South of England AA Inter-Counties 2008
24 August at Barnet Copthall Stadium, Middlesex
Results - Under 15 Boys

 Team Scores

  1 Surrey   69    
  2 Kent   66.5    
  3 Essex   59    
  4 Sussex   52    
  5 Middlesex   49    
  6 Hampshire   41    
  7 Cambridgeshire   34    
  8 Hertfordshire   31    
  9 Norfolk   22.5    
  10 Berkshire   20    
  11 Suffolk   16    
  12= Bedfordshire   13    
  12= Buckinghamshire   13    
  14 Somerset   11    
  15 Dorset   9    
  16 Oxfordshire   7    
  17 Cornwall   3    
  - Wiltshire   -    

 Combined Scores

      Boys Girls Total  
  1 Kent 66.5 59 125.5  
  2 Surrey 69 31.5 100.5  
  3 Middlesex 49 51 100  
  4 Essex 59 39 98  
  5 Sussex 52 34.5 86.5  
  6 Hampshire 41 43 84  
  7 Norfolk 22.5 29.5 52  
  8 Hertfordshire 31 19 50  
  9 Berkshire 20 20 40  
  10 Dorset 9 27 36  
  11 Cambridgeshire 34 0 34  
  12 Buckinghamshire 13 15 28  
  13 Suffolk 16 11 27  
  14 Bedfordshire 13 5.5 18.5  
  15 Oxfordshire 7 8 15  
  16 Somerset 11 - 11  
  17 Cornwall 3 7 10  
  18 Wiltshire - 0 0  

 100m

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.3m/sec)
  1 David Bolarinwa Kent 11.4 Q  
  2 Akeem Akintokun Essex 11.78 Q  
  3 Tom Deakin-Davey Norfolk 11.96 Q  
  4 Jonathon Osborne Surrey 11.97 q  
  5 Joel Grenfell Cambridgeshire 12.22 q  
  6 Jake Awe Hertfordshire 12.48    
  7 Breno Duarte Morrall Hampshire/Team Southampton 12.58    
Heat 2 (Wind: -1.5m/sec)
  1 Judun Tunde Middlesex 11.85 Q  
  2 James Clarke Cornwall 12.41 Q  
  3 Dan Iannantuono Bedfordshire 12.42 Q  
  4 Marcus Rose Somerset 12.62    
  5 Judun Tunde Suffolk 12.73    
  6 Dominic Keenan Oxfordshire 12.84    
FINAL (Wind: -0.8m/sec)
  1 David Bolarinwa Kent 11.18    
  2 Judun Tunde Middlesex 11.19    
  3 Akeem Akintokun Essex 11.58    
  4 Jonathon Osborne Surrey 11.82    
  5 Tom Deakin-Davey Norfolk 11.85    
  6 Joel Grenfell Cambridgeshire 12.13    
  7 James Clarke Cornwall 12.20    
  8 Dan Iannantuono Bedfordshire 12.37    

 200m

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.8m/sec)
  1 Akeem Akintokun Essex 23.44 Q  
  2 Nathan Safo-Barmiah Surrey 24.31 Q  
  3 Ashley Watson Cambridgeshire 24.73 Q  
  4 Harry Clarke Sussex 24.94    
  5 Ben Till Hampshire/Team Southampton 25.02    
  6 Marcus Rose Somerset 25.58    
  7 Dominic Keenan Oxfordshire 25.83    
  8 Matthew Constable Suffolk 26.10    
Heat 2 (Wind: -0.8m/sec)
  1 Will Grist Kent 23.96 Q  
  2 Nathaniel Barling Middlesex 24.27 Q  
  3 Simon Wake Hertfordshire 24.36 Q  
  4 Seamus Burke Berkshire 24.74 q  
  5 Michael Paladrino Bedfordshire 24.89 q  
  6 James Clarke Cornwall 24.91    
  7 Cain Barry Norfolk 25.05    
FINAL (Wind: -1.8m/sec)
  1 Akeem Akintokun Essex 23.21    
  2 Will Grist Kent 23.84    
  3 Nathan Safo-Barmiah Surrey 24.07    
  4 Nathaniel Barling Middlesex 24.08    
  5 Seamus Burke Berkshire 24.19    
  6 Simon Wake Hertfordshire 24.33    
  7 Ashley Watson Cambridgeshire 24.64    
  8 Michael Paladrino Bedfordshire 24.67    

