Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2002
11/12 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men
   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -2.6m/sec) Sun
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.33 Q  
  2 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 11.73 Q  
  3 Christopher Hall Winchester & District 11.79 Q  
  4 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 12.01 q  
  5 Gary Ziedins Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.05    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -1.3m/sec)
  1 Christopher Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.56 Q  
  2 Daniel Bray Havant 11.77 Q  
  3 Matt Turner Jersey Spartan 11.95 Q  
  4 Adam Barlow Team Solent 12.49 q  
  5 Geoffrey Davies Southampton City 13.92    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -3.1m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.26    
  2 Christopher Hall Winchester & District 11.66    
  3 Christopher Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.70    
  4 Daniel Bray Havant 11.70    
  5 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 12.03    
  6 Matt Turner Jersey Spartan 12.16    
  7 Adam Barlow Team Solent 12.47    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +1.7m/sec) Sat
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.33 Q CBP
  2 Christopher Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.56 Q  
  3 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 22.62 Q  
  4 Daniel Bray Havant 22.65 q  
  5 Gavinder Singh Sangha Team Solent 23.10 q  
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)
  1 Kieran Palmer Jersey Spartan 22.38 Q  
  2 Christopher Hall Winchester & District 22.68 Q  
  3 Jonathan White Team Solent 23.06 Q  
  4 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 23.27    
  5 Matt Turner Jersey Spartan 23.55    
  6 Ian Snell Havant 24.76    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -0.6m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.38    
  2 Kieran Palmer Jersey Spartan 22.25    
  3 Christopher Hall Winchester & District 22.73    
  4 Christopher Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.74    
  5 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 22.75    
  6 Daniel Bray Havant 22.75    
  7 Jonathan White Team Solent 23.25    
  8 Gavinder Singh Sangha Team Solent 23.34    
   
400m FINAL Sun
  1 Kieran Palmer Jersey Spartan 49.53    
  2 Gavinder Singh Sangha Team Solent 51.08    
  3 Jonathan White Team Solent 51.61    
  4 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 52.84    
  5 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 54.49    
  6 Ian Snell Havant 54.76    
  7 Chris Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 55.59    
  8 Gary Ziedins Aldershot, Farnham & District 60.48    
   
800m FINAL Sat
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 1:55.79    
  2 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:56.67    
  3 Adam Vandenberg Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:57.27    
  4 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:58.31    
  5 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 2:00.65    
  6 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.28    
  7 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.45    
  8 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 2:04.85    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:08.53    
  2 Adam Vandenberg Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:08.98    
  3 Phil Banks Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:10.91    
  4 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers 4:12.91    
  5 David Bruce Winchester College 4:14.15    
  6 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:16.72    
  7 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:17.98    
  8 Graham Russ Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:21.92    
  9 James Hogan Winchester College 4:24.71    
  10 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:27.44    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Phil Banks Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:39.79    
  2 Tommy Davies Team Solent 8:42.98    
  3 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:44.78    
  4 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers 8:48.27    
  5 David Udal Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:56.45    
  6 Graham Russ Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:04.93    
  7 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:14.28    
   
2000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:11.22    
  2 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:14.87    
  3 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6:31.19    
  4 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6:43.34    
  5 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 6:53.76    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -1.7m/sec) Sun
  1 Peter Irving Channel Islands 15.03   CBP
  2 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 15.97    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Peter Irving Channel Islands 56.57    
  2 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 60.64    
   
3000m Walk Sat
    No Competition        
   
High Jump Sun
  1 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 1.70    
  2 Geoffrey Davies Southampton City 1.35    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 3.90    
   
Long Jump (no wind gauge) Sat
  1 John Dickinson Haslemere Border 6.54    
  2 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 6.14    
  3 Dean Davis Winchester & District 5.73    
  4 Ian Snell Havant 5.09    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Daniel Bray Havant 13.13    
  2 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 12.68    
  3 Geoffrey Davies Southampton City 9.61 w  
   
Shot Sun
  1 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.76    
  2 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 8.79    
   
Discus Sun
  1 Paul Farley Isle of Wight 40.36    
  2 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 40.06    
  3 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 28.36    
  4 Laurence Harwood Isle of Wight 26.94    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Paul Farley Isle of Wight 50.75    
  2 Laurence Harwood Isle of Wight 47.61    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Eric Workman Aldershot, Farnham & District 58.35    
  2 Matthew Townend Winchester & District 41.44    
  3 Jonathan Grey Bournemouth 33.19