8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties 2009
2 August at K2 Crawley, Sussex
Results - Men

 Team Scores

  1 Surrey   386.5    
  2 Essex   350.5    
  3 Sussex   324.5    
  4 Middlesex   321    
  5 Hampshire   288    
  6 Kent   266.5    
  7 Hertfordshire   248    
  8 Buckinghamshire   83    

 Combined Scores

      Men Women Total  
  1 Essex 350.5 348.5 699  
  2 Middlesex 321 289 610  
  3 Sussex 324.5 277 601.5  
  4 Kent 266.5 302.5 569  
  5 Surrey 386.5 181 567.5  
  6 Hampshire 288 254 542  
  7 Hertfordshire 248 246.5 494.5  
  8 Buckinghamshire 83 205.5 288.5  

 100 metres

 A (Wind: +0.1 m/sec)
  1 Tunde Jordan Middlesex 11.00 16  
  2 Cameron Smith Surrey 11.03 15  
  3 Adam Harwood Hampshire/Andover 11.24 14  
  4 Jake King Essex 11.30 13  
  5 Lewis Cullen Sussex 11.72 12  
  6 Matthew Birch Hertfordshire 11.81 11  
  7 David Bularinwa Kent DQ 0  
 B (Wind: -0.6 m/sec)
  1 Nathan Greenaway Essex 11.33 8  
  2 Victor Davis Middlesex 11.34 7  
  3 Andre Gibbs Surrey 11.58 6  
  4 Matthew Cole Kent 11.80 5  
  5 George Grainger Sussex 11.93 4  
  6 Richard Sackey Hertfordshire 11.97 3  
  7 Joshua Kelly Hampshire/Havant 12.51 2  

 200 metres

 A (Wind: 0.0 m/sec)
  1 Josh Street Surrey 22.43 16  
  2 Dami Oladarin Middlesex 22.64 15  
  3 Ben Bushell Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 23.64 14  
  4 Matthew Cole Kent 23.74 13  
  5 Matthew Dorrington Sussex 23.76 12  
  6 Simon Wake Hertfordshire 23.82 11  
  7 Nathan Greenaway Essex DNF 0  
 B (Wind: 0.0 m/sec)
  1 Shane Martin Middlesex 22.61 8  
  2 Jake King Essex 22.75 7  
  3 Afamefuma Obi Adewole Surrey 23.01 6  
  4 Leon Phillips Hampshire/Isle of Wight 23.56 5  
  5 David Patey Sussex 23.81 4  
  6 Miebaka Owubokiri Hertfordshire 24.11 3  
  7 Stuart Ballard Kent 25.84 2  

 400 metres

 A
  1 Paul Scanlan Essex 49.95 16  
  2 Stefan Richards Surrey 50.06 15  
  3 David Patey Sussex 50.72 14  
  4 Ben Winstanley Hampshire/Team Southampton 51.59 13  
  5 Quincie Michael Middlesex 52.56 12  
  6 Joni Kean Buckinghamshire 53.73 11  
  7 Finlay Third Kent 54.16 10  
  8 Kieran Moss Hertfordshire 58.82 9  
 B
  1 Matthew Dorrington Sussex 50.63 8  
  2 Sylvester Akpalara Surrey 51.55 7  
  3 Craig Morten Kent 52.34 6  
  4 Tom Larkin Essex 52.98 5  
  5 Mali Lewis Middlesex 53.43 4  
  6 James Bennington Buckinghamshire 53.81 3  
  7 Jack Morris Hertfordshire 55.71 2  

