South of England AA Inter-Counties 2009
30 August at Watford, Hertfordshire
Results - Under 20 Men

 Team Scores

  1 Essex   71.5  
  2 Surrey   59  
  3 Sussex   58  
  4= Hertfordshire   53  
  4= Kent   53  
  6 Hampshire   46.5  
  7 Middlesex   37  
  8 Bedfordshire   29  
  9 Buckinghamshire   28  
  10 Cornwall   27  
  11 Berkshire   21  
  12 Cambridgeshire   19  
  13 Norfolk   11  
  14 Somerset   7  
  15 Wiltshire   2  
  16 Dorset   1  
  17 Suffolk   0  
  - Devon   -  
  - Oxfordshire   -  

 Combined Scores

  Men Women Total  
  1 Hertfordshire 53 67 120  
  2 Surrey 59 58 117  
  3 Sussex 58 50.5 108.5  
  4 Essex 71.5 35 106.5  
  5 Kent 53 43 96  
  6 Middlesex 37 55 92  
  7 Cambridgeshire 19 48 67  
  8 Hampshire 46.5 11 57.5  
  9 Berkshire 21 36 57  
  10 Buckinghamshire 28 25 53  
  11 Bedfordshire 29 14 43  
  12 Cornwall 27 16 43  
  13 Suffolk 0 24.5 24.5  
  14 Norfolk 11 0 11  
  15 Somerset 7 - 7  
  16 Dorset 1 2 3  
  17 Wiltshire 2 0 2  
  - Devon - - -  
  - Oxfordshire - - -  

 100 metres

 Heat 1 (Wind: -0.3 m/sec)
  1 Antonio Infantino Hertfordshire 11.12 Q  
  2 Andy Millen Sussex 11.22 Q  
  3 Chris Morter Cambridgeshire 11.25 Q  
  4 Adam McCarthy Essex 12.73  
  5 Dan Talbot Wiltshire DNS  
  6 Liam Fraser Dorset DNS  
  7 Deji Tobais Bedfordshire DNS  
 Heat 2 (Wind: +0.2 m/sec)
  1 Kieran Showler-Davis Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.67 Q  
  2 William De Torvy Middlesex 10.85 Q  
  3 David Bolarinwa Kent 10.85 Q  
  4 Tremayne Gilling Surrey 10.87 q  
  5 David Willis Cornwall 11.53 q  
  6 Josh Aldred Norfolk 11.70  
 FINAL (Wind: +0.8 m/sec)
  1 Kieran Showler-Davis Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.66 8  
  2 David Bolarinwa Kent 10.71 7  
  3 Tremayne Gilling Surrey 10.76 6  
  4 William De Torvy Middlesex 10.89 5  
  5 Chris Morter Cambridgeshire 11.14 4  
  6 Andy Millen Sussex 11.20 3  
  7 David Willis Cornwall 11.50 2  

 200 metres

 Heat 1 (Wind: +2.5 m/sec)
  1 Sam Watts Essex 21.96 Q  
  2 Lewis Roualt Middlesex 22.22 Q  
  3 Stefan Mitchell Kent 22.40 Q  
  4 Tom Evans Buckinghamshire 22.96 q  
  5 Jon Wallace Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.34 q  
  6 David Willis Cornwall 23.58  
 Heat 2 (Wind: -1.2 m/sec)
  1 Deji Tobais Bedfordshire 22.34 Q  
  2 Cameron Webb Hertfordshire 22.70 Q  
  3 Billy Porter Surrey 23.69 Q  
 FINAL (Wind: +0.9 m/sec)
  1 Deji Tobais Bedfordshire 21.68 8  
  2 Sam Watts Essex 21.73 7  
  3 Stefan Mitchell Kent 22.23 6  
  4 Cameron Webb Hertfordshire 22.41 5  
  5 Tom Evans Buckinghamshire 23.01 4  
  6 Billy Porter Surrey 23.44 3  
  7 Jon Wallace Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.50 2  

 400 metres

 Heat 1
  1 Andrew Kendall Middlesex 50.44 Q  
  2 Paul Adair Essex 51.32 Q  
  3 Tom Marsden Sussex 51.86 Q  
  4 Charlie Patrick Wiltshire 52.87 q  
  5 Daniel Pearce Cornwall 54.81  
 Heat 2
  1 Jack Green Kent 51.14 Q  
  2 Tom Syckelmoore Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.50 Q  
  3 Jack Rossini Hertfordshire 51.76 Q  
  4 Gary Steventon Berkshire 52.27 q  
  5 Tom Worboys Bedfordshire 53.05  
  6 Gareth Hunt Norfolk 54.00  
 FINAL
  1 Andrew Kendall Middlesex 49.13 8  
  2 Jack Green Kent 50.80 7  
  3 Paul Adair Essex 51.27 6  
  4 Tom Syckelmoore Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.33 5  
  5 Jack Rossini Hertfordshire 52.55 4  

