Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2003
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -1.0m/sec) Sun
  1 Matt Still Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.36 Q  
  2 Pierre Adedze City of Portsmouth 11.50 Q  
  3 David Elderfield (M45) Newbury 11.88 Q  
  4 Matthew Turner Channel Islands 12.07 q  
  5 Danny Sheader Southampton City 16.76    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -0.3m/sec)
  1 Darren Wall Team Solent 11.32 Q  
  2 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.36 Q  
  3 Dan Bray Havant 11.62 Q  
  4 Andrew French Isle of Wight 12.08 q  
  5 David Stead (M50) Havant 13.38    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -0.4m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.26    
  2 Matt Still Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.32    
  3 Darren Wall Team Solent 11.32    
  4 Pierre Adedze City of Portsmouth 11.54    
  5 Andrew French Isle of Wight 11.94    
  6 Matthew Turner Channel Islands 11.99    
  7 David Elderfield (M45) Newbury DNF    
  8 Dan Bray Havant DNS    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +0.5m/sec) Sat
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.56 Q  
  2 Darren Wall Team Solent 22.85 Q  
  3 Ian Deeth Belgrave Harriers 23.11 Q  
  4 Matthew Turner Channel Islands 24.09 q  
  5 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 24.66    
  6 Danny Sheader Southampton City 37.40    
  7 Alan Harrison (M45) Channel Islands DNF    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +2.8m/sec)
  1 Ben Ellis Winchester & District 22.50 Q  
  2 Kieran Palmer Channel Islands 22.74 Q  
  3 Christopher Bennett Team Solent 22.97 Q  
  4 Scott Koronka Pitreavie 23.85 q  
  5 David Stead (M50) Havant 27.38    
  6 David Elderfield (M45) Newbury DNF    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +1.4m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.28    
  2 Kieran Palmer Channel Islands 22.33    
  3 Darren Wall Team Solent 22.69    
  4 Ian Deeth Belgrave Harriers 23.11    
  5 Scott Koronka Pitreavie 23.43    
  6 Matthew Turner Channel Islands 24.11    
  7 Christopher Bennett Team Solent DNS    
  8 Ben Ellis Winchester & District DNS    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 50.07 Q  
  2 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 51.25 Q  
  3 David Elderfield (M45) Newbury 51.82 Q  
  4 Matt Woods Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.31    
  5 John Scriven Channel Islands 53.47    
  6 Paul Douglass Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.97    
  7 Neil Starks Team Solent 59.34    
  8 Alan Harrison (M45) Channel Islands DNS    
   
  Heat 2
  1 James Parker Team Solent 51.21 Q  
  2 Scott Koronka Pitreavie 51.58 Q  
  3 Chris Bridge Team Solent 51.73 Q  
  4 Andrew French Isle of Wight 51.77 q  
  5 Ric Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.86 q  
  6 Nicholas Groocock (M40) Isle of Wight 52.90    
  7 Leo Emmans Winchester & District 54.33    
   
  FINAL
  1 Dale Garland Guernsey Island 48.18    
  2 Darryn Campbell Team Solent 50.48    
  3 Scott Koronka Pitreavie 50.62    
  4 Chris Bridge Team Solent 51.24    
  5 James Parker Team Solent 51.29    
  6 Andrew French Isle of Wight 51.71    
  7 David Elderfield (M45) Newbury 52.53    
  8 Ric Sumner Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNS    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Chris Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.65 Q  
  2 Steve Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:55.89 Q  
  3 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:56.42 q  
  4 Paul Ashley Winchester & District 1:56.62    
  5 Paul Douglass Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.74    
  6 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:03.54    
  7 Paul Hopkins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.75    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.55 Q  
  2 Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.59 Q  
  3 Nigel Wright Team Solent 1:55.99 q  
  4 Kevin Quinn Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:56.56    
  5 Chris Bridge Team Solent 1:57.72    
  6 John Hutchins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.16    
  7 Paul Yarham Team Solent 2:02.44    
   
  Heat 3
  1 Terry Feasey Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:55.07 Q  
  2 Dan Acheson Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.50 Q  
  3 Russell Osborn Southampton City 1:56.53    
  4 Gareth Klepacz City of Portsmouth 1:59.15    
  5 Phil Banks Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.71    
  6 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.40    
   
