Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2002
11/12 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -0.7m/sec) Sun
  1 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.63 Q  
  2 Alex Markham New Forest Junior 11.83 Q  
  3 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.88 q  
  4 Pritpal Singh Chana Team Solent 12.20    
  5 Anthony Dunne Isle of Wight 12.61    
  6 Ross Duncan Team Solent 12.72    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -0.9m/sec)
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 11.88 Q  
  2 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 12.00 Q  
  3 Grant Davis Winchester & District 12.14 q  
  4 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 12.16    
  5 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 12.63    
  6 Adrian Ambler Team Solent 13.12    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -1.1m/sec)
  1 Ben Richardson Team Solent 12.03 Q  
  2 Martin Hodge New Forest Junior 12.32 Q  
  3 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 12.39    
  4 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 12.42    
  5 Sam Walker Team Solent 13.25    
   
  Final (Wind: -2.9m/sec)
  1 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.61    
  2 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 11.82    
  3 Ben Richardson Team Solent 11.82    
  4 Alex Markham New Forest Junior 11.88    
  5 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 11.97    
  6 Martin Hodge New Forest Junior 12.29    
  - Grant Davis Winchester & District DNS    
  - Marimba Odundo-Mendez Aldershot, Farnham & District DNS    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +1.7m/sec) Sat
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 22.85 Q  
  2 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.09 Q  
  3 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.56 Q  
  4 Alex Markham New Forest Junior 23.85 q  
  5 Grant Davis Winchester & District 24.24    
  6 Martin Hodge New Forest Junior 24.31    
  7 Ross Duncan Team Solent 25.41    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)
  1 Ben Richardson Team Solent 23.23 Q  
  2 Thomas Berry Team Solent 23.42 Q  
  3 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 23.56 Q  
  4 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.05 q  
  5 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 24.33    
  6 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 24.47    
  7 Adrian Ambler Team Solent 25.86    
  8 Sam Walker Team Solent 26.43    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +0.3m/sec)
  1 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.02    
  2 Ben Richardson Team Solent 23.04    
  3 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 23.16    
  4 Thomas Berry Team Solent 23.44    
  5 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.55    
  6 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 23.57    
  7 Alex Markham New Forest Junior 23.78    
  8 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.27    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 53.28 Q  
  2 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 53.62 Q  
  3 David Straw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.25 Q  
  4 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.64 q  
  5 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 58.53    
  6 Ian Pope Team Solent 60.40    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 53.72 Q  
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.14 Q  
  3 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 55.79 Q  
  4 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 57.12 q  
  5 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 58.35    
   
  FINAL
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 52.49    
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.69    
  3 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 53.28    
  4 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 53.42    
  5 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 53.60    
  6 David Straw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.62    
  7 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.60    
  8 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.62    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 2:06.85 Q  
  2 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 2:09.38 Q  
  3 David Straw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:10.97    
  4 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:11.24    
  5 Sean Rose Havant 2:11.69    
  6 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:13.53    
  7 Lee Harper Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:16.28    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Jamie Tromans Team Solent 2:01.00 Q  
  2 James Ellis City of Portsmouth 2:01.13 Q  
  3 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 2:02.00 q  
  4 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 2:13.09    
  5 Matthew Scarfe New Forest Junior 2:23.23    
  6 Ian Pope Team Solent 2:24.11    
   
  Heat 3
  1 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 2:05.86 Q  
  2 Colin Light Team Solent 2:06.42 Q  
  3 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.83 q  
  4 Luke Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:12.45    
  5 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:18.21    
  6 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:23.11    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 1:58.09    
  2 Jamie Tromans Team Solent 2:00.97    
  3 James Ellis City of Portsmouth 2:02.00    
  4 Adrian Chalk Team Solent 2:03.42    
  5 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 2:06.53    
  6 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 2:08.67    
  7 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:13.12    
  8 Colin Light Team Solent 2:19.18    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 James Ellis City of Portsmouth 4:09.52    
  2 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:13.35    
  3 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:20.31    
  4 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:23.18    
  5 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 4:26.42    
  6 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:29.02    
  7 Luke Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:34.32    
  8 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:35.97    
  9 Denham Elvin Team Solent 4:50.00    
  10 Kearon Hooley Andover 4:54.17    
  11 Matthew Scarfe New Forest Junior 4:55.92    
  12 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:58.10    
  13 Adam Holmes Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:59.25    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:07.44    
  2 Andy Vernon Stubbington Green Runners 9:17.59    
  3 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:18.64    
  4 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:47.56    
  5 Denham Elvin Team Solent 10:16.30    
  6 Adam Holmes Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:30.66    
  7 Ryan Smout City of Portsmouth 10:43.04    
   
1500m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 4:56.50    
  2 Martin Longyear City of Portsmouth 5:07.81    
  3 David Compton Team Solent 5:30.43    
   
100m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec) Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 15.57    
  2 Martin Hodge New Forest Junior 18.65    
   
400m Hurdles Sat
    No Competition        
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Alexander Cox - 19:39.1    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 1.75    
  2 Pritpal Singh Chana Team Solent 1.70    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Gareth Lovett Havant 3.30    
  2 Ryan Cornell Winchester & District 3.10    
  3 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 2.50    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 5.94    
  2 Pritpal Singh Chana Team Solent 5.60    
  3 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 5.49    
  4 David Castellano City of Portsmouth 5.44    
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.44    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.80    
  2 David Castellano City of Portsmouth 11.09 w  
   
Shot Sat
  1 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 13.83    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 11.11    
  3 Danny Ripman Mountbatten School 10.94    
  4 Jason Digby Winchester & District 9.77    
   
Discus Sat
  1 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 31.23    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 30.26    
  3 Danny Ripman Mountbatten School 30.18    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 41.13    
   
Javelin Sun
  1 James Nightingale Southampton City 41.53