Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2003
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: +0.5m/sec) Sun
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Lord Wandsworth College 11.22 Q  
  2 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 11.44 Q  
  3 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 11.66 Q  
  4 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 11.73 q  
  5 Ben Smith - 11.92 q  
  6 Dominic Adams Andover 12.02    
  7 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 12.05    
  8 Paul Maton Winchester & District 13.14    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +0.4m/sec)
  1 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.59 Q  
  2 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 11.75 Q  
  3 Pritpal Chana Team Solent 11.85 Q  
  4 Jamie Gabbidon City of Portsmouth 11.99    
  5 Anthony Dunne Isle of Wight 12.02    
  6 Lewis Tibbitts Winchester & District 12.15    
  7 James Folkes Andover 12.83    
  8 Carl Lerigo Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.93    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -0.1m/sec)
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Lord Wandsworth College 11.07   CBP
  2 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.38    
  3 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 11.50    
  4 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 11.67    
  5 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 11.76    
  6 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 11.78    
  7 Ben Smith - 11.93    
  8 Pritpal Chana Team Solent 11.98    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +1.1m/sec) Sat
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Lord Wandsworth College 22.31 Q CBP
  2 Pritpal Chana Team Solent 23.90 Q  
  3 Lewis Tibbitts Winchester & District 24.16 q  
  4 Dominic Adams Andover 24.95    
  5 Carl Lerigo Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.47    
  6 Kyle Hodgson Andover 27.99    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)
  1 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.15 Q  
  2 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.60 Q  
  3 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 23.82 q  
  4 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 24.42    
  5 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.81    
  6 Morgan Davies Isle of Wight 25.49    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: +1.2m/sec)
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 22.94 Q  
  2 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 23.81 Q  
  3 Ben Smith - 24.60    
  4 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 24.87    
  5 Andrew Horsewood Winchester College 26.42    
  6 Robert Wills Mountbatten School 26.99    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +1.4m/sec)
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Lord Wandsworth College 22.44    
  2 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 23.15    
  3 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.55    
  4 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.88    
  5 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 23.98    
  6 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 24.02    
  7 Lewis Tibbitts Winchester & District 24.17    
  8 Pritpal Chana Team Solent 24.40    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 50.85 Q  
  2 Leo Beckford Winchester & District 52.92 Q  
  3 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 53.73 Q  
  4 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.03 q  
  5 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 54.44 q  
  6 Adam Candlish - 54.96    
  7 Morgan Davies Isle of Wight 57.34    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 55.32 Q  
  2 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.39 Q  
  3 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 55.66 Q  
  4 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.69    
  5 David Olverson Mountbatten School 56.90    
  6 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 57.43    
  7 James Folkes Andover 61.56    
   
  FINAL
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 50.44    
  2 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 52.33    
  3 Leo Beckford Winchester & District 52.36    
  4 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.88    
  5 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 54.53    
  6 Laurence Bowen New Forest Junior 55.37    
  7 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 56.46    
  8 Anthony Adebo Winchester College DNS    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 2:08.00 Q  
  2 James Whittington Winchester College 2:08.04 Q  
  3 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:12.87    
  4 Andrew Cochrane Team Solent 2:14.76    
  5 Craig Stevenson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:21.66    
  6 Tim Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:24.38    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 2:11.09 Q  
  2 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 2:11.15 Q  
  3 Aaron Harris Overton Harriers 2:11.84 q  
  4 Jonathan Slade Team Solent 2:19.87    
  5 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:21.94    
   
  Heat 3
  1 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:09.29 Q  
  2 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:12.35 Q  
  3 Kyle Allen Winchester College 2:12.60 q  
  4 James Whiteman Andover 2:14.43    
  5 Daniel Leedham Winchester & District 2:15.48    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 1:56.87   CBP
  2 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 2:01.96    
  3 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 2:03.20    
  4 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:05.54    
  5 James Whittington Winchester College 2:07.84    
  6 Kyle Allen Winchester College 2:08.13    
  7 Aaron Harris Overton Harriers 2:10.40    
  8 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:17.53    
   
1500m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:30.00 Q  
  2 James Whittington Winchester College 4:30.12 Q  
  3 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:30.35 Q  
  4 Kyle Allen Winchester College 4:30.60 Q  
  5 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:31.07 q  
  6 Adam Justice Team Solent 4:43.54    
  7 Ryan Smout City of Portsmouth 4:43.82    
  8 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:47.58    
  9 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 4:56.57    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:27.60 Q  
  2 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 4:28.50 Q  
  3 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:29.11 Q  
  4 Aaron Harris Overton Harriers 4:29.18 Q  
  5 Kearon Hooley Andover 4:32.50 q  
  6 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 4:38.07 q  
  7 Sam Crawford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:42.64 q  
  8 Matthew Scarfe New Forest Junior 4:45.99    
  9 Tim Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:54.20    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:02.17   CBP
  2 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:05.78    
  3 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:11.60    
  4 James Whittington Winchester College 4:17.07    
  5 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 4:18.79    
  6 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:25.21    
  7 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:25.36    
  8 Aaron Harris Overton Harriers 4:27.83    
  9 Kyle Allen Winchester College 4:29.08    
  10 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 4:35.64    
  11 Kearon Hooley Andover 4:44.33    
  12 Sam Crawford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:47.69    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:03.09    
  2 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:20.11    
  3 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:30.52    
  4 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 9:41.58    
  5 Tom Robinson Isle of Wight 9:49.75    
  6 Lee Cook City of Portsmouth 9:58.33    
  7 Sam Crawford Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:12.09    
  8 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 10:24.96    
  9 Matthew Scarfe New Forest Junior 10:27.35    
  10 Robert Gough Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10:34.14    
  11 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10:39.55    
  12 Matthew Slaney Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:16.03    
   
1500m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Christopher Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:42.48    
  2 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 4:56.68    
  3 David Compton Team Solent 5:08.27    
  4 Craig Stevenson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:36.07    
   
100m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -0.6m/sec) Sun
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 14.96    
  2 Adrian Woolgar Aldershot, Farnham & District 15.51    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Adam Candlish - 64.63    
  2 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 66.09    
  3 Morgan Davies Isle of Wight 71.69    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Nick Ball Steyning 13:29.8   CBP
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Kierran Lakeland Team Solent 1.75    
  2 Pritpal Chana Team Solent 1.70    
  3 James Evans Winchester College 1.55    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Ryan Cornell Winchester & District 3.40    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 David Castellano City of Portsmouth 6.11    
  2 Adrian Woolgar Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.87    
  3 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 5.85    
  4 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 5.80    
  5 Paul Drewery Isle of Wight 5.40    
  6 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.38 w  
  7 Ben Smith - 5.03    
  8 Andrew Horsewood Winchester College 4.59    
  9 Matthew Slaney Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.35    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.34    
   
Shot Sat
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 12.93    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 10.86    
  3 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 9.10    
  4 David Smith Stubbington Green Runners 8.99    
  5 Tom Saunders Basingstoke & Mid Hants 8.69    
   
Discus Sat
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 37.56    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 30.85    
  3 Tom Saunders Basingstoke & Mid Hants 29.68    
  4 David Smith Stubbington Green Runners 24.65    
  5 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 21.38    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 47.78    
  2 Scott Church Isle of Wight 38.70    
   
Javelin Sun
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 52.61    
  2 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 33.01    
  3 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 26.24