8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties 2008
3 August at Basildon, Essex
Results - Men

 Team Scores

  1 Essex   357    
  2 Surrey   327    
  3 Middlesex   318    
  4 Hampshire   305    
  5 Sussex   294    
  6 Kent   292    
  7 Hertfordshire   265    

 Combined Scores

      Men Women Total  
  1 Essex 357 339 696  
  2 Surrey 327 290 617  
  3 Hampshire 305 306 611  
  4 Middlesex 318 254 572  
  5 Hertfordshire 265 283 548  
  6 Sussex 294 248 542  
  7 Kent 292 231 523  

 100m

 A Race
  1 Kieran Showler-Davis Hampshire/Winchester & District 10.88    
  2 D Putman Kent 11.22    
  3 D Simms Middlesex 11.41    
  4 E Stephens Essex 11.49    
  5 A Jovanovski Hertfordshire 11.59    
  6 C W-Simms Sussex 11.69    
  7 T Kennedy Surrey 12.02    
 B Race
  1 C Moss Essex 11.60    
  2 T Barratt Middlesex 11.63    
  3 J Miller Kent 11.68    
  4 N Stone Hertfordshire 12.01    
  5 R Robinson Surrey 12.08    
  6 Richard Humby Hampshire/Team Southampton 12.19    
  7 M Dorrington Sussex 12.20    

 200m

 A Race
  1 S R-Graham Surrey 22.61    
  2 T Benstead Kent 22.63    
  3 A Jovanovski Hertfordshire 23.60    
  4 R Noonan Middlesex 23.65    
  5 Adam Harwood Hampshire/Andover 24.23    
  6 R Norcross Sussex 24.70    
  7   Essex DNF    
 B Race
  1 C Moss Essex 22.73    
  2 M Rees Surrey 23.22    
  3 T Barratt Middlesex 23.24    
  4 M Dorrington Sussex 24.08    
  5 N Stone Hertfordshire 24.20    
  6 Alick Clark Hampshire/Team Southampton 24.38    

 400m

 A Race
  1 F Ricketts Middlesex 51.20    
  2 S Richards Surrey 51.45    
  3 B Parkin Kent 51.54    
  4 C Irwin Essex 51.77    
  5 Nathan Stalker Hampshire/Bracknell 52.78    
  6 A Walshe Hertfordshire 53.14    
  7 M West Sussex 54.90    
 B Race
  1 T Bentead Kent 49.44    
  2 A Lee Essex 51.56    
  3 I Keeble Hertfordshire 53.26    
  4 C Gibbs Surrey 53.44    
  5 Andrew Clement Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.63    
  6 C Roe Sussex 54.73    
  7 R Wenzer Middlesex 55.84    

 800m

 A Race
  1 T Marsden Sussex 1:59.15    
  2 P Scanalan Essex 1:59.55    
  3 J T-Caldwell Middlesex 2:02.13    
  4 C Vine Surrey 2:03.18    
  5 Andrew Clement Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.69    
  6 J Pigot Kent 2:04.07    
  7 J Gaynor Hertfordshire 2:04.49    
 B Race
  1 Jack Graham Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.14    
  2 A Smith Sussex 2:02.45    
  3 A Taylor Essex 2:04.02    
  4 B McDaniel Surrey 2:04.35    
  5 A Yorke Kent 2:05.28    
  6 T Barfoot Hertfordshire 2:07.20    
  7 C Vaughan Middlesex 2:11.99    

 1500m

 A
  1 E Woolmer Surrey 4:07.51    
  2 D Clutterbuck Essex 4:08.29    
  3 J Prickett Kent 4:13.09    
  4 Jonathan Bradford Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:13.95    
  5 R Christon Middlesex 4:20.08    
  6 M Rethy Sussex 4:22.52    
  7 L Mistry Hertfordshire 4:35.05    
 B
  1 D Smale Essex 4:12.42    
  2 L White Surrey 4:22.43    
  3 Harry Fisher Hampshire/Team Southampton 4:22.61    
  4 M Christoporou Middlesex 4:27.88    
  5 M Thomas Sussex 4:34.77    
  6 E Poulain Hertfordshire 4:38.67    

