South of England AA Inter-Counties 2008
24 August at Barnet Copthall Stadium, Middlesex
Results - Under 20 Women

 Team Scores

  1 Essex   87    
  2 Kent   77    
  3 Middlesex   53    
  4 Sussex   51    
  5= Berkshire   33    
  5= Surrey   33    
  7= Bedfordshire   30    
  7= Norfolk   30    
  9 Hertfordshire   28    
  10 Buckinghamshire   23    
  11 Cambridgeshire   21    
  12 Suffolk   19    
  13 Cornwall   18    
  14 Hampshire   13    
  15 Somerset   12    
  16 Wiltshire   8    
  17 Oxfordshire   5    
  18 Dorset   2    

 Combined Scores

      Men Women Total  
  1 Essex 78 87 165  
  2 Kent 76 77 153  
  3 Hertfordshire 61 28 89  
  4 Middlesex 33 53 86  
  5 Sussex 25.5 51 76.5  
  6 Surrey 39 33 72  
  7 Bedfordshire 38.5 30 68.5  
  8 Norfolk 37.5 30 67.5  
  9 Hampshire 50.5 13 63.5  
  10 Buckinghamshire 31 23 54  
  11 Cornwall 26 18 44  
  12 Berkshire 8 33 41  
  13 Cambridgeshire 15 21 36  
  14 Suffolk 16 19 35  
  15 Wiltshire 21 8 29  
  16 Dorset 18 2 20  
  17 Somerset 1 12 13  
  18 Oxfordshire 2 5 7  

 100m

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.5m/sec)
  1 Lorraine Veen Kent 12.89 Q  
  2 Becky Sanders-Clarke Oxfordshire 13.19 Q  
  3 Grace Keeping Dorset 13.48 Q  
  4 Emma Trincas Berkshire 13.84    
  5 Shanice Burch Norfolk 15.22    
Heat 2 (Wind: -1.5m/sec)
  1 Rachael Giwa Essex 12.31 Q  
  2 Kelly Denyer Sussex 12.80 Q  
  3 Jade Phillips Surrey 12.92 Q  
  4 Katie Hewett Cornwall 13.07 q  
  5 Amy Matthews Hampshire/Team Southampton 13.72 q  
FINAL (Wind: +3.1m/sec)
  1 Rachael Giwa Essex 11.89    
  2 Lorraine Veen Kent 12.34    
  3 Kelly Denyer Sussex 12.50    
  4 Becky Sanders-Clarke Oxfordshire 12.71    
  5 Katie Hewett Cornwall 12.83    
  6 Jade Phillips Surrey 12.88    
  7 Grace Keeping Dorset 13.05    
  8 Amy Matthews Hampshire/Team Southampton 13.22    

 200m

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.1m/sec)
  1 Georgia Lamoth Berkshire 25.64 Q  
  2 Tamara Ashaye Kent 25.88 Q  
  3 Lucy James Bedfordshire 25.94 Q  
  4 Lauren Bouchard Essex 26.00 q  
  5 Becky Saunders-Clarke Oxfordshire      
Heat 2 (Wind: -0.9m/sec)
  1 Carlette Grant Middlesex 25.82 Q  
  2 Kelly Denyer Sussex 26.05 Q  
  3 Christie Smith Cornwall 27.44 Q  
  4 Caitlin Bell Norfolk 27.56 q  
  5 Laura Wright Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.90    
  6 Georgina Malster Suffolk      
FINAL (Wind: +0.1m/sec)
  1 Georgia Lamothe Berkshire 25.58    
  2 Lauren Bouchard Essex 25.70    
  3 Carlette Grant Middlesex 25.80    
  4 Kelly Denyer Sussex 25.84    
  5 Tamara Ashaye Kent 25.86    
  6 Lucy James Bedfordshire 25.93    
  7 Christie Smith Cornwall 27.34    
  8 Caitlin Bell Norfolk 27.52    

 400m

FINAL
  1 Savannah Echel-Thomson Sussex 57.38    
  2 Lucy Dowsett Cambridgeshire 57.48    
  3 Sophie Wickins Buckinghamshire 57.69    
  4 Kate Laidlow Kent 58.85    
  5 Vickie Hewett Surrey 59.63    
  6 Lauren Searles Essex 59.99    

