South of England Under 20 Inter-Counties 2007
26 August at Copthall Stadium, Barnet
Results - Women

 Team Scores

  1 Kent   79    
  2 Essex   68    
  3 Sussex   54    
  4 Middlesex   52    
  5 Surrey   48    
  6 Berkshire   43    
  7 Hertfordshire   42    
  8 Hampshire   32    
  9 Dorset   30    
  10 Wiltshire   28    
  11 Bedfordshire   25    
  12 Suffolk   13    
  13 Cornwall   11    
  14 Oxfordshire   8    
  15 Buckinghamshire   7    
  16 Somerset   6    
  17 Cambridgeshire   2    

 Combined Scores

      Women Men Total  
  1 Kent 79 75 154  
  2 Essex 68 60 128  
  3 Middlesex 52 57 109  
  4 Surrey 48 47 95  
  5 Hertfordshire 42 44 86  
  6 Sussex 54 27 81  
  7 Hampshire 32 46 78  
  8 Dorset 30 33 63  
  9 Bedfordshire 25 36 61  
  10 Berkshire 43 17 60  
  11 Buckinghamshire 7 45 52  
  12 Cambridgeshire 2 41 43  
  13= Somerset 6 24 30  
  13= Wiltshire 28 2 30  
  15 Cornwall 11 13 24  
  16 Oxfordshire 8 10 18  
  17 Suffolk 13 1 14  

 100m

 Heat 1 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)
  1 Elaine O’Neill Wiltshire 12.04 Q  
  2 Bunmi Akokoya Hertfordshire 12.35 Q  
  3 Karyn Light Dorset 12.67 q  
  4 Becky Saunders-Clark Oxfordshire 12.99    
  5 Laura Wright Hampshire 13.39    
 Heat 2 (Wind: +1.1m/sec)
  1 Natalie Bartley Kent 12.24 Q  
  2 Rachael Giwa Essex 12.46 Q  
  3 Deborah Fleming Cornwall 12.69 q  
  4 Rebecca Low Suffolk 13.63    
 Heat 3 (Wind: +1.1m/sec)
  1 Laura Hitchman Sussex 12.51 Q  
  2 Rebecca David Somerset 12.90 Q  
  3 Alicia Robey Berkshire 13.02    
  4 Jane Egimafugha Surrey 13.22    
 Final (Wind: +1.2m/sec)
  1 Natalie Bartley Kent 11.88    
  2 Elaine O’Neill Wiltshire 12.07    
  3 Rachael Giwa Essex 12.30    
  4 Laura Hitchman Sussex 12.56    
  5 Bunmi Akokoya Hertfordshire 12.56    
  6 Deborah Fleming Cornwall 12.65    
  7 Karyn Light Dorset 12.73    
  8 Rebecca David Somerset 13.00    

 200m

 Heat 1 (Wind: +2.1m/sec)
  1 Elaine O’Neill Wiltshire 24.69 Q  
  2 Anike Shand-Whittingham Kent 24.75 Q  
  3 Rebecca David Somerset 26.63 Q  
  4 Emma Rafferty Berkshire 26.88 q  
 Heat 2 (Wind: +1.2m/sec)
  1 Perri Shakes-Drayton Middlesex 24.47 Q  
  2 Lyndsey North Essex 25.48 Q  
  3 Laura Hitchman Sussex 25.74 Q  
  4 Bunmi Awokoya Hertfordshire 25.75 q  
  5 Karyn Light Dorset 26.90    
  6 Jane Egimafugha Surrey 28.85    
 Final (Wind: +2.5m/sec)
  1 Anike Shand-Whittingham Kent 24.00    
  2 Perri Shakes-Drayton Middlesex 24.03    
  3 Elaine O’Neill Wiltshire 24.49    
  4 Bunmi Awokoya Hertfordshire 25.51    
  5 Lyndsey North Essex 25.52    
  6 Laura Hitchman Sussex 25.70    
  7 Emma Rafferty Berkshire 27.23    
  8 Rebecca David Somerset DNS    

