UK Inter-Counties Cross Country 2008
15 March at Wollaton Park, Nottingham
Women and Girls

see also:   Men and Boys
   

 Senior Women (individual Hampshire performances)

3 Rachel Townend (Winchester & District) 28:10
91 Michaela McCallum (Winchester & District) 31:58
173 Charlotte Bates (Winchester & District) 34:15
(254 finished)

 Senior Women - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Total  
1   Yorkshire 7 18 22 38 32 48 155  
2   Essex 2 4 14 42 43 63 168  
3   Leicestershire 6 9 56 61 71 74 277  
4   North East 15 36 52 58 62 78 301  
5   Nottinghamshire 10 12 44 54 116 125 361  
6   Lancashire 17 20 21 24 101 178 361  
7   Scotland East 16 55 57 66 67 112 373  
8   Scotland West 33 41 51 104 110 129 468  
9   Surrey 25 40 47 117 127 139 495  
10   Warwickshire 1 34 93 111 132 144 515  
    (27 teams finished)                

 Under 20 Women (individual Hampshire performances)

2 Emma Pallant (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 22:35
7 Louise Small (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 23:01
12 Lorna Russell (Winchester & District) 23:39
13 Rebecca Gough (Winchester & District) 23:45
39 Sarah Holliday (Andover) 25:23
88 Rebecca Skelton (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 27:54
115 Samantha Price (City of Portsmouth) 29:47
(132 finished)

 Under 20 Women - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Hampshire 2 7 12 13 34  
2   Greater Manchester 5 8 20 33 66  
3   Scotland West 6 22 26 27 81  
4   Lancashire 17 18 30 41 106  
5   Kent 10 35 47 64 156  
6   Cheshire 9 14 56 86 165  
7   North East 25 32 40 74 171  
8   Warwickshire 21 28 52 93 194  
9   Yorkshire 42 48 51 76 217  
10   Avon & Somerset 29 57 90 92 268  
    (18 teams finished)            

 Under 17 Women (individual Hampshire performances)

7 Louise Webb (Team Southampton) 18:32
30 Georgina Gair (City of Portsmouth) 19:23
31 Sarah Burgin (Winchester & District) 19:26
34 Laura Alexander-High (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 19:33
45 Sarah Mercier (Guernsey Island) 19:51
53 Leonie Stewart (Winchester & District) 19:55
72 Aiya Abe (Team Southampton) 20:19
85 Claire Arnold (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 20:35
(240 finished)

 Under 17 Women - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Lancashire 2 4 11 25 42  
2   Hampshire 7 30 31 34 102  
3   Surrey 3 9 37 57 106  
4   Humberside 10 23 55 56 144  
5   Greater Manchester 24 33 54 60 171  
6   Essex 36 42 47 65 190  
7   Kent 15 17 68 94 194  
8   Middlesex 5 41 66 92 204  
9   Warwickshire 29 32 35 110 206  
10   Sussex 14 40 51 102 207  
    (36 teams finished)            

 Under 15 Girls (individual Hampshire performances)

20 Ciara Dullaghan (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 15:43
36 Jessica Chen (City of Portsmouth) 15:57
57 Felicity Johnson-Deeley (Jersey Spartan) 16:13
60 Daisy Seabrooke (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 16:16
75 Emma Gilmore (City of Portsmouth) 16:31
78 Jade Bowling (Winchester & District) 16:35
91 Emma Stevens (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 16:44
103 Mhairi-Clair Stewart (Team Southampton) 16:50
(274 finished)

 Under 15 Girls - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Surrey 1 2 17 30 50  
2   Yorkshire 6 8 11 34 59  
3   Scotland East 14 15 21 33 83  
4   Sussex 7 28 44 69 148  
5   Hampshire 20 36 57 60 173  
6   Scotland West 18 27 50 101 196  
7   Kent 16 39 47 99 201  
8   Middlesex 22 45 62 93 222  
9   Greater Manchester 37 41 65 97 240  
10   Buckinghamshire 10 59 85 115 269  
    (40 teams finished)            

 Under 13 Girls (individual Hampshire performances)

3 Rebecca Knapton (Winchester & District) 13:24
8 Danielle Leerson (Jersey Spartan) 13:42
9 Emily Alexander-High (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 13:42
32 Jade Anderson-Busby (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 14:06
65 Daena Bennett (Team Southampton) 14:27
110 Elena Parker (City of Portsmouth) 14:42
199 Emily Jenkinson (Team Southampton) 15:24
224 Laura Seaman (Team Southampton) 15:38
(300 finished)

 Under 13 Girls - Team Results

 
      1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total  
1   Hampshire 3 8 9 32 52  
2   Surrey 7 16 19 43 85  
3   Leicestershire 10 24 37 48 119  
4   West Wales 4 17 31 95 147  
5   Essex 1 23 44 113 181  
6   Middlesex 13 38 67 75 193  
7   Devon 14 55 59 74 202  
8   North East 39 40 62 68 209  
9   Dorset 5 21 83 108 217  
10   Greater Manchester 15 42 63 106 226  
    (40 teams finished)