Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2003
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Women

   
100m FINAL (Wind: -0.6m/sec) Sat
  1 Emma Duck Team Solent 12.46    
  2 Sam Vaile Havant 12.68    
  3 Emily Young Team Solent 12.89    
  4 Katie Ray City of Portsmouth 12.95    
  5 Ciara Ahern Channel Islands 13.53    
  6 Angela Fudge (W40) City of Portsmouth 13.62    
  7 Catherine Steels Southampton City 23.83    
   
200m FINAL (Wind: +0.0m/sec) Sun
  1 Melanie Purkiss Team Solent 24.32    
  2 Emma Duck Team Solent 25.86    
  3 Carol Dawkins (W40) Team Solent 27.75    
  4 Catherine Steels Southampton City 55.3 manual    
   
400m FINAL Sat
  1 Kimberley Goodall Guernsey Island 58.54    
  2 Louise Douglass Aldershot, Farnham & District 60.15    
  3 Verity Beck Channel Islands 61.93    
  4 Carol Dawkins (W40) Team Solent 62.52    
  5 Alexandra Rusman Guernsey Island 64.78    
   
800m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Lucy Vaughan Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 2:25.25 Q  
  2 Ceri Mitchell Team Solent 2:26.10 Q  
  3 Kimberley Goodall Guernsey Island 2:26.21 Q  
  4 Verity Beck Channel Islands 2:26.43 q  
  5 Anita Evans - 2:27.03    
  6 Rhianna Edwards Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:34.54    
  7 Charlotte Haill Havant 2:34.81    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Ava Hutchinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:21.04 Q  
  2 Helena Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:21.07 Q  
  3 Rachel Townend Winchester & District 2:21.35 Q  
  4 Claire Nichols Woking 2:21.53 q  
  5 Caroline Slimin (W35) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:29.10    
  6 Alexandra Rusman Guernsey Island 2:31.66    
   
  FINAL
  1 Lucy Vaughan Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 2:09.22    
  2 Helena Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:12.31    
  3 Ceri Mitchell Team Solent 2:17.42    
  4 Kimberley Goodall Guernsey Island 2:18.29    
  5 Ava Hutchinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:19.12    
  6 Verity Beck Channel Islands 2:21.66    
  7 Rachel Townend Winchester & District 2:28.82    
  8 Claire Nichols Woking DNS    
   
1500m FINAL Sat
  1 Ava Hutchinson Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:44.42    
  2 Rachel Townend Winchester & District 4:49.39    
  3 Stephanie Robson Havant 4:54.01    
  4 Rachel Bull Team Solent 5:05.70    
  5 Karen Longyear City of Portsmouth 5:26.41    
  6 Rhianna Edwards Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:40.36    
   
5000m FINAL Sun
  1 Beth Harris Basingstoke & Mid Hants 18:12.70    
  2 Samantha Stewart Team Solent 19:33.77    
  3 Christine Jackson (W35) Ryde Harriers 20:25.12    
   
100m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +0.3m/sec) Sat
  1 Kelly Sotherton Birchfield Harriers 14.10    
  2 Lorna Rogers Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 14.31    
  3 Emma Duck Team Solent 14.99    
  4 Claire Lidster Channel Islands 15.48    
  5 Sam Vaile Havant 17.26    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sun
  1 Niki Pocock Aldershot, Farnham & District 63.33    
  2 Dana Harvey - 64.36    
  3 Claire Lidster Channel Islands 65.74    
  4 Rachael Lewington Team Solent 69.34    
  5 Karen Longyear City of Portsmouth 78.04    
  6 Louise Douglass Aldershot, Farnham & District DNF    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Verity Snook Aldershot, Farnham & District 14:56.7    
  2 Louise Pudney (W35) Isle of Wight 19:30.7    
  3 Sue Stroud (W40) Isle of Wight 19:30.9    
  4 Marian Grace (W45) Isle of Wight 19:36.5    
   
High Jump Sat
  1 Antonia Bemrose Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.65    
  2 Kelly Sotherton Birchfield Harriers 1.65    
  3 Sharon Woolrich City of Portsmouth 1.60    
  4 Sarah Parrish Southampton City 1.40    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Shirley Austin Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.00    
  2 Becky Ridgley Team Solent 2.80    
  3 Kelly Anderson Havant 2.20    
  4 Fiona Carry (W40) Channel Islands 2.00    
   
Long Jump Sun
  1 Kelly Sotherton Birchfield Harriers 6.16    
  2 Kimberley Goodall Guernsey Island 5.34    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Karen Longyear City of Portsmouth 8.40    
   
Shot Sat
  1 Kelly Sotherton Birchfield Harriers 11.85    
  2 Emma King Guernsey Island 9.75    
  3 Natalie Badham Isle of Wight 9.51    
  4 Zoe Bridger Aldershot, Farnham & District 8.09    
  5 Catarina Hallden (W35) Jersey Spartan 7.66    
  6 Katrina Rose - 5.99    
   
Discus Sat
  1 Natalie Badham Isle of Wight 34.20    
  2 Zoe Bridger Aldershot, Farnham & District 31.43    
  3 Catarina Hallden (W35) Jersey Spartan 29.14    
  4 Irene Timmis (W35) Southampton City 28.07    
  5 Emma King Guernsey Island 26.58    
  6 Katrina Rose - 14.25    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Emma King Guernsey Island 38.50    
  2 Kelly Anderson Havant 34.07    
  3 Zoe Bridger Aldershot, Farnham & District 31.38    
  4 Rachel Fraser Aldershot, Farnham & District 29.14    
  5 Catarina Hallden (W35) Jersey Spartan 26.15    
   
Javelin Sun
  1 Katy Watts Basingstoke & Mid Hants 43.15    
  2 Sarah Ellis Havant 36.39    
  3 Nicola Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 35.82