 400m

 Heat 1
  1 Erica Smith Middlesex 57.85 Q  
  2 Alice Middleton Bedfordshire 58.69 Q  
  3 Emily Jones Sussex 60.00 Q  
  4 Becky Wellbourn Suffolk 60.10 q  
  5 Shirley-Ann Dix Berkshire 61.52 q  
  6 Corin Reynolds Hampshire 63.39    
 Heat 2
  1 Vanessa Nakangu Kent 57.51 Q  
  2 Lauren Searles Essex 60.49 Q  
  3 Aliysa Codrington Oxfordshire 60.87 Q  
  4 Jasmine Forde Hertfordshire 63.04    
 Final
  1 Vanessa Nakangu Kent 57.55    
  2 Alice Middleton Bedfordshire 57.71    
  3 Erica Smith Middlesex 58.58    
  4 Becky Wellbourn Suffolk 60.57    
  5 Aliysa Codrington Oxfordshire 60.96    
  6 Emily Jones Sussex 61.04    
  7 Lauren Searles Essex 62.01    
  8 Shirley-Ann Dix Berkshire DNS    

 800m

  1 Shelayna Oskan Berkshire 2:17.06    
  2 Kate Kaye Sussex 2:17.09    
  3 Sophie Wilkins Buckinghamshire 2:19.87    
  4 Kyra Hawkins Somerset 2:21.47    
  5 Hayley Moore Essex 2:21.46    
  6 Abbigail Marriott Suffolk 2:22.64    
  7 Samantha Price Hampshire 2:33.84    

 1500m

  1 Natasha Peters Bedfordshire 4:34.67    
  2 Sophie Coleman Sussex 4:37.64    
  3 Bryony Proctor Kent 4:42.44    
  4 Stacey Wheat Essex 4:49.39    
  5 Sophie Crumly Berkshire 4:51.56    
  6 Charlotte Bates Hampshire 4:55.64    
  7 Hilary Arreoomdo Middlesex 4:56.98    
  8 Charlotte Davies Hertfordshire 5:27.66    

 100m Hurdles

 Final (Wind: +2.2m/sec)
  1 Serita Shone Dorset 15.04    
  2 Nicky Burrows Hertfordshire 15.16    
  3 Jennie Heckford Berkshire 15.34    
  4 Kayley Alcorn Sussex 15.35    
  5 Vicky Wheatland Essex 15.71    
  6 Charlotte Waldon-Day Hampshire 16.01    
  7 Becky Saunders-Clark Oxfordshire 16.11    
  8 Chloe Whalley Buckinghamshire 16.60    

 400m Hurdles

  1 Hayley Comer Middlesex 63.7    
  2 Vicky Randall Kent 66.3    
  3 Lisa Schofield Essex 66.9    
  4 Rachel Mason Berkshire 69.9    
  5 Hayley Kruse Hertfordshire 70.7    
  6 Vanessa Ward Surrey 72.5    
  7 Emily Craven Cambridgeshire 75.1    

 3000m Walk

  1 Chelsea O’Rawe-Hobbs Essex 15:58.96    
  2 Claire Grace Hampshire 17:43.34    

 High Jump

  1 Eloise Newman Middlesex 1.75    
  2 Charis O’Connor Surrey 1.70    
  3 Serita Shone Dorset 1.60    
  4 Wendy Meadow-Smith Suffolk 1.60    
  5 Gemma Grainger Essex 1.60    
  6 Beth Puplampu Bedfordshire 1.55    
  7 Katie Hamilton Kent 1.55    
  8 Laura Duke Sussex 1.55    
  9 Natalie Farman Hertfordshire 1.55    
  10 Francis Hodgins Buckinghamshire 1.55    
  11 Charlotte Waldon-Day Hampshire 1.50    
  12 Natalie Beale Berkshire 1.50    

 Pole Vault

  1 Jasmin Hicks Cornwall 3.40    
  2 Sarah Clifford Essex 3.30    
  3 Maria Seager Dorset 3.30    
  4 Emmeline Rendell Kent 2.80    
  5 Jo Rowland Surrey 2.70    
  6 Francesca Mudd Hertfordshire 2.20    
  7 Jenny Reason Suffolk No ht    

