UK Inter-Counties Cross Country 2008
15 March at Wollaton Park, Nottingham
Men and Boys

see also:   Women and Girls
   

 Senior Men (individual Hampshire performances)

5 Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 37:42
8 John Beattie (Winchester & District) 37:54
13 Lee Merrien (Guernsey Island) 38:09
30 Ben Moreau (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 38:52
65 John Hutchins (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 40:16
70 Tom Payn (Winchester & District) 40:25
108 Gareth Klepacz (Team Southampton) 41:27
195 David Fry (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 43:47
(264 finished)

 Senior Men - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Total  
1   North East 9 16 18 23 25 48 139  
2   Hampshire 5 8 13 30 65 70 191  
3   Greater Manchester 7 11 27 55 62 86 248  
4   Lancashire 28 31 36 39 66 74 274  
5   Scotland East 4 20 49 75 80 91 319  
6   Kent 3 21 29 67 98 107 325  
7   Leicestershire 14 35 43 60 90 111 353  
8   Merseyside 54 56 58 61 68 160 457  
9   Surrey 2 45 100 113 129 130 519  
10   Staffordshire 1 51 73 95 142 158 520  
    (30 teams finished)                

 Under 20 Men (individual Hampshire performances)

3 Phillip Berntsen (Andover) 25:49
27 Tom Wade (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 27:20
48 Chris Moore (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 28:11
74 Joshua Arnold (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 28:49
86 James Teuten (City of Portsmouth) 29:10
92 Toby Edwards (Jersey Spartan) 29:14
126 Chris Bounds (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 30:08
(195 finished)

 Under 20 Men - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Greater Manchester 2 12 14 35 63  
2   Yorkshire 10 18 31 47 106  
3   Merseyside 1 15 24 75 115  
4   Norfolk 6 39 44 46 135  
5   Kent 19 25 42 59 145  
6   Hampshire 3 27 48 74 152  
7   Warwickshire 16 21 43 89 169  
8   Essex 9 30 70 73 182  
9   Cheshire 8 28 66 87 189  
10   North East 5 36 65 91 197  
    (25 teams finished)            

 Under 17 Men (individual Hampshire performances)

42 Jamie Knapp (Team Southampton) 21:34
59 Jamie Shadbolt (City of Portsmouth) 21:48
71 Callum Brown (Winchester & District) 21:57
83 Dominic Kiralyfi (Winchester & District) 22:06
122 Dan Francis (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 22:27
127 Tom Bowerman (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 22:33
153 William Newnham (Isle of Wight) 22:48
(258 finished)

 Under 17 Men - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Yorkshire 1 15 30 34 80  
2   Cheshire 11 17 26 32 86  
3   Scotland East 2 16 24 46 88  
4   Essex 6 20 33 38 97  
5   Surrey 4 29 36 37 106  
6   Bedfordshire 5 39 41 47 132  
7   Kent 18 28 35 61 142  
8   North East 13 14 19 106 152  
9   Scotland West 8 12 81 128 229  
10   Derbyshire 22 53 64 97 236  
11   Hampshire 42 59 71 83 255  
    (39 teams finished)            

 Under 15 Boys (individual Hampshire performances)

23 Louis Gates (Team Southampton) 15:41
27 Harvey Dixon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 15:47
55 Christopher Berntsen (Andover) 16:05
61 Toby Brimecome (City of Portsmouth) 16:08
94 Elliott Dorey (Jersey Spartan) 16:25
101 Simon Nimmin (Team Southampton) 16:29
136 Wade Le Marquand (Jersey Spartan) 16:45
162 Aaron Orman (City of Portsmouth) 16:57
(281 finished)

 Under 15 Boys - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Scotland West 3 10 13 14 40  
2   Middlesex 5 12 17 33 67  
3   Yorkshire 20 26 29 31 106  
4   North East 15 19 37 50 121  
5   Surrey 24 35 41 59 159  
6   Hampshire 23 27 55 61 166  
7   Gloucestershire 1 18 45 110 174  
8   Kent 39 40 46 75 200  
9   Dorset 9 53 74 81 217  
10   Essex 16 25 70 108 219  
    (41 teams finished)            

 Under 13 Boys (individual Hampshire performances)

18 Matthew Arnold (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 12:47
57 Ben Watson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 13:10
59 Stuart McCallum (Winchester & District) 13:12
66 Toby Smith (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 13:15
122 Oliver Terry (Jersey Spartan) 13:36
140 David Campbell (Guernsey Island) 13:43
205 George Mason (Guernsey Island) 14:06
246 Richard Allen (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 14:29
(298 finished)

 Under 13 Boys - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Kent 9 12 14 31 66  
2   Greater Manchester 2 13 23 34 72  
3   Surrey 4 21 29 47 101  
4   Yorkshire 1 7 51 52 111  
5   Buckinghamshire 22 24 49 68 163  
6   Bedfordshire 11 25 56 81 173  
7   Staffordshire 30 36 44 75 185  
8   Essex 19 40 61 69 189  
9   Hampshire 18 57 59 66 200  
10   North East 35 37 65 80 217  
    (40 teams finished)