  FINAL
  1 Terry Feasey Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:52.13    
  2 Steve Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:52.88    
  3 Chris Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:53.34    
  4 Dan Acheson Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.34    
  5 Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:55.69    
  6 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:57.58    
  7 Nigel Wright Team Solent 1:58.44    
  8 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.68    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Chris Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:48.57    
  2 Terry Feasey Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3:48.98    
  3 Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:56.44    
  4 Paul Ashley Winchester & District 3:58.18    
  5 Dan Acheson Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:58.76    
  6 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3:59.20    
  7 Russell Osborn Southampton City 4:02.95    
  8 Kevin Quinn Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:04.05    
  9 John McCole Team Solent 4:07.41    
  10 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:08.56    
  11 Jamie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:10.07    
  12 Ian Hardcastle Winchester & District 4:10.95    
  13 Daniel McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.44    
  14 Paul Hopkins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:27.48    
  15 Russell Sant-Cassia Team Solent 4:46.20    
  16 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District DNS    
   
5000m FINAL Sat
  1 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers 14:47.30    
  2 Tim Watson Havant 14:50.70    
  3 Nick Anderson Aldershot, Farnham & District 14:54.06    
  4 Ben Moreau Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:29.15    
  5 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:41.74    
  6 Lee Garland Guernsey Island 15:53.46    
  7 Jonathan Robbins Channel Islands 16:34.24    
  8 Chris Giles (M40) Guernsey Island 16:58.84    
  9 Paul Ingrouille Guernsey Island 17:18.71    
  10 David Symmonds (M40) Havant 18:16.93    
  11 Christian Folliot Team Solent DNF    
   
3000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Tim Watson Havant 9:06.92    
  2 Lee Garland Guernsey Island 9:30.19    
  3 Tony Allen Havant 9:59.89    
  4 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:02.20    
  5 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 11:13.21    
  6 Gordon Westley Southampton City 12:03.07    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -0.8m/sec) Sun
  1 Lee Tindal Team Solent 15.16    
  2 Peter Irving Channel Islands 15.68    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Dan Bray Havant 53.97    
  2 Peter Irving Channel Islands 55.73    
  3 Lee Tindal Team Solent 57.72    
  4 Jonathan Tilt (M40) Guildford & Godalming 59.05    
  5 Stuart White Team Solent 60.10    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Jim Ball (M40) Steyning 14:48.3    
  2 Alan Emmott (M55) Havant 16:11.4    
  3 Roger Osgood (M60) Havant 16:28.6    
  4 Ian Leedham (M40) Winchester & District 17:40.9    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Dan Turner Team Solent 1.98    
  2 Andrew Palmer Team Solent 1.85    
  3 Stuart Rance City of Portsmouth 1.85    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Allan Leiper (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.20    
  2 Mike Edwards (M60) - 2.60    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 David Scott Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.00 w  
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Martin Rossiter Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 14.87    
  2 Matt Barton Isle of Wight 13.71    
  3 James Townend Winchester & District 12.91    
  4 John Scriven Channel Islands 12.80    
  5 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.08    
   
Shot Sun
  1 David Lovett City of Portsmouth 13.79    
  2 Andy Frost Isle of Wight 12.80    
  3 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 11.87    
  4 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.83    
  5 Patrick Boundy Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 11.63    
  6 Mark Brockway City of Portsmouth 11.55    
  7 Rene Rogers Havant 11.47    
  8 Kim Pullen (M40) Havant 10.11    
  9 Kevin Bridger - 6.52    
   
Discus Sun
  1 David Lovett City of Portsmouth 44.72    
  2 Stuart Semple Basingstoke & Mid Hants 37.76    
  3 Adam Richardson Team Solent 36.25    
  4 Patrick Boundy Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 36.15    
  5 Rene Rogers Havant 34.92    
  6 Kim Pullen (M40) Havant 33.77    
  7 Grant Sprigings Belgrave Harriers 29.83    
  8 Kevin Bridger - 19.81    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Andy Frost Isle of Wight 64.55   CBP
  2 Steve Sammut Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 60.44    
  3 Kim Pullen (M40) Havant 40.05    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Patrick Boundy Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 60.93