 800 metres

 A
  1 Ross Franks Surrey 1:55.17 16  
  2 Jonno Ketley Sussex 1:55.64 15  
  3 Nakole Iddirisu Essex 1:57.50 14  
  4 Simon Ninnim Hampshire/Team Southampton 2:00.33 13  
  5 Khalid Al-Abaidy Hertfordshire 2:00.96 12  
  6 Keiren Reilly Kent 2:01.76 11  
  7 James Bennington Buckinghamshire 2:03.10 10  
  Chris Charles Middlesex DNF 0  
 B
  1 Elliott Woolmer Surrey 1:57.43 8  
  2 Christopher Ladhams Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.92 7  
  3 Tom Barfoot Hertfordshire 2:00.72 6  
  4 Tom Brooks Middlesex 2:02.62 5  
  5 Ben Phillips Essex 2:03.01 4  
  6 Tom Wilmot Sussex 2:07.99 3  
  7 Sam Hudson Kent 2:11.10 2  

 1500 metres

 A
  1 Charlie Grice Sussex 4:06.52 16  
  2 Joshua Grace Surrey 4:09.23 15  
  3 David Wilson Hertfordshire 4:10.17 14  
  4 Matthew Fayers Middlesex 4:11.18 13  
  5 Oliver Davey Essex 4:12.89 12  
  6 Ross Thomas Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 4:13.15 11  
  7 Josh Bentham Kent 4:13.61 10  
 B
  1 Jordan Maurice Surrey 4:11.62 8  
  2 Darryl Worby Essex 4:16.49 7  
  3 Elliott Dorey Hampshire/Jersey Spartan 4:17.06 6  
  4 Alex Newson Kent 4:17.43 5  
  5 Michael Christoforou Middlesex 4:20.38 4  
  6 Janakan Rajkumar Hertfordshire 4:22.55 3  
  7 Kieran Silsby Sussex 4:31.4m 2  

 3000 metres

 A
  1 Liam White Surrey 9:02.46 16  
  2 Robbie Farnham-Rose Kent 9:06.78 15  
  3 Bradley Goater Middlesex 9:12.96 14  
  4 Toby Brimecome Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 9:17.02 13  
  5 Alex Short Essex 9:32.99 12  
  6 Ross Skelton Sussex 9:52.40 11  
  7 Alex Goodall Buckinghamshire 9:54.37 10  
  8 Alex Cloona Hertfordshire 9:56.72 9  
 B
  1 Jack Killip Middlesex 9:18.45 8  
  2 Joe Toomey Surrey 9:24.35 7  
  3 Chris Lloyd Kent 9:25.10 6  
  4 Jamie Buckley-Scanton Essex 9:37.80 5  
  5 Ben Placidi Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 9:47.48 4  
  6 Max Pickard Sussex 10:32.91 3  

 1500 metres Steeplechase

 A
  1 Josh Bentham Kent 4:41.88 16  
  2 Ross Thomas Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 4:44.66 15  
  3 Will Gray Sussex 4:45.63 14  
  4 Nathan Ditton Surrey 4:45.68 13  
  5 Danie Yaxley Essex 4:47.59 12  
  6 Gregory Bennett Hertfordshire 4:51.72 11  
  7 Jack Perry Williams Middlesex 4:54.20 10  
 B
  1 Will Mitham Kent 4:45.62 8  
  2 James Tidd Surrey 4:45.90 7  
  3 Tommy Bower Essex 4:52.57 6  
  4 James Jackson Middlesex 5:01.75 5  
  5 Ryan Driscoll Sussex 5:08.16 4  
  6 Simon Campbell Hampshire/Team Southampton 5:18.37 3  

 100 metres Hurdles

 A (Wind: 0.0 m/sec)
  1 Jack Edgar-Hill Essex 13.40 16  
  2 Andre Thomas-Richards Surrey 13.98 15  
  3 Craig Morten Kent 14.20 14  
  4 Clayton Johnson Middlesex 14.69 13  
  5 Ned Holden Sussex 14.79 12  
  6 Richard Sackey Hertfordshire 14.86 11  
 B (Wind: 0.0 m/sec)
  1 Joe Peploe Essex 14.09 8  
  2 Craig Hart Surrey 14.36 7  
  3 George Grainger Sussex 15.36 6  
  4 Finlay Third Kent 15.51 5  
  5 Paul Spicer Hertfordshire 19.95 4  

