Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2008
10/11 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Women

 100m (Sat)

 FINAL (Wind: +1.0m/sec)
  1 Ellen Howarth-Brown City of Portsmouth 12.05    
  2 Emily Young Team Southampton 12.47    
  3 Sam Vaile City of Portsmouth 12.60    
  4 Carol Dawkins (W45) Team Southampton 13.80    
  5 Catherine Steels (W35) Team Southampton 24.39    

 200m (Sun)

 Heat 1 (Wind: -0.7m/sec)
  1 Ellen Howarth-Brown City of Portsmouth 25.05 Q  
  2 Rachael Lewington Team Southampton 25.99 Q  
  3 Sam Vaile City of Portsmouth 26.41 Q  
  4 Megan Williams City of Portsmouth 26.98 q  
  5 Joanna Pett Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.24 q  
  6 Nicola Seal Team Southampton 28.17    
 Heat 2 (Wind: -2.1m/sec)
  1 Rhianna Parker-Simpson Halesowen 27.81 Q  
  2 Sam Ware City of Portsmouth 28.18 Q  
  3 Emma Brown Andover 30.20 Q  
  4 Catherine Steels (W35) Team Southampton 59.11    
  5 Carol Dawkins (W45) Team Southampton DNF    
 FINAL (Wind: -1.5m/sec)
  1 Ellen Howarth-Brown City of Portsmouth 24.70    
  2 Rachael Lewington Team Southampton 25.98    
  3 Sam Vaile City of Portsmouth 26.64    
  4 Joanna Pett Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.35    
  5 Megan Williams City of Portsmouth 27.43    
  6 Rhianna Parker-Simpson Halesowen 27.56    
  7 Sam Ware City of Portsmouth 28.17    
  8 Emma Brown Andover 30.48    

 400m (Sat)

 Heat 1
  1 Rhianna Parker-Simpson Halesowen 57.90 Q  
  2 Karrie Blake City of Portsmouth 59.69 Q  
  3 Sam Ware City of Portsmouth 62.17 Q  
  4 Corin Reynolds Havant 63.05 q  
  5 Carol Dawkins (W45) Team Southampton 63.29    
  6 Jayne Anscombe (W40) City of Portsmouth 64.15    
  7 Helen Butler Channel Islands 65.66    
 Heat 2
  1 Rachael Lewington Team Southampton 58.02 Q  
  2 Katie Silva Channel Islands 60.13 Q  
  3 Amy Jobe Basingstoke & Mid Hants 61.14 Q  
  4 Catriona Witcombe Team Southampton 62.94 q  
  5 Megan Williams City of Portsmouth 63.46    
  6 Nicola Seal Team Southampton 63.61    
 FINAL
  1 Rachael Lewington Team Southampton 56.71    
  2 Rhianna Parker-Simpson Halesowen 57.23    
  3 Karrie Blake City of Portsmouth 57.47    
  4 Katie Silva Channel Islands 60.19    
  5 Amy Jobe Basingstoke & Mid Hants 60.35    
  6 Sam Ware City of Portsmouth 61.91    
  7 Catriona Witcombe Team Southampton 62.28    
  8 Corin Reynolds Havant 65.01    

 800m (Sun)

 FINAL
  1 Karrie Blake City of Portsmouth 2:12.24    
  2 Georgina Neame Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:19.39    
  3 Katie Silva Channel Islands 2:20.22    
  4 India Lee Winchester & District 2:20.53    
  5 Amy Jobe Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:20.92    
  6 Rebecca Sleap Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:31.63    
  7 Claire Kiely Isle of Wight 2:33.39    
  8 Corin Reynolds Havant DNF    
  9 Catriona Witcombe Team Southampton DNF    

 1500m (Sat)

 FINAL
  1 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 4:39.10    
  2 India Lee Winchester & District 4:45.34    
  3 Leonie Smith Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:56.38    
  4 Sarah Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:05.39    
  5 Helen Warner Team Southampton 5:14.85    
  6 Claire Kiely Isle of Wight 5:20.04    
  7 Rebecca Sleap Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:21.65    
  guest Claire Entwistle Trafford 4:31.36    

 3000m (Sun)

 FINAL
  1 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 10:20.15    
  2 Sarah Bolton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:06.85    
  3 Amanda Brown (W35) Jersey Spartan 11:35.38    
  4 Gemma Greenfield Aldershot, Farnham & District 11:46.65    
  guest Claire Entwistle Trafford 9:55.95    

 100m Hurdles (Sat)

 FINAL (Wind: +1.4m/sec)
  1 Hannah Lloyd Havant 21.19    

 400m Hurdles (Sun)

 FINAL
  1 Catriona Witcombe Team Southampton 68.02    
  2 Carol Dawkins (W45) Team Southampton 70.43    

 3000m Walk (Sat)

No competition

 High Jump (Sat)

  1 Sharon Woolrich City of Portsmouth 1.65    

 Pole Vault (Sat)

No competition

 Long Jump (Sun)

  1 Mandy Gault City of Portsmouth 5.64    
  2 Lisa Mulholland Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.93    
  3 Sharon Woolrich City of Portsmouth 4.91    
  4 Hannah Lloyd Havant 4.58 w  

 Triple Jump (Sun)

  1 Sharon Woolrich City of Portsmouth 10.29 w  
  2 Lisa Mulholland Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.26    

 Shot (Sat)

  1 Natalie Badham Isle of Wight 10.43    
  2 Catarina Hallden (W40) City of Portsmouth 8.27    

 Discus (Sat)

  1 Debbie Callaway (W40) Team Southampton 40.21    
  2 Natalie Badham Isle of Wight 36.01    
  3 Catarina Hallden (W40) City of Portsmouth 26.38    

 Hammer (Sun)

  1 Amy Church Sutton & District 43.22    
  2 Kelly Anderson Havant 32.66    
  3 Rachel Fraser Aldershot, Farnham & District 30.82    
  4 Catarina Hallden (W40) City of Portsmouth 29.82    
  5 Lynn Carey City of Portsmouth 29.78    
  6 Sara Darts Havant 28.66    

 Javelin (Sun)

  1 Katy Watts City of Portsmouth 50.02    
  2 Sarah Ellis Team Southampton 42.36    
  3 Helen Davis Havant 34.45