Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2004
15/16 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men

   
100m FINAL (Wind: +0.3m/sec) Sun
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Winchester & District 11.12    
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.20    
  3 Thomas Berry Team Solent 11.30    
  4 Ben Richardson Team Solent 11.41    
  5 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.68    
  6 Anthony Dunne Isle of Wight 11.74    
  7 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 11.76    
  8 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.08    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: -1.1m/sec) Sat
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Winchester & District 22.40 Q  
  2 Ben Richardson Team Solent 22.98 Q  
  3 Thomas Berry Team Solent 23.05 Q  
  4 Jordan Lisle Channel Islands 23.52 q  
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.39    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -1.3m/sec)
  1 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.44 Q  
  2 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 23.32 Q  
  3 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.44 Q  
  4 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 24.03 q  
  5 Morgan Davies Isle of Wight 24.51    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +2.0m/sec)
  1 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Winchester & District 21.97    
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.05    
  3 Ben Richardson Team Solent 22.53    
  4 Thomas Berry Team Solent 22.81    
  5 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 22.84    
  6 Duncan Marchbanks Team Solent 23.04    
  7 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 23.37    
  8 Jordan Lisle Channel Islands 23.63    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.50 Q  
  2 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 51.81 Q  
  3 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 52.18 Q  
  4 Dominic Adams Andover 53.09 q  
   
  Heat 2
  1 Leo Beckford Winchester & District 51.56 Q  
  2 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 51.98 Q  
  3 Jordan Lisle Channel Islands 52.25 Q  
  4 Anthony Adebo Winchester College 53.46 q  
  5 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.60    
   
  FINAL
  1 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.27    
  2 Nathan Stevens Guernsey Island 50.93    
  3 Leo Beckford Winchester & District 51.23    
  4 Bryan Barnes Team Solent 51.54    
  5 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 51.68    
  6 Jordan Lisle Channel Islands 51.93    
  7 Dominic Adams Andover 53.35    
  8 Anthony Adebo Winchester College DNS    
   
800m Heat 1 Sat
  1 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.71 Q  
  2 Thomas Davies Team Solent 2:00.74 Q  
  3 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.79 Q  
  4 Andy Vernon Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:01.68 q  
  5 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.33    
  6 Kearon Hooley Andover 2:11.30    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.72 Q  
  2 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 1:59.97 Q  
  3 Lee Harper Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.61 Q  
  4 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 2:00.65 q  
  5 Ben Leighton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:07.16    
  6 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:09.82    
  7 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:10.92    
   
  FINAL
  1 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:57.43    
  2 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:58.04    
  3 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 1:58.46    
  4 Thomas Davies Team Solent 1:58.52    
  5 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.94    
  6 Lee Harper Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.13    
  7 Andy Vernon Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:02.01    
  8 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 2:04.16    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:58.55    
  2 Thomas Davies Team Solent 3:59.28    
  3 Karl McCulloch Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:02.09    
  4 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:02.78    
  5 Alex Wall-Clarke Team Solent 4:04.77    
  6 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 4:07.54    
  7 Lee Harper Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:08.08    
  8 Andrew Friend Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:15.76    
  9 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:19.02    
  10 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:23.26    
  11 Ian Moate Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:34.31    
   
3000m FINAL Sat
  1 Gavin Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:00.76    
  2 John Beattie Team Solent 9:02.24    
  3 Paul Bridgman Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:11.69    
  4 Craig Berryman Havant 9:54.83    
   
2000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Andy Vernon Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:03.69   CBP
  2 Michael Jones Basingstoke & Mid Hants 7:15.90    
  3 John Burleigh Basingstoke & Mid Hants 7:35.23    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: +1.5m/sec) Sun
  1 Ben Richardson Team Solent 15.41    
  2 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 15.48    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Andy Clements University of Wales Institute Cardiff 54.38    
  2 Peter Irving Channel Islands 55.42    
  3 Andrew Bargh Team Solent 56.70    
  4 Lee Tindal Team Solent 59.59    
  5 Jonathan Tilt (M40) Guildford & Godalming 60.05    
   
3000m Walk FINAL Sat
  1 Stuart le Noury Sarnia Walking Club 18:12.1    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 2.03    
   
Pole Vault Sat
    No Competition        
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 6.18    
  2 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 6.14    
  3 David Castellano City of Portsmouth 5.93    
  4 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 5.86    
  5 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.56    
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 13.16    
  2 Louis Rumbold City of Portsmouth 12.34    
  3 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.16    
  4 David Castellano City of Portsmouth 11.93    
   
Shot Sun
  1 Alastair Davies Lord Wandsworth College 13.65    
  2 Andrew Bennett Southampton City 13.20    
  3 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 10.21    
   
Discus Sun
  1 Alastair Davies Lord Wandsworth College 36.32    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 30.38    
  3 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 30.07    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Laurence Harwood Unattached 48.30    
  2 Daniel Barton-Smith Isle of Wight 45.50    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Luka Zgonec Lord Wandsworth College 43.69