 3000m

 A
  1 A Cornwall Essex 9:05.39    
  2 N Fleming Hertfordshire 9:09.07    
  3 A Grimsey Kent 9:11.72    
  4 J McCarthy Sussex 9:11.91    
  5 William Newnham Hampshire/Isle of Wight 9:20.20    
  6 N Ditton Surrey 9:34.48    
  7 T Grant Middlesex 9:35.71    
 B
  1 M Salt Hertfordshire 9:22.77    
  2 Alex Teuten Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 9:29.39    
  3 F McNally Sussex 9:30.12    
  4 I Bailey Surrey 9:37.28    
  5 D Yaxley Essex 9:46.65    
  6 B Zaheer Middlesex 10:21.43    

 1500m Steeplechase

 A
  1 M Suter Sussex 4:35.09    
  2 A Lodge Middlesex 4:48.33    
  3 K Nelson Essex 4:50.50    
  4 Harry Fisher Hampshire/Team Southampton 4:55.27    
  5 J Cottrill Kent 4:55.39    
  6 S Fanner Surrey 4:56.52    
 B
  1 M Allen Essex 4:56.31    
  2 G Logan Surrey 5:00.87    
  3 Alex Teuten Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 5:11.93    
  4 S Jackson Middlesex 5:15.90    

 100m Hurdles

 A Race
  1 M Walcott Surrey 13.95    
  2 J Peploe Essex 14.23    
  3 D Miller Middlesex 14.30    
  4 J Clark Kent 14.72    
  5 M Francois Hertfordshire 15.01    
  6 C Roe Sussex 15.72    
  7 Justin Hunt Hampshire/Team Southampton 16.79    
 B Race
  1 T Parry Surrey 14.04    
  2 A Ekandeyo Middlesex 14.91    
  3 C Irwin Essex 16.07    
  4 B McGuiness Hertfordshire 17.30    

 400m Hurdles

 A Race
  1 J Green Kent 54.62    
  2 Alick Clark Hampshire/Team Southampton 58.40    
  3 M Clampin Middlesex 58.65    
  4 J Musumpa Surrey 59.68    
  5 G Grainger Sussex 60.30    
  6 A McCarthy Essex 60.44    
  7 B McGuiness Hertfordshire 61.91    
 B Race
  1 K Nelson Essex 63.23    
  2 T Brind Middlesex 64.02    
  3 Ricky Taylor Hampshire/Andover 65.67    

 4x100m Relay

  1   Kent 42.94    
  2   Surrey 44.47    
  3   Middlesex 44.81    
  4   Essex 44.85    
  5 Adam Harwood
Toby Derham
Richard Humby
Kieran Showler-Davis
Hampshire 45.40    
  6   Hertfordshire 45.76    
  7   Sussex 46.44    

 4x400m Relay

  1   Essex 3:30.42    
  2   Surrey 3:31.89    
  3   Kent 3:36.60    
  4   Middlesex 3:36.78    
  5   Hertfordshire 3:38.85    
  6   Sussex 3:46.38    
  - Nathan Stalker
Ricky Taylor
Alick Clark
Andrew Clement
Hampshire DNS    

 High Jump

 A
  1 J Kent Sussex 2.05    
  2 M Glover Middlesex 1.85    
  3 T Pearce Surrey 1.80    
  4 Chris Lang Hampshire/Team Southampton 1.80    
  5 C Swanborough Essex 1.75    
  6 A Chalk Kent 1.70    
 B
  1 R Clancy Surrey 1.75    
  2 C Osusu Middlesex 1.75    
  3 B Falconer Essex 1.75    
  - Justin Hunt Hampshire/Team Southampton No ht    

 Pole Vault

 A
  1 Richard Humby Hampshire/Team Southampton 4.00    
  2 A Kaye Essex 3.90    
  3 S Brown Sussex 3.80    
  4 C Winters Hertfordshire 3.40    
  5 C Peers Kent 3.20    
  6 E Ekondayo Middlesex 3.20    
  7 N Quiney Surrey 2.20    
 B
  1 J Withrington Essex 3.80    
  2 M Williams Hertfordshire 3.00    
  3 R Weir Sussex 3.00    
  4 B Stone Kent 2.40    
  5 Simon Preston Hampshire/Team Southampton 2.40    
  6 A Lodge Middlesex 2.40    