 400 metres Hurdles

 A
  1 Paul Cave Surrey 57.39 16  
  2 Finlay Third Kent 57.93 15  
  3 George Grainger Sussex 59.31 14  
  4 Mohamed Mohamed Middlesex 59.95 13  
  5 Jake Nelson Essex 64.68 12  
  6 Dami Ajuwon Hertfordshire 68.07 11  
 B
  1 Craig Morten Kent 57.35 8  
  2 Martin Lay Surrey 62.90 7  
  3 Alex Peden Middlesex 64.22 6  
  4 Jamie Moore Sussex 65.52 5  
  5 John Seeking Essex 76.34 4  

 4x100m Relay

  1 Middlesex   43.60 16  
  2 Surrey   44.40 15  
  3 Sussex   45.00 14  
  4 Essex   45.04 13  
  5 Hampshire   45.13 12  
  6 Kent   46.64 11  
  7 Hertfordshire   DNF 0  

 4x400m Relay

  1 Surrey   3:26.07 16  
  2 Sussex   3:26.20 15  
  3 Essex   3:26.61 14  
  4 Middlesex   3:31.15 13  
  5 Hampshire   3:33.48 12  
  6 Hertfordshire   3:39.99 11  
  7 Kent   3:53.28 10  

 High Jump

 A
  1 Harry Lane Sussex 1.90 16  
  2 Mervyn Glover Middlesex 1.85 15  
  3= Tommy Black Essex 1.80 13.5  
  3= Harry Rogers Surrey 1.80 13.5  
  5 Aaron Barham Kent 1.80 12  
  6 Sam Comerford Buckinghamshire 1.75 11  
  7 Ross Barker Hampshire/Team Southampton 1.70 10  
  8 Paul Spicer Hertfordshire 1.60 9  
 B
  1 Seb Landau Sussex 1.80 8  
  2= Clayton Johnson Middlesex 1.75 6.5  
  2= Chris White Kent 1.75 6.5  
  4 Blade Ashby Surrey 1.75 5  
  5 Jake Nelson Essex 1.60 4  
  6 Daniel Gardner Hertfordshire 1.55 3  

 Pole Vault

 A
  1 Richard Humby Hampshire/Team Southampton 4.30 16  
  2 Daniel Gardner Hertfordshire 4.20 15  
  3 Jack Phipps Surrey 4.00 14  
  4 Robert Wood Essex 3.70 13  
  5 Ben Stone Kent 3.30 12  
  6 Josh Passe Middlesex 3.10 11  
  7 Jamie Moore Sussex 2.90 10  
 B
  1 Rohit Naha Surrey 2.90 8  
  2= Max Woodward Sussex 2.70 6.5  
  2= Paul Ojumo Middlesex 2.70 6.5  
  4 Marco Belahouane Essex 2.20 5  

 Long Jump

 A
  1 Leon Phillips Hampshire/Isle of Wight 6.68 16  
  2 Joshua Brown Kent 6.51 15  
  3 Kieran Moss Hertfordshire 6.33 14  
  4 Elliot Safo Surrey 6.29 13  
  5 Tom Everett Essex 6.24 12  
  6 Alex Peden Middlesex 5.67 11  
  7 Lewis Cullen Sussex 5.65 10  
 B
  1 Blade Ashby Surrey 6.27 8  
  2 John Gladwell Essex 6.00 7  
  3 Courtney Hart Hertfordshire 5.98 6  
  4 Stuart Ballard Kent 5.55 5  
  5 Ross Barker Hampshire/Team Southampton 5.39 4  

