of Portsmouth 44.08    
  2 Adam Richardson Team Solent 36.10    
  3 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 34.28    
  4 Allan Leiper (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 33.98    
  5 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 33.42    
  6 Rene Rogers Havant 32.92    
  7 Chris Brown (M40) Birchfield Harriers 19.06    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Andy Frost Isle of Wight 61.45   CBP
  2 Steve Sammut Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 57.91    
  3 Allan Leiper (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 34.26    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Patrick Boundy City of Portsmouth 58.22    
  2 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 47.33    
  3 Trevor Betts Isle of Wight 47.04    
  4 Jonathan Wade Halifax Harriers 46.27    
  5 Garry Newton Isle of Wight 45.71    
  6 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 38.32    
  7 Stephen Tanner (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 28.04