Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2008
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

HAMPSHIRE TEAM MANAGER urgently required for this age category - details

 100m (Sun)

 Heat 1 (Wind: -1.0m/sec)
  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 11.18 Q  
  2 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.43 Q  
  3 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.61 Q  
  4 Ben Silva Channel Islands 11.91 q  
  5 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 12.32    
  6 Roger Morris (M35) Team Southampton 25.32    
 Heat 2 (Wind: -0.9m/sec)
  1 Ben Ellis Winchester & District 11.03 Q  
  2 James Folkes Andover 11.63 Q  
  3 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 11.64 Q  
  4 Richard Fox Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.84 q  
  5 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury 11.99    
  6 Ray Watkins (M55) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.83    
 FINAL (Wind: -1.4m/sec)
  1 Ben Ellis Winchester & District 10.82    
  2 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 10.89    
  3 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 11.33    
  4 James Folkes Andover 11.40    
  5 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 11.47    
  6 Richard Fox Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.84    
  7 Ben Silva Channel Islands 11.85    
  8 Callum McKay Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 35.1*    

 200m (Sat)

 Heat 1 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.35 Q  
  2 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 22.82 Q  
  3 Peter Irving Channel Islands 22.95 q  
  4 Ben Silva Channel Islands 23.68    
  5 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury 23.85    
  6 Tommy Bruce-Eagles University of Portsmouth 25.05    
 Heat 2 (Wind: +0.2m/sec)
  1 Ben Ellis Winchester & District 21.54 Q  
  2 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Enfield & Haringey 22.95 Q  
  3 James Folkes Andover 23.03    
  4 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.77    
  5 Ray Watkins (M55) Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.90    
  6 Alan Harrison (M50) Channel Islands 25.91    
 Heat 3 (Wind: +0.3m/sec)
  1 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.49 Q  
  2 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.72 Q  
  3 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 22.81 q  
  4 Gareth Petty Winchester & District 24.33    
  5 James Whiteman Andover 24.81    
 FINAL (Wind: +1.9m/sec)
  1 Robert Tobin Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.42    
  2 Ben Ellis Winchester & District 21.46    
  3 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.22    
  4 Chris Cooper City of Portsmouth 22.62    
  5 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 22.71    
  6 Stephen Prosser Channel Islands 22.77    
  7 Peter Irving Channel Islands 23.29    
  8 Marimba Odundo-Mendez Enfield & Haringey 24.16    

 400m (Sun)

 Heat 1
  1 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.08 Q  
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.46 Q  
  3 Richard Fox Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.05 q  
  4 Scott Koronka Team Southampton 52.65    
  5 James Whiteman Andover 53.81    
  6 Dominic Adams Andover 56.63    
 Heat 2
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 50.09 Q  
  2 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 50.85 Q  
  3 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.36 q  
  4 Gareth Beech Team Southampton 51.98    
  5 Kearon Hooley Andover 54.13    
  6 Iain Bailey Guernsey Island 54.18    
 Heat 3
  1 Peter Irving Channel Islands 51.36 Q  
  2 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury 52.66 Q  
  3 Tommy Bruce-Eagles University of Portsmouth 55.02    
  4 Nicholas Groocock (M45) Havant 55.17    
  5 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 57.92    
  6 Alan Harrison (M50) Channel Islands DNF    
 FINAL
  1 Louis Sellers Winchester & District 47.39    
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 48.08    
  3 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants 48.51    
  4 Peter Irving Channel Islands 49.83    
  5 Darryn Campbell Team Southampton 49.93    
  6 Jonathan Hiorns Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.52    
  7 David Elderfield (M50) Newbury DNF    
  8 Richard Fox Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNF    

 800m (Sat)

 FINAL
  1 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 1:54.56    
  2 Maximillian Prien University of Portsmouth 1:56.97    
  3 Alex Pritchard Winchester & District 1:57.24    
  4 Jonathan Quint City of Norwich 1:58.03    
  5 Jonathan Slade Team Southampton 1:58.17    
  6 Kearon Hooley Andover 1:58.31    
  7 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.90    
  8 Max Roberts Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.71    
  9 Tommy Bruce-Eagles University of Portsmouth 2:14.52    

 1500m (Sun)

