8-Counties Senior Inter-Counties 2009
9 August at Chelmsford, Essex
Results - Women

 Team Scores

  1 Kent   382    
  2 Essex   358    
  3 Surrey   337    
  4 Middlesex   307    
  5 Sussex   262    
  6 Hertfordshire   223    
  7 Hampshire   187    
  8 Oxfordshire   122    

 Combined Scores

      Men Women Total  
  1 Essex 410 358 768  
  2 Kent 340 382 722  
  3 Surrey 381 337 718  
  4 Hertfordshire 321 223 544  
  5 Sussex 278 262 540  
  6 Middlesex 222 307 529  
  7 Hampshire 274 187 461  
  8 Oxfordshire 29 122 151  

 100 metres

 A (Wind: no gauge)
  1 Holly Croxford Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.19 16  
  2 Vicky Cole Kent 12.46 15  
  3 Lucy Onyeforo Middlesex 12.48 14  
  4 Denise Osei Surrey 12.53 13  
  5 Carley Wenham Sussex 12.81 12  
  6 Kirsty Shepherd Essex 12.84 11  
  7 Stephanie Gaynor Hertfordshire 13.18 10  
 B (Wind: -2.0 m/sec)
  1 Azaria Francis Surrey 12.46 8  
  2 Natalie Bartley Kent 12.47 7  
  3 Margaret Adeoye Middlesex 12.48 6  
  4 Heidi Nicholas Essex 13.09 5  
  5 Savannah Echel-Thompson Sussex 13.49 4  

 200 metres

 A (Wind: -0.6 m/sec)
  1 Holly Croxford Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.04 16  
  2 Anike Shand-Whittingham Kent 24.41 15  
  3 Margaret Adeoye Middlesex 24.52 14  
  4 Shayone Simao Surrey 24.67 13  
  5 Laura Wake Hertfordshire 24.85 12  
  6 Carley Wenham Sussex 24.96 11  
  7 Kirsty Shepherd Essex 25.90 10  
  8 Susan Keet Oxfordshire 27.06 9  
 B (Wind: -0.9 m/sec)
  1 Vicky Cole Kent 24.81 8  
  2 Lucy Onyeforo Middlesex 25.36 7  
  3 Aleasha Kiddle Essex 26.10 6  
  4 Kim Murray Hampshire/Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 26.30 5  
  5 Emily Stevens Hertfordshire 26.31 4  

 400 metres

 A
  1 Laura Langowski Surrey 55.23 16  
  2 Savannah Echel-Thomson Sussex 56.13 15  
  3 Harriet Scott Essex 57.08 14  
  4 Michelle McNamara Middlesex 57.84 13  
  5 Hazel Le Cornu Hampshire/Channel Islands 59.10 12  
  6 Deborah Willis Hertfordshire 60.14 11  
  7 Tracy Cunningham Kent 61.74 10  
 B
  1 Susan Bovill Surrey 57.05 8  
  2 Ambwene Simukonda Middlesex 57.77 7  
  3 Ellie Doel Sussex 59.50 6  
  4 Victoria Bradford Kent 60.96 5  
  5 Ella Neale Essex 61.00 4  
  6 Corin Reynolds Hampshire/Havant 61.54 3  
  7 Sandra Reed Hertfordshire 65.81 2  

 800 metres

 A
  1 Harriet Scott Essex 2:07.52 16  
  2 Phillippa Aukett Sussex 2:08.53 15  
  3 Elaine Murty Kent 2:11.19 14  
  4 Nikki Silva Hertfordshire 2:17.55 13  
  5 Sally Read-Cayton Surrey 2:21.51 12  
  6 Corin Reynolds Hampshire/Havant 2:29.20 11  
  7 Chantelle Bazzoni Middlesex 2:36.97 10  
 B
  1 Kathrine Foy Essex 2:19.37 8  
  2 Louise Ionascu Surrey 2:26.25 7  
  3 Georgina Twist Kent 2:30.03 6  

 1500 metres

 A
  1 Sara Luck Essex 4:29.65 16  
  2 Emily Adams Surrey 4:30.80 15  
  3 Ceri Mitchell Hampshire/Team Southampton 4:31.28 14  
  4 Emma Grant Middlesex 4:32.11 13  
  5 Bryony Proctor Kent 4:40.57 12  
  6 Rebecca Newstead Hertfordshire 4:44.40 11  
  7 Fiona Clark Sussex 4:47.28 10  
  8 Lauren Tolme Oxfordshire 5:10.56 9  
 B
  1 Gemma Kersey Essex 4:41.65 8  
  2 Sophie Cowper Surrey 4:53.10 7  
  3 Leigh Lattimore Middlesex 4:55.16 6  
  4 Cara Oliver Kent 4:58.92 5  
  5 Siobhan Svendsen (U20) Hampshire/Team Southampton 5:06.86 4  