 800m

Heat 1
  1 Suzi Boast Cambridgeshire 2:16.63 Q  
  2 Emma Pallant Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:17.56 Q  
  3 Melissa Newbery Middlesex 2:18.01 Q  
  4 Iona Lake Norfolk 2:18.94 q  
  5 Sam Jacks Suffolk 2:19.08 q  
  6 Sadie French Buckinghamshire 2:20.50    
Heat 2
  1 Gemma Kersey Essex 2:18.09 Q  
  2 Danielle Critchley Kent 2:18.36 Q  
  3 Alice Middleton Bedfordshire 2:21.84 Q  
  4 Sophie Tyers Oxfordshire 2:24.80    
  5 Christine Lowson Surrey 2:24.80    
  6 Julia Henderson Berkshire 2:28.70    
FINAL
  1 Emma Pallant Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:11.60    
  2 Suzi Boast Cambridgeshire 2:11.92    
  3 Gemma Kersey Essex 2:14.50    
  4 Sam Jacks Suffolk 2:18.73    
  5 Iona Lake Norfolk 2:18.91    
  6 Melissa Newbery Middlesex 2:19.56    
  7 Danielle Critchley Kent 2:27.17    
  8 Alice Middleton Bedfordshire DNS    

 1500m

  1 Rachel Stringer Norfolk 4:32.44    
  2 Martha Reynolds Middlesex 4:42.45    
  3 Rebecca Newstead Hertfordshire 4:47.41    
  4 Heidi Cotton Cornwall 4:50.73    
  5 Sarah Wigmore Sussex 4:50.87    
  6 Charlotte Christonson Suffolk 4:51.69    
  7 Megan Bricknell Kent 4:57.54    
  8 Katie Tuttlebury Essex 5:05.17    
  9 Emily Relton Bedfordshire 5:13.05    
  10 Rebecca Skeleton Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:18.45    
  11 Rosemary Fernando Surrey 5:22.67    

 100m Hurdles

FINAL (Wind: -1.5m/sec)
  1 Jenny Heckford Berkshire 14.90    
  2 Robyn St Luce Boyce Surrey 15.59    
  3 Jessica Tappin Essex 15.59    
  4 Sophie Copping Kent 15.97    
  5 Kayley Alcorn Sussex 16.62    
  6 Katy Sealy Suffolk 17.39    
  7 Kate Lysons Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 18.14    
  8 Chloe Whalley Buckinghamshire      

 400m Hurdles

  1 Alice Middleton Bedfordshire 64.34    
  2 Natalie Beale Berkshire 64.98    
  3 Rebecca Pike Norfolk 65.45    
  4 Katrina Cosby Kent 66.58    
  5 Lizzie Thompson Surrey 67.82    
  6 Sasegbon Moe Hertfordshire 69.03    
  7 Victoria Cronin Hampshire/Team Southampton 75.21    
  8 Lucy Mapp Essex 77.79    

 3000m Walk

  1 Emily Symons Kent 18:28.83    

 High Jump

  1 Marilyn Nwawulor Middlesex 1.70    
  2 Jessica Tappin Essex 1.70    
  3 Hannah Frith Bedfordshire 1.70    
  4 Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire 1.65    
  5 Leah Parsons Cambridgeshire 1.60    
  6= Holly Slater Norfolk 1.55    
  6= Helena Warren Surrey 1.55    
  6= Kayley Alcorn Sussex 1.55    
  9 Katherine Hamilton Kent 1.50    
  10 Letisha Richardson Berkshire 1.50    
  11 Becky Holden Hampshire/Havant 1.50    

 Pole Vault

  1 Sophie Upton Wiltshire 3.50    
  2 Jasmin Hicks Cornwall 3.30    
  3 Ellie Besford Essex 3.30    
  4 Laura Duke Sussex 2.80    
  5 Sarah Gibson Middlesex 2.60    
  6= Hannah Matthews Buckinghamshire 2.20    
  6= Kara Gibbs Kent 2.20    
  6= Sara Geary Somerset 2.20    
  9 Georgie Lake Norfolk 2.20    