 400m

Heat 1
  1 Farren Morgan Kent 53.89 Q  
  2 Wendell Adum-Yeboau Essex 54.33 Q  
  3 Warwick Meyler Sussex 54.54 Q  
  4 James Deane Bedfordshire 55.58 q  
  5 Mylo Ofei-Kwatia Dorset 55.90    
Heat 2
  1 Sylvester Akpalara Surrey 53.50 Q  
  2 Andrew Walshe Hertfordshire 53.71 Q  
  3 Jordan Gillbanks Cambridgeshire 53.86 Q  
  4 Peter Barnshaw Oxfordshire 54.77 q  
  5 Daniel Hooper Hampshire 57.34    
  6 Ryan Skipp Norfolk 59.90    
FINAL
  1 Farren Morgan Kent 52.28    
  2 Sylvester Akpalara Surrey 52.60    
  3 Wendell Adum-Yeboau Essex 53.46    
  4 Andrew Walshe Hertfordshire 53.93    
  5 Warwick Meyler Sussex 53.98    
  6 Jordan Gillbanks Cambridgeshire 54.17    
  7 Peter Barnshaw Oxfordshire 55.01    
  8 James Deane Bedfordshire 55.22    

 800m

Heat 1
  1 Karnvir Hayer Middlesex 2:10.49 Q  
  2 Dan Grinham Hampshire/Andover 2:10.92 Q  
  3 Simon Cooper Somerset 2:11.05 Q  
  4 Harry Allen Cornwall 2:11.78 q  
  5 Stephen Strange Essex 2:17.68    
  6 Oliver Teenan Dorset 2:19.02    
  7 Ollie Jones Suffolk 2:19.88    
Heat 2
  1 Jonathan Ketley Sussex 2:10.72 Q  
  2 Jordan Maurice Surrey 2:11.00 Q  
  3 Jake Rogers Kent 2:11.14 Q  
  4 James Bennington Buckinghamshire 2:11.20 q  
  5 Jack Harrison Norfolk 2:13.37    
  6 Chris Hilton Hertfordshire 2:13.85    
  7 Andrew Burrough Bedfordshire 2:15.27    
FINAL
  1 Jordan Maurice Surrey 2:03.53    
  2 Dan Grinham Hampshire/Andover 2:05.43    
  3 Karnvir Hayer Middlesex 2:05.43    
  4 Jonathan Ketley Sussex 2:06.25    
  5 James Bennington Buckinghamshire 2:07.09    
  6 Jake Rogers Kent 2:10.82    
  7 Simon Cooper Somerset 2:11.64    
  8 Harry Allen Cornwall 2:15.22    

 1500m

  1 Harvey Dixon Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:17.54    
  2 Charlie Grice Sussex 4:18.61    
  3 Alex Newson Kent 4:20.84    
  4 Blair Brown Somerset 4:22.53    
  5 Kegan Lymm Surrey 4:26.54    
  6 Josu Rees Essex 4:28.93    
  7 Ryan Burling Buckinghamshire 4:32.42    
  8 Michael Randall Berkshire 4:33.24    
  9 Matt Nicholson Cambridgeshire 4:34.64    
  10 Benedict Westhenry Dorset 4:34.98    
  11 Edward Shepherd Hertfordshire 4:38.74    
  12 Ben Alcock Bedfordshire 4:50.27    
  13 Martain Ramsey Norfolk 4:50.27    
  14 Jake Garvin Suffolk 4:52.47    

 80m Hurdles

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)
  1 Godwin Gyeabohr Middlesex 11.77 Q  
  2 Jordan Auburn Sussex 12.13 Q  
  3 Ben Clarke Essex 12.20 Q  
  4 William Yates Hampshire/Isle of Wight 12.53 q  
  5 Juumar Uddin Bedfordshire 13.44    
Heat 2 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)
  1 Samuel Maguire Berkshire 11.42 Q  
  2 Craig Morten Kent 11.76 Q  
  3 Blade Ashby Surrey 12.22 Q  
  4 Matthew St Clair Somerset 12.35 q  
  5 Richard Sackem Hertfordshire 12.95    
  6 Alex Cranine Suffolk 14.16    
  7 Jordan Greenwood Norfolk 15.98    
FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)
  1 Samuel Maguire Berkshire 11.21    
  2 Godwin Gyeabohr Middlesex 11.28    
  3 Blade Ashby Surrey 11.67    
  4 Craig Morten Kent 11.87    
  5 Matthew St Clair Somerset 11.97    
  6 Jordan Auburn Sussex 12.18    
  7 William Yates Hampshire/Isle of Wight 12.21    
  8 Ben Clarke Essex 12.33    

 3000m Walk

  1 Ben Parsons Kent 19:31.47    
  2 Josh Wilkes Middlesex 22:58.08    

 High Jump

  1 Blade Ashby Surrey 1.88 CBP  
  2 Chris Swanborough Essex 1.81    
  3 Alex Cranix Suffolk 1.70    
  4 Peter Barnshaw Oxfordshire 1.70    
  5 Stefan Maile Hertfordshire 1.65    
  6 Warwick Meyler Sussex 1.65    
  7 Nartin Danobrega Bedfordshire 1.60    
  8= Thomas Howlett Kent 1.60    
  8= Zino-Mario Ghae Norfolk 1.60    
  10 Harry Allen Cornwall 1.60    
  11 Harry Wells Cambridgeshire 1.60    
  12 Hugo Barett Hampshire/Jersey Spartan 1.55    