 3000 metres

 A
  1 Fiona Clark Sussex 9:51.90 16  
  2 Natalie Gray Kent 9:53.39 15  
  3 Georgie Bruinvels Surrey 9:59.88 14  
  4 Helen Barnes Oxfordshire 10:24.60 13  
  5 Claire Thorne Hampshire/Team Southampton 10:30.39 12  
  6 Vicky Smith Essex 10:32.12 11  
  7 Maureen Noel Middlesex 12:39.67 10  
 B
  1 Karen Ellison Surrey 10:30.88 8  
  2 Fiona Powell Sussex 10:43.16 7  
  3 Aiya Abe Hampshire/Team Southampton 10:47.51 6  
  4 Vicky Rukin Kent 11:24.00 5  

 3000 metres Steeplechase

 A
  1 Diana Kennedy Essex 11:44.77 16  
  2 Rebecca Smith Kent 13:16.27 15  
 B
    No competition        

 100 metres Hurdles

 A (Wind: -0.9 m/sec)
  1 Angie Broadbelt-Blake Middlesex 13.96 16  
  2 Stephanie Gaynor Hertfordshire 14.60 15  
  3 Nicola Hill Essex 14.80 14  
  4 Megan Southwart Kent 15.86 13  
  5 Claire Stokes Sussex 16.14 12  
 B (Wind: -1.8 m/sec)
  1 Emily Stevens Hertfordshire 15.65 8  
  2 Claudia Tabony Middlesex 15.76 7  
  3 Heidi Nicholas Essex 15.98 6  
  4 Claire Capon Kent 20.68 5  

 400 metres Hurdles

 A
  1 Ruth Brereton Surrey 60.45 16  
  2 Hazel Le Cornu Hampshire/Channel Islands 64.86 15  
  3 Megan Southwart Kent 66.19 14  
  4 Louise Douglas Essex 66.21 13  
  5 Emily Stevens Hertfordshire 67.92 12  
  6 Philippa Wilson Sussex 68.67 11  
  7 Ambwene Simukonda Middlesex 69.63 10  
 B
  1 Claire Capon Kent 68.61 8  
  2 Sandra Reed Hertfordshire 69.34 7  
  3 Tania-Cyrena Cyrus Middlesex 74.09 6  

 3000 metres Walk

 A
  1 Estle Van Schalkwyk Surrey 15:27.24 16  
  2 Joanne Hesketh Sussex 15:33.15 15  
  3 Amy Hales Essex 15:50.99 14  
  4 Katerina Johnson Oxfordshire 16.31.38 13  
  5 Rebecca Collins Kent 17:06.30 12  
  6 Maureen Noel Middlesex 18:10.25 11  
 B
  1 Anne Bellchambers Sussex 16:15.28 8  
  2 Stephanie Rukin Kent 18:26.47 7  
  3 S Clements Essex 20:13.74 6  
  4 R McKenzie Oxfordshire 21:26.81 5  
  5 Norma Grimsey Middlesex 21:27.94 4  

 4x100m Relay

  1 Kent   48.59 16  
  2 Surrey   48.69 15  
  3 Essex   48.95 14  
  4 Hertfordshire   49.24 13  

 4x400m Relay

  1 Essex   3:57.61 16  
  2 Surrey   4:00.61 15  
  3 Hampshire   4:05.93 14  
  4 Middlesex   4:08.17 13  
  5 Kent   4:21.03 12  

 High Jump

 A
  1 Julia Machin Surrey 1.80 16  
  2 Eloise Newman Middlesex 1.75 15  
  3 Stevie Langford Kent 1.75 14  
  4 Philippa Wilson Sussex 1.70 13  
  5 Samantha Moody Essex 1.65 12  
  6 Natalie Farman Hertfordshire 1.50 11  
  7 Claire Gallant Hampshire/Team Southampton 1.40 10  
 B
  1 Charis O'Connor Surrey 1.75 8  
  2 Elizabeth Maries Sussex 1.60 7  
  3 Heidi Nicholas Essex 1.60 6  
  4 Elizabeth Grimsey Middlesex 1.50 5  
  5 Imeta Barauskiene Kent 1.45 4  

 Pole Vault

 A
  1 Steph Smith Sussex 3.57 16  
  2 Rachel Arnheim Kent 3.57 15  
  3 Kirsty Mackintosh Essex 3.27 14  
  4 Jennifer Honeyball Surrey 2.87 13  
  5 Kate Moey Middlesex 2.67 12  
 B
  1 Liz Hughes Kent 3.37 8  
  2 Laura Duke Sussex 2.87 7  
  3 Hannah Besford Essex 2.67 6  