 Long Jump

  1 Davinia Houston Middlesex 5.72 (+0.2)  
  2 Georgia Atkins Essex 5.63 (-0.4)  
  3 Lorraine Ugen Kent 5.51 (-0.2)  
  4 Nicola Avery Sussex 5.15 (-0.7)  
  5 Jo Rowland Surrey 5.12 (-0.3)  
  6 Hannah Longworth Bedfordshire 4.95 (-0.7)  
  7 Katy Sealy Suffolk 4.91 (+0.3)  
  8 Claire Hing Berkshire 4.68 (+1.1)  
  9 Laura Wright Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.66 (+0.5)  

 Triple Jump

  1 Jade Morgan Essex 11.46 (-0.4)  
  2 Shakira Whight Berkshire 11.40 (-1.0)  
  3 Lauren Blackie Kent 11.38 (-2.0)  
  4 Davinia Houston Middlesex 11.25 (-0.5)  
  5 Hannah Longworth Bedfordshire 10.85 (-0.7)  
  6 Lauren Sammout Cambridgeshire 10.00 (+0.5)  
  7 Amy Donegan Suffolk 9.97 (-0.5)  
  8 Bethan Scanes Hertfordshire 9.91 (-0.9)  
  9 Vicky Cronin Hampshire/Team Southampton 9.38 (-2.2)  
  10 Victoria Fallow Buckinghamshire 8.83 (-0.1)  

 Shot

  1 Shaunagh Brown Kent 14.02 CBP  
  2 Chelsea Coker Essex 11.38    
  3 Abigail Moronkeji Middlesex 10.74    
  4 Sadie Watts Buckinghamshire 10.54    
  5 Bunmi Awokoya Hertfordshire 10.51    
  6 Jo Rowland Surrey 9.96    
  7 Izzy Jeffs Somerset 9.84    
  8 Laura Duke Sussex 9.55    
  9 Stephanie Burt Norfolk 8.66    
  10 Amber Perry Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 8.54    
  11 Charlotte Webb Berkshire 8.52    
  12 Katy Sealy Suffolk 8.43    
  13 Charlie Notman Cornwall 8.17    
  14 Amy Spencer Dorset 7.20    

 Discus

  1 Shaunagh Brown Kent 48.25    
  2 Jodie Jacobs Sussex 41.24    
  3 Briony Phillips Surrey 34.42    
  4 Keanna Davies Essex 34.71    
  5 Cath Leseur Bedfordshire 33.96    
  6 Sadie Watts Buckinghamshire 33.50    
  7 Joanna Botwright Hertfordshire 32.60    
  8 Sharifa Brown Middlesex 30.30    
  9 Jennifer Browne Hampshire/Channel Islands 28.71    
  10 Jenna Cannell Norfolk 28.61    
  11 Laura James Berkshire 28.32    
  12 Amy Spencer Dorset 15.92    

 Hammer

  1 Sarah Smith Essex 50.79    
  2 Sadie Watts Buckinghamshire 46.54    
  3 Oyebanke Jemiyo Kent 46.52    
  4 Nasya Harvey Middlesex 39.09    
  5 Jenna Cannell Norfolk 39.03    
  6 Laura Duke Sussex 35.27    
  7 Coral Stewart Berkshire 33.72    
  8 Loren Scanes Hertfordshire 33.70    
  9 Emma Phillips Dorset 32.26    
  10 Briony Phillips Surrey 25.47    

 Javelin

  1 Izzy Jeffs Somerset 42.55    
  2 Louise Lockwood Essex 38.34    
  3 Peta Lundgren Hertfordshire 38.25    
  4 Stephanie Burt Norfolk 35.76    
  5 Katy Sealy Suffolk 35.44    
  6 Sarah McGuire Kent 35.22    
  7 Amber Fielden Bedfordshire 33.90    
  8 Sherri Whiting Sussex 33.21    
  9 Amber Loggatt Cornwall 30.64    
  10 Jo Rowland Surrey 30.15    
  11 Amber Perry Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 30.17    
  12 Emma Woodroffe Cambridgeshire 28.63    
  13 Charlotte Webb Berkshire 26.73