 Long Jump

 A
  1 L King Essex 6.84    
  2 D Smith Kent 6.69    
  3 D Harvey Middlesex 6.30    
  4 T Chowduhury Hertfordshire 6.12    
  5 J Grant Surrey 6.00    
  6 C Roe Sussex 5.99    
  7 Justin Hunt Hampshire/Team Southampton 5.79    
 B
  1 J Alcock Kent 6.27    
  2 C Irwin Essex 5.93    
  3 T French Sussex 5.86    
  4 E Stasaitsis Middlesex 5.82    
  5 A Obi-Adewole Surrey 5.65    
  6 Calum Bressington Hampshire/Winchester & District 5.60    
  7 R Gayler Hertfordshire 5.17    

 Triple Jump

 A
  1 J Allwood Surrey 13.37    
  2 J Kent Sussex 13.23    
  3 J Tele Essex 13.15    
  4 Stefan Robinson Hampshire/Isle of Wight 11.94    
  5 C Owusu Middlesex 11.82    
  6 L Keeble Hertfordshire 10.16    
 B
  1 D Crisp Essex 12.96    
  2 T French Sussex 12.26    
  3 C Gibbs Surrey 12.05    
  4 Toby Derham Hampshire/Team Southampton 11.89    
  5 T Chowdhury Hertfordshire 10.05    

 Shot

 A
  1 L Goodacre Essex 13.74    
  2 T Peacock Middlesex 13.27    
  3 Fred Young Hampshire/Team Southampton 13.13    
  4 T Billings Kent 12.66    
  5 L Braiden Sussex 12.62    
  6 R Norton Surrey 11.95    
  7 R Hennie Hertfordshire 10.14    
 B
  1 A Murray Kent 12.47    
  2 H Tilsey Sussex 11.94    
  3 N Featherstone Surrey 11.48    
  4 Z Khazeqy Middlesex 10.97    
  5 C Irwin Essex 10.38    
  6 Toby Derham Hampshire/Team Southampton 10.36    
  7 O Brooks Hertfordshire 9.82    

 Discus

 A
  1 L Braiden Sussex 46.13    
  2 K Irving Surrey 44.32    
  3 Stefan Robinson Hampshire/Isle of Wight 44.16    
  4 J McNaught Kent 44.16    
  5 R Hennie Hertfordshire 38.83    
  6 Z Khairquy Middlesex 36.48    
  7 A Lee Essex 29.34    
 B
  1 Fred Young Hampshire/Team Southampton 40.63    
  2 H Tilsey Sussex 37.59    
  3 A Murray Kent 29.65    
  4 M Ellis Hertfordshire 29.08    
  5 D Yaxley Essex 28.15    
  6 A Ekondeyo Middlesex 19.02    

 Hammer

 A
  1 J Haylock Kent 53.98    
  2 R Humphries Hertfordshire 52.45    
  3 M Evans Sussex 48.58    
  4 D McGuigan Middlesex 45.32    
  5 Fred Young Hampshire/Team Southampton 42.08    
  6 J Levy Essex 38.12    
  7 N Featherstone Surrey 36.53    
 B
  1 M Lasis Sussex 47.25    
  2 Z Khaleqy Middlesex 32.51    

 Javelin

 A
  1 B Burr Essex 52.62    
  2 R Norton Surrey 51.72    
  3 T Billings Kent 50.03    
  4 Cameron Mitchell Hampshire/Isle of Wight 48.31    
  5 S Brown Sussex 45.24    
  6 J Bignell Hertfordshire 41.74    
  7 T Brind Middlesex 31.94    
 B
  1 M Williams Hertfordshire 36.63    
  2 Chris Lang Hampshire/Team Southampton 36.05    
  3 D Yaxley Essex 30.16    
  4 R Noonan Middlesex 24.88