 Pole Vault

  1 Jack Phipps Surrey 3.45    
  2 Mitchell Etheridge Essex 3.40    
  3 Ed Fitch Cambridgeshire 3.00    
  4 Tadgh Healy Kent 2.80    
  5 James Wright Dorset 2.50    
  6 James Mackman Sussex 2.40    

 Long Jump

  1 Elliot Safo Surrey 6.15 (-0.2)  
  2 Joel Grenfell Cambridgeshire 6.11 (+0.3)  
  3 Lewis Cullen Sussex 6.07 (+0.2)  
  4 Jimi Tele Essex 6.03 (+1.5)  
  5 Courtney Hart Hertfordshire 6.00 (-0.4)  
  6 Alex Peden Middlesex 5.85 (+1.7)  
  7 Tristan Coles Berkshire 5.61 (-0.2)  
  8 Jumar Uddin Bedfordshire 5.51 (+0.7)  
  9 Robbie Hammond Kent 5.49 (+0.3)  
  10 Andrew Lees Dorset 5.14 (+1.2)  
  11 Jordan Dorrian Oxfordshire 5.08 (+1.0)  
  12 Callum Brown Norfolk 4.93 (-1.4)  
  13 Samuel Stonebridge Hampshire/Guernsey Island 4.77 (+2.2)  
  14 George Park Suffolk 4.45 (+1.6)  

 Triple Jump

  1 Jimi Tele Essex 12.65 (+0.5)  
  2 Edward Holden Sussex 12.27 (+0.4)  
  3 Javari Cameron Surrey 11.84 (+1.4)  
  4 Ross Hanley Hampshire/Guernsey Island 11.44 (-0.5)  
  5 Jake Awe Hertfordshire 11.41 (-0.3)  
  6 Andrew Lees Dorset 11.10 (+1.2)  
  7 Robert Hammond Kent 10.99 (-0.2)  
  8 Callum Brown Norfolk 10.74 (+0.4)  
  9 George Park Suffolk 10.51 (+0.4)  
  10 Jerry Nash Bedfordshire 10.48 (+0.8)  
  11 Mat Nicholson Cambridgeshire 10.15 (-1.0)  

 Shot

  1 Shane Martin Middlesex 12.94    
  2 Will Grist Kent 12.84    
  3 Danny Clayton Norfolk 12.63    
  4 Charles Briley Essex 12.27    
  5 Harry Wells Cambridgeshire 11.92    
  6 Michael Paladrino Bedfordshire 11.73    
  7 Hayden Taylor Suffolk 11.67    
  8 Nicholas De Brett Sussex 11.47    
  9 Chris Line Hertfordshire 11.24    
  10 Adam Stone Buckinghamshire 11.02    
  11 Nick Percy Hampshire/Isle of Wight 10.99    
  12 Andrew Lees Dorset 10.76    
  13 Michael Wyatt Berkshire 9.02    

 Discus

  1 Chris Line Hertfordshire 42.34    
  2 Henry Croft Kent 41.21    
  3 Sadirse Chinery-Edoo Middlesex 41.17    
  4 Nick Percy Hampshire/Isle of Wight 36.91    
  5 Alex Matthew Buckinghamshire 35.83    
  6 Faraz Rafi Surrey 35.79    
  7 Michael Painter Norfolk 35.47    
  8 Nicholas De Brett Sussex 34.12    
  9 Michael Wyatt Berkshire 27.18    
  10 Michael Palladion Bedfordshire 26.77    

 Hammer

  1 Danny Clayton Norfolk 52.30    
  2 Gary Jones Hampshire/Bournemouth 49.62    
  3 Robert Duke Sussex 49.29    
  4 Teo Kubiena Berkshire 47.21    
  5 Harry Wells Cambridgeshire 44.86    
  6 Iain Botting Buckinghamshire 39.84    
  7 Alastair Tuck Dorset 39.66    
  8 Harry Clarke Essex 39.33    
  9 Chris Line Hertfordshire 39.07    
  10 Jonathan Hinton Kent 36.12    

 Javelin

  1 Robin Danaher Suffolk 47.36    
  2 Perry Patterson Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 43.71    
  3 Edward Pillai Sussex 41.69    
  4 Jake Cronin Cambridgeshire 41.54    
  5 Jacob Hukin Bedfordshire 40.72    
  6 Jake Exton Hertfordshire 39.90    
  7 Youcef Zatat Essex 39.36    
  8 Callum Brown Norfolk 39.08    
  9 Jose Costa Surrey 38.62    
  10 Will Grist Kent 31.84    
  11 James Wright Dorset 30.08