Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2006
13/14 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

   
100m Heat 1 (Wind: -1.2m/sec) Sun
  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.24 Q  
  2 John Dickinson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.84 Q  
  3 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury 12.20    
  4 Gareth Evans University of Portsmouth 12.44    
  5 Dan Batt University of Portsmouth 12.82    
  6 Paul Hillyard (M50) Royal Navy 14.02    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: -1.1m/sec)
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 11.62 Q  
  2 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 11.72 Q  
  3 Chris Hall Winchester & District 11.79 q  
  4 Terence Powell Team Southampton 11.88 q  
  5 Dan Port University of Portsmouth 12.14    
  6 Roger Morris Team Southampton 25.05    
   
  Heat 3 (Wind: -1.8m/sec)
  1 Rowen Rathling City of Portsmouth 11.76 Q  
  2 Andy Waddington University of Portsmouth 12.14 Q  
  3 David Terry University of Portsmouth 12.19    
  4 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 12.63    
  5 Ray Watkins (M50) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.91    
  - Nicholas Noble-Willock (U20) New Forest Junior (guest) 11.47    
   
  FINAL (Wind: -2.5m/sec)
  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 10.98    
  2 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 11.58    
  3 Rowen Rathling City of Portsmouth 11.62    
  4 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 11.69    
  5 Terence Powell Team Southampton 11.78    
  6 Chris Hall Winchester & District 12.03    
  7 Andy Waddington University of Portsmouth 12.11    
   
200m Heat 1 (Wind: +2.4m/sec) Sat
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 22.83 Q  
  2 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 23.21 Q  
  3 Dan Port University of Portsmouth 23.44 Q  
  4 Andy Waddington University of Portsmouth 24.01 q  
  5 Gareth Evans University of Portsmouth 25.18    
  6 Ray Watkins (M50) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.44    
   
  Heat 2 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)
  1 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.82 Q  
  2 Chris Hall Winchester & District 23.10 Q  
  3 Pritpal Chana Team Southampton 23.14 Q  
  4 David Terry University of Portsmouth 23.87 q  
  5 Christopher Ore University of Portsmouth 24.75    
  6 Dan Batt University of Portsmouth 25.06    
  7 Gareth Petty Winchester & District DNF    
   
  FINAL (Wind: +5.3m/sec)
  1 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 22.63    
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.94    
  3 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 23.06    
  4 Chris Hall Winchester & District 23.06    
  5 Pritpal Chana Team Southampton 23.10    
  6 Dan Port University of Portsmouth 23.60    
  7 David Terry University of Portsmouth 23.73    
  8 Andy Waddington University of Portsmouth 23.89    
   
400m Heat 1 Sun
  1 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.81 Q  
  2 Paul Yarham Team Southampton 51.14 Q  
  3 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.74    
  4 Jason James University of Portsmouth 54.55    
  5 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 55.73    
  6 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury DNF    
   
  Heat 2
  1 Ritchie Morgan Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 50.81 Q  
  2 Scott Koronka Team Southampton 51.15 Q  
  3 Simon Ciaravella Team Southampton 51.49 q  
  4 David Awde Andover 52.96    
  5 Christopher Ore University of Portsmouth 54.59    
  6 Sean Glaysher Basingstoke & Mid Hants 55.87    
   
  Heat 3
  1 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.19 Q  
  2 Peter Irving Channel Islands 50.90 Q  
  3 Daniel Snow University of Portsmouth 52.00 q  
  4 Stephen McGeown Aldershot, Farnham & District 52.25    
  5 Andy Gannaway (M40) Winchester & District 56.78    
   
  FINAL
  1 Ritchie Morgan Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 48.40    
  2 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants 48.59    
  3 Andy Blow Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.03    
  4 Peter Irving Channel Islands 50.40    
  5 Scott Koronka Team Southampton 50.81    
  6 Simon Ciaravella Team Southampton 51.27    
  7 Paul Yarham Team Southampton 51.70    
  8 Daniel Snow University of Portsmouth 52.12    
   
800m FINAL Sat
  1 Steve Turvill Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:54.43    
  2 Ben Harding City of Portsmouth 1:54.62    
  3 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers 1:54.63    
  4 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 1:57.95    
  5 Russell Osborn Team Southampton 1:58.88    
  6 Daniel Snow University of Portsmouth 2:03.67    
  7 Craig Berryman Havant 2:10.99    
   