 Long Jump

 A
  1 Sarah Wellstead Surrey 6.10 16  
  2 Kim Murray Hampshire/Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 5.81 15  
  3 Angela Barrett Middlesex 5.63 14  
  4 Aleasha Kiddle Essex 5.36 13  
  5 Natalie Delahunty Oxfordshire 5.31 12  
  6 Philippa Wilson Sussex 5.18 11  
  7 Hayley-Jane Cone Hertfordshire 5.15 10  
  8 Jodie Shaw Kent 5.10 9  
 B
  1 Susan Keet Oxfordshire 5.04 8  
  2 Jo Rowland Surrey 5.04 7  
  3 Natalie Farman Hertfordshire 4.96 6  
  4 Laura Duke Sussex 4.63 5  
  5 Amy Underdown Kent 4.60 4  

 Triple Jump

 A
  1 Angela Barrett Middlesex 12.15 16  
  2 Katharine Stretfield Hertfordshire 11.59 15  
  3 Julia Machin Surrey 11.24 14  
  4 Imeta Barauskiene Kent 10.91 13  
  5 Natalie Delahunty Oxfordshire 10.90 12  
  6 Lana Bond Essex 9.78 11  
 B
  1 Amanda Ranger Middlesex 12.07 8  
  2 Amy Underdown Kent 10.48 7  
  3 Sarah Wellstead Surrey 10.45 6  
  4 Sandra Reed Hertfordshire 9.64 5  

 Shot

 A
  1 Eleanor Gatrell Surrey 15.53 16  
  2 Joanne Duncan Essex 15.46 15  
  3 Shaunagh Brown Kent 14.00 14  
  4 Abigail Moronkeji Middlesex 10.99 13  
  5 Natasha Mighty Oxfordshire 10.83 12  
  6 Charmaine Johnson Hampshire/- 10.67 11  
  7 Laura Duke Sussex 10.63 10  
  8 Peta Lundgren Hertfordshire 9.59 9  
 B
  1 Lucy Underdown Kent 12.57 8  
  2 Jo Bennett Surrey 12.10 7  
  3 Melanie Harrison Essex 12.09 6  
  4 Louise Oliver Oxfordshire 9.41 5  
  5 Claudia Tabony Middlesex 9.01 4  
  6 Joanne Davison Sussex 9.19 3  
  7 Claire Gallant Hampshire/Team Southampton 5.38 2  

 Discus

 A
  1 Shaunagh Brown Kent 44.38 16  
  2 Hollie Redman Essex 39.72 15  
  3 Elisha Dee Middlesex 38.30 14  
  4 Angela Mitchell Surrey 36.32 13  
  5 Louise Capicotto Hertfordshire 30.61 12  
  6 Joanne Davison Sussex 28.55 11  
  7 Charmaine Johnson Hampshire/- 26.48 10  
 B
  1 Lucy Underdown Kent 43.11 8  
  2 Melanie Harrison Essex 39.65 7  
  3 Rebecca Hardy Middlesex 34.76 6  
  4 Camilla Thrush Surrey 29.00 5  
  5 Claire Palmer Sussex 27.91 4  
  6 Loren Scanes Hertfordshire 23.41 3  

 Hammer

 A
  1 Joanne Davison Sussex 47.38 16  
  2 Sarah Smith Essex 47.00 15  
  3 Donna Kent Kent 41.62 14  
  4 Elisha Dee Middlesex 39.81 13  
  5 Eve Miller Hertfordshire 39.15 12  
  6 Camilla Thrush Surrey 37.79 11  
  7 Natasha Mighty Oxfordshire 31.56 10  
 B
  1 Emma Smith Essex 37.50 8  
  2 Kate Morris Kent 37.44 7  
  3 Jo Bennett Surrey 34.77 6  
  4 Lucie Robichaud Sussex 33.77 5  
  5 Abigail Moronkeji Middlesex 26.29 4  

 Javelin

 A
  1 Christine Lawrence Kent 42.24 16  
  2 Emma Christmas Essex 39.78 15  
  3 Peta Lundgren Hertfordshire 38.70 14  
  4 Felicia Rudolfo Middlesex 34.25 13  
  5 Clare Palmer Sussex 32.69 12  
  6 Jo Rowland Surrey 32.09 11  
  7 Natasha Mighty Oxfordshire 26.24 10  
  8 Charmaine Johnson Hampshire/- 23.13 9  
 B
  1 Katie Grehan Hertfordshire 38.44 8  
  2 Zoe Young Essex 30.18 7  
  3 Carol Stone Kent 29.41 6  
  4 Zoe Edmonds Surrey 28.61 5  
  5 ? Oxfordshire ? 4  
  6 ? Middlesex ? 3  
  7 Aiya Abe Hampshire/Team Southampton 7.24 2