 FINAL
  1 Andy Vernon Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:50.55    
  2 Alex Budd City of Portsmouth 3:53.75    
  3 John Hutchins Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3:55.12    
  4 Christopher Powner Winchester & District 3:55.60    
  5 Ben Moreau Aldershot, Farnham & District 3:55.68    
  6 Gareth Klepacz Team Southampton 3:55.81    
  7 Maximillian Prien University of Portsmouth 4:01.77    
  8 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:03.57    
  9 Jonathan Quint City of Norwich 4:05.59    
  10 Tom Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:08.67    
  11 Jonathan Slade Team Southampton 4:25.54    
  12 Dave Ibbotson (M35) Unattached 4:28.06    

 5000m (Sat)

 FINAL
  1 Martin Mashford Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:23.45    
  2 David Branfoot Southampton Running Club 15:28.01    
  3 Jamie Ashton Bracknell 16:09.12    
  4 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:20.77    
  5 Gavin Smith Winchester & District 16:37.92    
  6 Dave Ibbotson (M35) Unattached 17:12.72    
  7 Simon Munro University of Portsmouth 18:07.38    
  8 Kevin Wheeler Fareham Crusaders 18:51.77    

 3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

 FINAL
  1 David Fry Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:58.29    
  2 Andrew Friend Cardiff 10:27.63    
  3 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:41.31    
  4 Peter Costley (M40) Team Southampton 11:06.87    
  5 Lee Jones City of Portsmouth 11:29.37    
  6 Andrew Hislop (M40) Aldershot, Farnham & District 12:51.47    

 110m Hurdles (Sun)

 FINAL (Wind: +0.4m/sec)
  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 15.26    
  2 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 15.68    
  3 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 19.07    

 400m Hurdles (Sat)

 FINAL
  1 Peter Irving Channel Islands 53.85    
  2 Jonathan Tilt (M45) Halterworth Harriers 60.00    
  3 Nialls Davies City of Portsmouth 65.37    

 3000m Walk (Sat)

 FINAL
  1 Nicholas Silvester (M50) Aldershot, Farnham & District 13:47.87    
  2 Jim Ball (M45) Steyning 14:00.44    
  3 Stuart Le Noury Sarnia Walking Club 14:02.79    
  4 Jason Le Noury Sarnia Walking Club 14:38.38    
  5 Philip Lockwood (M35) Sarnia Walking Club 16:02.91    
  6 Roger Osgood (M65) Havant 18:09.29    
  7 Kevin Le Noury (M50) Sarnia Walking Club 18:32.98    
  8 Mark Cawte (M35) Scarborough 20:20.12    

 High Jump (Sun)

  1 Jason Fox Channel Islands 1.90    
  2 Dan Turner Team Southampton 1.90    
  3 Sam Turner Havant 1.80    
  4 Robert Kite Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.70    

 Pole Vault (Sat)

  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 4.10    
  2 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 3.90    
  3 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 3.90    
  4 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 3.10    
  - Allan Leiper (M45) AFD No ht    
  - Robert Kite BMH No ht    

 Long Jump (Sat)

  1 Dean Showler-Davis Winchester & District 6.52    
  2 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 6.45    
  3 Robert Kite Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.44    
  4 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 6.39    
  5 Ben Adcock City of Portsmouth 5.79    
  6 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 5.14    

 Triple Jump (Sun)

  1 Ian Bridgeman (M35) Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.24    
  2 Jonathan Elderfield Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.82    

 Shot (Sun)

  1 Paul Derrien (M35) St Mary's Richmond 12.29    
  2 Robert Kite Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.21    
  3 Allan Leiper (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.82    
  4 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 9.99    
  5 Mark Cawte (M35) Scarborough 7.16    

 Discus (Sun)

  1 Paul Derrien (M35) St Mary's Richmond 38.93    
  2 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 37.61    
  3 Allan Leiper (M45) Aldershot, Farnham & District 33.62    
  4 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 30.63    
  5 Neil Fitzpatrick City of Portsmouth 28.84    
  6 Mark Cawte (M35) Scarborough 19.19    
  7 Roger Morris (M35) Team Southampton 11.58 (1kg)  

 Hammer (Sun)

  1 Paul Derrien (M35) St Mary's Richmond 45.31    
  2 Neil Fitzpatrick City of Portsmouth 27.39    
  3 Mark Cawte (M35) Scarborough 22.97    

 Javelin (Sat)

  1 Adam Akehurst City of Portsmouth 54.33    
  2 Richard Lainson Team Southampton 49.73    
  3 Grant Showler-Davis Winchester & District 49.56    
  4 Steven Davey City of Portsmouth 40.99    
  5 Neil Fitzpatrick City of Portsmouth 36.60    
  6 Roger Morris (M35) Team Southampton 8.23    
  guest Vic Adcock (M70) City of Portsmouth 38.68