Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2004
15/16 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: +1.2m/sec) Sun
  1 Mark Armstrong Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.53 Q  
  2 James Groocock Isle of Wight 11.64 Q  
  3 Paul Dingle Channel Islands 11.97 q  
  4 Peter Redshaw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.37    
  5 Mark Ingram Southampton City 12.46    
  6 Andrew Horsewood Winchester College 12.75    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +0.6m/sec)
  1 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.20 Q  
  2 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 11.53 Q  
  3 Adrian Woolgar Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.97 q  
  4 Robin Cowling Guernsey Island 12.28    
  5 Dean Wilson Southampton City 12.49    
  6 Adam Cowburn Southampton City 12.84    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: +0.5m/sec)
  1 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 11.53 Q  
  2 Lewis Towner-White Team Solent 11.90 Q  
  3 Telawa Bradshaw Winchester & District 12.11    
  4 Andrew Pett Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.41    
  5 Brian Cook Eastleigh & District Junior 12.63    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec)
  1 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.22    
  2 Mark Armstrong Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.51    
  3 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 11.56    
  4 James Groocock Isle of Wight 11.90    
  5 Adrian Woolgar Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.08    
  6 Lewis Towner-White Team Solent 12.14    
  7 Paul Dingle Channel Islands 12.20    
  8 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 19.65    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: -1.6m/sec) Sat
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 22.99 Q  
  2 James Folkes Andover 24.49 Q  
  3 Telawa Bradshaw Winchester & District 24.87    
  4 Peter Redshaw Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.43    
  5 David Olverson Mountbatten School 25.44    
  6 Adam Cowburn Southampton City 27.07    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +0.2m/sec)
  1 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 23.28 Q  
  2 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 23.58 Q  
  3 James Groocock Isle of Wight 23.71 q  
  4 Lewis Towner-White Team Solent 24.00 q  
  5 Ollie Jordan Lord Wandsworth College 25.01    
  6 Robert Wills Mountbatten School 28.21    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -1.3m/sec)
  1 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 23.16 Q  
  2 Mark Armstrong Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.39 Q  
  3 Paul Dingle Channel Islands 24.56    
  4 Jamille Hogg Stubbington Green Runners 25.01    
  5 Andrew Pett Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.39    
  6 Joseph Wright Southampton City 26.79    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +1.2m/sec)
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 22.36    
  2 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 22.87    
  3 Graham Filer Isle of Wight 23.05    
  4 Mark Armstrong Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.28    
  5 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 23.62    
  6 Lewis Towner-White Team Solent 24.01    
  7 James Folkes Andover 24.43    
  8 James Groocock Isle of Wight DNS    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 52.16 Q  
  2 Gareth Price Team Solent 53.93 Q  
  3 Kyle Allen Winchester College 54.04 Q  
  4 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 55.20 q  
  5 Daniel Dell Stubbington Green Runners 58.11 q  
   
  Heat 2
  1 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.34 Q  
  2 Jamille Hogg Stubbington Green Runners 55.43 Q  
  3 Nicholas Bates Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.24 Q  
  4 Andrew Horsewood Winchester College 58.42    
  5 Paul Dingle Channel Islands DNS    
   
  FINAL
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 48.58   CBP
  2 Kyle Allen Winchester College 53.17    
  3 Gareth Price Team Solent 53.51    
  4 Jamille Hogg Stubbington Green Runners 53.94    
  5 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 54.27    
  6 Nicholas Bates Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.59    
  7 Jonathan Brice Aldershot, Farnham & District 64.89    
  8 Daniel Dell Stubbington Green Runners DNS    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Kyle Allen Winchester College 2:07.69 Q  
  2 Thomas Wade Isle of Wight 2:07.71 Q  
  3 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:07.71 Q  
  4 Jonathan Slade Team Solent 2:08.79 q  
  5 Christopher Moreton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:10.68 q  
  6 Peter Ilton Jersey Spartan 2:16.26    
  7 Joseph Wright Southampton City 2:21.76    
  8 James Marshall Havant 2:27.16    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Russell North Team Solent 2:07.70 Q  
  2 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 2:07.71 Q  
  3 James Whiteman Andover 2:10.06 Q  
  4 James Teuten City of Portsmouth 2:11.59    
  5 Luke Edgington Isle of Wight 2:16.40    
  6 Daniel Dell Stubbington Green Runners 2:17.66    
  7 Simon Gill Aldershot, Farnham & District DNS    
   
