Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2003
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men

   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: +0.3m/sec) Sun
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 11.32 Q  
  2 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.39 Q  
  3 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.60 Q  
  4 Nick Horton Team Solent 11.80 q  
  5 Jordan Lisle Jersey Spartan 11.86 q  
  6 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 12.00    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -1.3m/sec)
  1 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.43 Q  
  2 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.60 Q  
  3 Nicholas Wevill Team Solent 11.91 Q  
  4 GavinderSingh Sangha Team Solent 11.98    
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.36    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -0.3m/sec)
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 11.18    
  2 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.40    
  3 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.45    
  4 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.47    
  5 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.62    
  6 Nicholas Wevill Team Solent 11.79    
  7 Nick Horton Team Solent 11.83    
  8 Jordan Lisle Jersey Spartan 11.90    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +0.4m/sec) Sat
  1 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.68 Q  
  2 Nick Horton Team Solent 23.63 Q  
  3 Nicholas Wevill Team Solent 23.91    
  4 GavinderSingh Sangha Team Solent 23.95    
  5 Jordan Lisle Jersey Spartan 24.46    
  6 Ian Snell Havant 25.15    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +1.4m/sec)
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 23.08 Q  
  2 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 23.44 Q  
  3 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 23.59 q  
  4 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.73    
  5 Adam Barlow Team Solent 25.40    
  6 Kevin Irving Jersey Spartan 25.82    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: +1.7m/sec)
  1 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 23.18 Q  
  2 Thomas Berry Team Solent 23.34 Q  
  3 Ben Richardson Team Solent 23.62 q  
  4 Alistair Keatley Winchester College 23.89    
  5 Dominic Jones City of Portsmouth 24.16    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +1.6m/sec)
  1 Ryan de Haaff Guernsey Island 22.78    
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.85    
  3 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 23.20    
  4 Thomas Berry Team Solent 23.55    
  5 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 23.61    
  6 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 24.15    
  7 Nick Horton Team Solent 24.65    
  8 Ben Richardson Team Solent DNS    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 51.77 Q  
  2 GavinderSingh Sangha Team Solent 51.87 Q  
  3 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 52.19 Q  
  4 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 52.68 q  
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 55.85    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.44 Q  
  2 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 52.17 Q  
  3 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 53.68 Q  
  4 Ian Snell Havant 54.48 q  
  5 Kevin Irving Jersey Spartan 59.43    
   
  FINAL
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 49.63    
  2 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.32    
  3 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 50.97    
  4 GavinderSingh Sangha Team Solent 52.04    
  5 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 52.45    
  6 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 52.57    
  7 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 54.15    
  8 Ian Snell Havant 54.32    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 James Hogan Winchester College 2:00.60 Q  
  2 Jamie Tromans Team Solent 2:01.08 Q  
  3 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:01.41 Q  
  4 Tom Graham Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.19 q  
  5 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 2:03.61 q  
  6 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:07.51    
  7 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:12.00 man    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 2:00.77 Q  
  2 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 2:02.08 Q  
  3 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 2:08.80 Q  
  4 Sean Rose Havant 2:09.32    
  5 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:12.53    
  6 Lee Harper Aldershot, Farnham & District DNF    
   
  FINAL
  1 James Hogan Winchester College 1:58.63    
  2 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.13    
  3 Jamie Tromans Team Solent 2:00.74    
  4 Tom Graham Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.26    
  5 Duncan Blythe Winchester College 2:01.76    
  6 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 2:02.20    
  7 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 2:04.25    
  8 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 2:04.51    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:00.88    
  2 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:06.40    
  3 James Hogan Winchester College 4:08.89    
  4 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 4:15.74    
  5 Steven Phillips Southampton City 4:19.12    
  6 Graham Russ Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:20.44    
  7 Steven Quinn Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:25.21    
  8 Robert McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:26.25    
  9 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:35.68    
  10 Craig Berryman Havant 4:36.17    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Tommy Davies Team Solent 8:46.65    
  2 David Udal Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:47.32    
  3 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:54.25    
  4 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:13.31    
  5 John Beattie Team Solent 9:20.62    
  6 Robert McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:20.63    
  7 Louis Spencer Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:29.79    
   
2000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Alistair Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:13.68    
  2 Neil Thorpe City of Portsmouth 6:41.64    
  3 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 7:05.99    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -0.8m/sec) Sun
  1 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.24    
  2 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 15.49    
  3 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 16.42    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 59.03    
  2 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 62.31    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Alexander Cox Lord Wandsworth College 21:27.4    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 1.95    
  2 Sam Turner Havant 1.85    
  3 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.80    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.60    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.41    
  2 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 6.02    
  3 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 5.98    
  4 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 5.93    
  5 Jordan Lisle Jersey Spartan 5.72    
  6 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.41    
  7 Ian Snell Havant 5.01    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.91    
  2 Tom Haywood Winchester College 11.65    
  3 Jordan Lisle Jersey Spartan 11.48    
  4 Martin Longyear City of Portsmouth 10.66    
   
Shot Sun
  1 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.21    
  2 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 12.13    
  3 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 10.16    
  4 Danny Ripman Team Solent 9.68    
   
Discus Sun
  1 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 29.46    
  2 Bartley Gilbert Winchester College 28.52    
  3 Danny Ripman Team Solent 27.91    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Laurence Harwood - 43.79    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Ben Hazell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 46.36