 Triple Jump

 A
  1 Julian Allwood Surrey 14.26 16  
  2 Adrian Assinor Middlesex 13.19 15  
  3 Joshua Brown Kent 13.08 14  
  4 Charlie Occomore Hampshire/Isle of Wight 12.96 13  
  5 Jack Valeri Sussex 12.72 12  
  6 Dave Crisp Essex 12.52 11  
  7 Chuku Cribb Buckinghamshire 12.16 10  
  8 Daniel Gardner Hertfordshire 10.50 9  
 B
  1 Joe Lawrence Surrey 13.74 8  
  2 Ross Barker Hampshire/Team Southampton 12.86 7  
  3 John Gladwell Essex 12.29 6  
  4 Ned Holden Sussex 11.49 5  
  5 Jacob Wilson Middlesex 11.22 4  
  6 Stuart Ballard Kent 11.18 3  

 Shot

 A
  1 Mark Babatunde Middlesex 14.52 16  
  2 Laurence Goodacre Essex 13.62 15  
  3 Hussein Al-Keimanchki Surrey 12.63 14  
  4 Gary Jones Hampshire/Bournemouth 12.32 13  
  5 Robert Duke Sussex 12.28 12  
  6 Matthew Birch Hertfordshire 9.97 11  
 B
  1 Tom Bullen Surrey 11.91 8  
  2 Tariq Martin Essex 11.73 7  
  3 Jonathan Gellett Sussex 11.19 6  
  4 Ryan Barrett Middlesex 10.92 5  
  5 Joshua Kelly Hampshire/Havant 10.44 4  
  6 Michael Wadlow Hertfordshire 9.55 3  

 Discus

 A
  1 Yousef Zatat Essex 44.77 16  
  2 Gary Jones Hampshire/Bournemouth 41.59 15  
  3 Christopher Line Hertfordshire 39.57 14  
  4 Khalil Njoya Surrey 38.75 13  
  5 Sam Ridgeway Buckinghamshire 38.59 12  
  6 Ryan Barrett Middlesex 37.47 11  
  7 Jonathan Gellett Sussex 36.26 10  
  8 Jonathon Hinton Kent 34.26 9  
 B
  1 Tariq Martin Essex 40.42 8  
  2 Robert Duke Sussex 36.01 7  
  3 Ben Fiore Hampshire/Guernsey Island 32.98 6  
  4 Gregory Thompson Middlesex 32.66 5  
  5 Michael Wadlow Hertfordshire 31.29 4  
  6 Tom Bullen Surrey 30.58 3  

 Hammer

 A
  1 Sam Ridgeway Buckinghamshire 57.93 16  
  2 Dempsey McGuigan Middlesex 56.69 15  
  3 Robert Duke Sussex 53.64 14  
  4 Tom Jeffs Essex 46.77 13  
  5 Gary Jones Hampshire/Bournemouth 44.99 12  
  6 Jonathon Hinton Kent 43.29 11  
  7 Christopher Line Hertfordshire 31.71 10  
  8 David Mitchell Surrey 26.69 9  
 B
  1 Harry Clarke Essex 45.21 8  
  2 Tom Parker Kent 40.78 7  
  3 Alex Fitzpatrick Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 39.67 6  
  4 Khalil Noya Surrey 20.77 5  
  5 Mark Babatunde Middlesex 20.48 4  
  6 Kieran Silsby Sussex 16.09 3  

 Javelin

 A
  1 Ryan Wennington Essex 49.16 16  
  2 Ben Fiore Hampshire/Guernsey Island 47.19 15  
  3 Joshua Bignell Hertfordshire 46.12 14  
  4 Edward Pillai Sussex 42.03 13  
  5 Michael Lusty Surrey 41.76 12  
  6 Matthew Jones Middlesex 41.72 11  
 B
  1 Tom Richards Essex 48.10 8  
  2 Bradlee Cook Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 44.87 7  
  3 David Mitchell Surrey 38.32 6  
  4 Simon Wake Hertfordshire 38.19 5  
  5 Jonno Ketley Sussex 36.37 4  
  6 Gregory Thompson Middlesex 32.01 3