  FINAL
  1 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:56.72   CBP
  2 Kyle Allen Winchester College 2:00.01    
  3 Oli Williams Stubbington Green Runners 2:03.28    
  4 Thomas Wade Isle of Wight 2:04.02    
  5 James Whiteman Andover 2:05.56    
  6 Christopher Moreton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:09.63    
  7 Jonathan Slade Team Solent 2:10.60    
  8 Russell North Team Solent 2:13.94    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Laurence Cox Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:59.84   CBP
  2 Josh Bliss Overton Harriers 4:13.00    
  3 Lee Cook City of Portsmouth 4:14.25    
  4 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 4:22.68    
  5 Russell North Team Solent 4:26.18    
  6 James Teuten City of Portsmouth 4:28.78    
  7 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:31.32    
  8 Joseph Wade Isle of Wight 4:31.55    
  9 Ryan Hodgson Jersey Spartan 4:32.10    
  10 Kieran McNally Isle of Wight 4:40.44    
  11 Adam Justice Team Solent 4:43.48    
  12 Peter Ilton Jersey Spartan 4:44.80    
  13 Chris Moore Fleet & Crookham 4:45.35    
  14 Jonathan Bailey Guernsey Island 4:53.75    
  15 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 4:58.54    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Josh Bliss Overton Harriers 9:07.28    
  2 Aaron Harris Overton Harriers 9:09.35    
  3 Lee Cook City of Portsmouth 9:10.90    
  4 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 9:15.47    
  5 Greg Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:18.36    
  6 Scott Edgington Isle of Wight 9:34.87    
  7 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:45.68    
  8 Ryan Hodgson Jersey Spartan 10:06.47    
  9 Jonathan Bailey Guernsey Island 10:42.74    
  10 Robert Harrop Jersey Spartan 10:50.01    
   
1500m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Mark Mercier Guernsey Island 5:00.44    
  2 Greg Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 5:18.05    
  3 Matthew Slaney Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:28.64    
  4 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 5:44.80    
   
100m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +1.4m/sec) Sun
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 14.24    
  2 Brian Cook Eastleigh & District Junior 15.27    
  3 Lewis Butler Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.37    
  4 Robin Cowling Guernsey Island 15.66    
  5 Jake Lewis Team Solent 16.34    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Gareth Price Team Solent 59.57    
  2 Lewis Butler Basingstoke & Mid Hants 64.17    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Nick Ball Steyning 12:25.1   CBP
  2 Jason le Noury Sarnia Walking Club 15:42.4    
  3 Joseph Wade Isle of Wight 16:49.7    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Jason Fox Jersey Spartan 1.78    
  2 Robert Dunn Southampton City 1.73    
  3 Thomas Wade Isle of Wight 1.55    
  4 Nikolai Troubetzkoy Winchester College 1.45    
   
Pole Vault Sat
    No Competition        
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 6.26    
  2 Paul Dingle Channel Islands 6.09    
  3 Adrian Woolgar Aldershot, Farnham & District 6.08    
  4 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 5.90    
  5 Dean Wilson Southampton City 5.62    
  6 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 5.62    
  7 James Groocock Isle of Wight 5.54    
  8 Jason Fox Jersey Spartan 5.13    
  9 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.12    
  10 Mark Ingram Southampton City 5.08    
  11 Lewis Butler Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.82    
  12 Matthew Woods Winchester College 4.57    
  13 Robin Cowling Guernsey Island 4.27    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Paul Dingle Channel Islands 13.14    
  2 Dean Wilson Southampton City 11.94    
  3 Lewis Butler Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.71    
  4 Mark Ingram Southampton City 11.66    
  5 Ben Smith Eastleigh & District Junior 10.60    
  6 Daniel Morant Eastleigh & District Junior 10.41    
  7 Andrew Horsewood Winchester College 10.19    
  8 Matthew Woods Winchester College 10.05    
   
Shot Sat
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 15.60    
  2 Iain Wood Team Solent 12.59    
  3 David Smith Stubbington Green Runners 10.23    
  4 David Felton Jersey Spartan 9.97    
  5 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 9.59    
  6 Toby McCallum Winchester College 9.40    
  7 Matthew Woods Winchester College 7.81    
  8 Daniel Morant Eastleigh & District Junior 7.36    
   
Discus Sat
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 39.98    
  2 Iain Wood Team Solent 35.64    
  3 David Smith Stubbington Green Runners 32.88    
  4 Jack Brenton Southampton City 29.99    
  5 David Felton Jersey Spartan 29.33    
  6 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 27.27    
  7 Matthew Woods Winchester College 26.27    
  8 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 24.12    
  9 Toby McCallum Winchester College 19.37    
  10 Daniel Morant Eastleigh & District Junior 18.99    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Scott Church Isle of Wight 43.41    
  2 Richard Marvin Isle of Wight 39.72    
  3 Iain Wood Team Solent 33.92    
  4 David Felton Jersey Spartan 25.19    
   
Javelin Sun
  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 58.60    
  2 Jake Lewis Team Solent 41.25    
  3 Richard Marvin Isle of Wight 37.35    
  4 Andrew Carre Guernsey Island 33.75    
  5 Toby McCallum Winchester College 32.54    
  6 Chris Moore Fleet & Crookham 31.74    
  7 Daniel Morant Eastleigh & District Junior 30.15    
  8 Richard Wood Winchester College 30.08    
  9 Laurence Easton-Jones Winchester College 26.41