 Long Jump

  1 Amanda Ranger Middlesex 5.85/+2.0    
  2 Kim Murray Hampshire 5.51/+0.3    
  3 Juliet Fielden Kent 5.37/+1.5    
  4 Jade Morgam Essex 5.31/+2.6 (5.17/+0.2)
  5 Jo Rowland Surrey 5.07/+2.7 (5.02/+0.9)
  6 Laura Duke Sussex 5.00/+0.6    
  7 Maria Seager Dorset 4.86/+1.0    
  8 Hayley Kruse Hertfordshire 4.81/+1.6    
  9 Chloe Whalley Buckinghamshire 4.81/+1.0    
  10 Ellie Rhodes Cambridgeshire 4.80/+1.7    
  11 Jane Black Suffolk 4.65/+1.3    

 Triple Jump

  1 Jane Ejimafugha Surrey 11.97/-1.2    
  2 Shakira Whight Berkshire 11.69/+2.5 (11.34/-1.2)
  3 Amanda Ranger Middlesex 11.63/-0.5    
  4 Juliet Fielden Kent 11.50/+2.0    
  5 Kayley Alcorn Sussex 11.08/+0.2    
  6 Jade Morgan Essex 10.90/+0.6    
  7 Danielle Currie Hertfordshire 10.69/+2.4 (10.45/+1.5)
  8 Maria Seager Dorset 10.64/-0.2    
  9 Shakira Francis Bedfordshire 10.38(+2.7) (9.70/-0.8)
  10 Kim Murray Hampshire 10.36/+1.1    
  11 Ellie Rhodes Cambridgeshire 10.24/+1.5    
  12 Jane Black Suffolk 10.08/+2.4 (10.07/+0.5)
  13 Sadie French Buckinghamshire 9.57/+1.7    

 Shot

  1 Briony Phillips Surrey 11.55    
  2 Lucy Underdown Kent 11.29    
  3 Sophie Thomas Wiltshire 11.11    
  4 Serita Shone Dorset 11.03    
  5 Erica Francis Sussex 9.95    
  6 Charlotte Waldon-Day Hampshire 9.75    
  7 Peta Lundgren Hertfordshire 9.70    
  8 Sue Wise Bedfordshire 9.39    
  9 Zoe Young Essex 9.20    
  10 Ellie Rhodes Cambridgeshire 9.18    
  11 Sharifa Brown Middlesex 8.50    
  12 Natalie Beale Berkshire 8.24    
  13 Jane Black Suffolk 7.65    
  14 Tasha Triggen Oxfordshire 7.36    

 Discus

  1 Lucy Underdown Kent 41.66    
  2 Hannah James Sussex 36.71    
  3 Briony Phillips Surrey 36.01    
  4 Helen Broadbridge Berkshire 35.45    
  5 Kim Box Essex 31.45    
  6 Joanne Price Hampshire 30.47    
  7 Sophie Thomas Wiltshire 29.77    
  8 Sharifa Brown Middlesex 28.07    
  9 Tasha Triggen Oxfordshire 27.86    
  10 Megan Tuck Dorset 27.67    
  11 Sue Wise Bedfordshire 25.35    
  12 Louise Capicotto Hertfordshire 23.30    

 Hammer

  1 Donna Kent Kent 40.61    
  2 Mel Flash Hertfordshire 40.51    
  3 Helen Broadbridge Berkshire 39.62    
  4 Erica Francis Sussex 38.97    
  5 Joanne Price Hampshire 38.73    
  6 Sue Wise Bedfordshire 38.61    
  7 Louisa Taylor Essex 37.64    
  8 Gianna Harvey Middlesex 31.80    
  9 Emma Phillips Dorset 30.37    
  10 Briony Phillips Surrey 27.26    

 Javelin

  1 Jade Dodd Surrey 43.67    
  2 Sophie Thomas Wiltshire 39.76    
  3 Peta Lundgren Hertfordshire 38.86    
  4 Natalie Spencer Middlesex 35.84    
  5 Kim Box Essex 35.05    
  6 Amber Fielden Bedfordshire 32.96    
  7 Amy Peacock Oxfordshire 32.71    
  8 Carol Stone Kent 32.42    
  9 Sherita Shone Dorset 29.09    
  10 Charlotte Waldon-Day Hampshire 27.80