1500m FINAL Sun
  1 Richard Vint Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:00.64    
  2 Paul Laslett Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:01.98    
  3 John Beattie Team Southampton 4:02.43    
  4 Russell Osborn Team Southampton 4:04.57    
  5 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 4:05.81    
  6 Steven Phillips Bedford & County 4:06.49    
  7 James Ellis Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:06.85    
  8 Duncan Wightman Winchester & District 4:08.92    
  9 Gareth Klepacz Team Southampton 4:09.46    
  10 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:10.10    
  11 Timothy Coates Guernsey Island 4:12.30    
  12 Tom Druce Guernsey Island 4:17.43    
  13 Stephen Dawes Guernsey Island 4:17.64    
  14 Richard Weston Ipswich Jaffa 4:32.82    
  15 Philip Lyons Unattached 5:11.85    
   
5000m FINAL Sat
  1 John Hutchins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15:36.47    
  2 Robert McCarthy Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:50.80    
  3 Stephen Dawes Guernsey Island 15:55.32    
  4 Christopher Thomson City of Portsmouth 15:59.05    
  5 James Allen Fleet & Crookham 17:36.97    
  6 Jaime Del-Campo Aldershot, Farnham & District 18:15.87    
  7 David Symmonds (M40) Havant 18:36.96    
  8 Gordon Westley Stubbington Green Runners 19:40.63    
   
3000m Steeplechase FINAL Sun
  1 Matt West Winchester & District 10:16.49    
   
110m Hurdles FINAL (Wind: -2.0m/sec) Sun
  1 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 15.69    
  2 Peter Irving Channel Islands 16.99    
  3 Michael Coker Team Southampton 18.53    
  4 Paul Hillyard (M50) Royal Navy 22.82    
   
400m Hurdles FINAL Sat
  1 Peter Irving Channel Islands 54.09    
  2 Gavin Hodgson Team Southampton 56.60    
  3 Paul May Basingstoke & Mid Hants 59.46    
  4 Jonathan Tilt (M40) Guildford & Godalming 59.52    
  5 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 85.88    
   
3000m Walk FINAL (manual timing) Sat
  1 Nick Silvester (M50) Aldershot, Farnham & District 14:16.7    
  2 Roger Osgood (M60) Havant 18:08.4    
  3 Mark Cawte Scarborough 18:46.5    
   
High Jump Sun
  1 Simon Phelan Channel Islands 2.00    
  2 Sam Turner Havant 1.90    
  3 Brendan Fisher Abingdon 1.85    
  4 John Dickinson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.80    
   
Pole Vault Sat
  1 John Dickinson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.10    
  2 Allan Leiper (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.90    
  3 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 3.60    
  4 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 3.20    
  5 Paul Hillyard (M50) Royal Navy 2.80    
   
Long Jump Sat
  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 6.75 w  
  2 John Dickinson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.63 w  
  3 Brendan Fisher Abingdon 6.51 w  
  4 Ben Adcock City of Portsmouth 6.20 w  
  5 Dan Port University of Portsmouth 5.76 w  
  6 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 5.54    
  7 Karl Robertson Team Southampton 5.51 w  
  8 Allan Leiper (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.49 w  
  9 David Terry University of Portsmouth 4.94 w  
  10 Dan Batt University of Portsmouth 4.83 w  
   
Triple Jump Sun
  1 Michael Corrigan Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 13.03    
  2 Brendan Fisher Abingdon 12.47    
  3 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.14    
  4 Ian Bridgeman Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.08    
  5 Dan Port University of Portsmouth 11.03    
  6 Christopher Ore University of Portsmouth 10.50    
  7 Adrian Jack University of Portsmouth 9.86    
   
Shot Sun
  1 Mark Brockway Unattached 12.23    
  2 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.85    
  3 Adam Richardson Team Southampton 11.44    
  4 Rene Rogers Havant 11.29    
  5 Paul Derrien Richmond & Twickenham 11.02    
  6 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 10.46    
  7 John Turner Team Southampton 9.18    
  8 Paul Hillyard (M50) Royal Navy 8.48    
  9 Mark Cawte Scarborough 7.69    
   
Discus Sun
  1 Rene Rogers Havant 37.03    
  2 Adam Richardson Team Southampton 36.29    
  3 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 36.15    
  4 Paul Derrien Richmond & Twickenham 35.54    
  5 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 31.02    
  6 John Turner Team Southampton 25.78    
  7 Mark Cawte Scarborough 21.56    
   
Hammer Sun
  1 Paul Derrien Richmond & Twickenham 41.94    
  2 Karl Robertson Team Southampton 33.69    
  3 Adam Richardson Team Southampton 32.93    
  4 Rene Rogers Havant 28.11    
  5 Mark Cawte Scarborough 26.25    
  6 Andy Frost Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 5.76    
   
Javelin Sat
  1 Eric Workman Aldershot, Farnham & District 58.08    
  2 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 45.08    
  3 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 42.15    
  4 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 42.07    
  5 Allan Leiper (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 41.48    
  6 Roger Morris Team Southampton 7.31