 800 metres

 Heat 1
  1 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Berkshire 1:57.38 Q  
  2 John McDonnel Bedfordshire 1:57.51 Q  
  3 Charles Gunning Cornwall 1:57.61 Q  
  4 Tom McKellar Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:57.76  
  5 Andrew Constable Suffolk 1:58.36  
 Heat 2
  1 Zac Randall Buckinghamshire 1:56.67 Q  
  2 Ben Wallis Surrey 1:56.85 Q  
  3 David Gibbon Essex 1:57.01 Q  
  4 Dan Pidgeon Wiltshire 1:57.18 q  
  5 Josh Moss Hertfordshire 1:57.31 q  
  6 Jason Prickett Kent 2:03.28  
 FINAL
  1 Ben Wallis Surrey 1:55.56 8  
  2 Zac Randall Buckinghamshire 1:56.04 7  
  3 David Gibbon Essex 1:56.08 6  
  4 Charles Gunning Cornwall 1:56.58 5  
  5 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Berkshire 1:56.72 4  
  6 John McDonnel Bedfordshire 1:56.77 3  
  7 Dan Pidgeon Wiltshire 2:00.44 2  
  8 Josh Moss Hertfordshire 2:02.63 1  

 1500 metres

  1 Adam Clarke Sussex 3:58.74 8  
  2 Ryan Saunders Hampshire/Bournemouth 3:59.19 7  
  3 Liam White Surrey 4:01.73 6  
  4 Ben Nagy Hertfordshire 4:01.97 5  
  5 Alex Bruce-Littlewood Kent 4:03.06 4  
  6 Samuel Deathe Buckinghamshire 4:04.05 3  
  7 Memretab Soloman Middlesex 4:04.74 2  
  8 Fergus O'Reilly Dorset 4:08.44 1  
  9 Chris Wright Cambridgeshire 4:16.94  
  10 Dan Nash Cornwall 4:25.36  

 110m Hurdles (Wind: +1.0 m/sec)

  1 Matthew Walcott Surrey 14.49 8  
  2 James McLean Essex 14.94 7  
  3 Ashley Wilson Middlesex 15.06 6  
  4 Tim Jolly Sussex 15.21 5  
  5 Phillip Warwicker Cornwall 17.46 4  

 400m Hurdles

 FINAL
  1 Gareth Morris Kent 55.02 8  
  2 Gwilym Cooper Sussex 56.14 7  
  3 Alec Wing Hertfordshire 57.27 6  
  4 Matthew Treadgold Surrey 57.56 5  
  5 Christian Roberts Cambridgeshire 58.54 4  
  6 Adam McCarthy Essex 58.91 3  
  7 Chris Marshall Norfolk 59.67 2  
  8 Alick Clark Hampshire/Team Southampton 62.89 1  

 2000m Steeplechase

  1 Thomas Frith Essex 6:11.28 8  
  2 Charlie Maclean Somerset 6:12.48 7  
  3 Alex Bruce-Littlewood Kent 6:25.48 6  
  4 Matt Suter Sussex 6:27.24 5  
  5 Tom Bowerman Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 6:31.41 4  
  6 Peter Benedickter Bedfordshire 6:36.45 3  
  7 Dan Thorne Berkshire 6:39.84 2  
  8 Josh Lunn Cambridgeshire 6:42.45 1  
  9 Gregory Bennett Hertfordshire 6:52.99  
  10 Matthew Calder Surrey 7:50.83  

 High Jump

  1 Scott Johnson Bedfordshire 2.03 8  
  2 Chris Baker Norfolk 2.03 7  
  3 Jason Hamilton Hertfordshire 2.00 6  
  4 Cameron Lake Berkshire 1.95 5  
  5= Billy Faulkner Essex 1.90 3.5  
  5= Sam Sleap Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.90 3.5  
  7 Sebastian Rodger Sussex 1.90 2  
  8 Daniel Pearce Cornwall 1.85 1  
  9 James Farrell Kent 1.80  
  10 Ryan Clancy Surrey 1.80  

 Pole Vault

  1 Ned Quincey Surrey 4.40 8  
  2 Peter Henworth Sussex 4.30 7  
  3 Mike Read Essex 4.20 6  
  4 Daniel Gardner Hertfordshire 4.10 5  
  5 Ashley Bryant Middlesex 4.00 4  
  6 Jay Hill Cornwall 3.60 3  
  7 Charles Smith Berkshire 3.60 2  
  8 Daniel Cleal Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 3.20 1  
  9 Gareth Hunt Norfolk 3.20  

 Long Jump

  1 Daniel Bramble Middlesex 6.98 8 (+0.7)
  2 Sebastian Rodger Sussex 6.89 7 (-1.6)
  3 Healson Ihuoma Essex 6.70 6 (+1.3)
  4 Stefan Greenidge Hertfordshire 6.51 5 (-0.5)
  5 Felix Maisey-Curtis Buckinghamshire 6.24 4 (+0.4)
  6 Craig Andrew Bedfordshire 6.12 3 (+1.6)
  7 Ben Davies Cambridgeshire 6.01 2 (+0.7)
  8 Gareth Hunt Norfolk 5.91 1 (-0.5)
  9 Phillip Warwicker Cornwall 5.72 (-2.9)
  10 Calum Bressington Hampshire/Winchester & District 5.59 (-0.6)
  11 Julien Allwood Surrey 5.45 (-1.6)

 Triple Jump

  1 Leo Lundgren Hertfordshire 14.17 8 (+0.9)
  2 Julian Allwood Surrey 13.47 7 (+0.5)
  3 Tom French Sussex 13.40 6 (-0.7)
  4 Joseph Ramie Essex 13.21 5 (+0.5)
  5 Phillip Warwicker Cornwall 12.84 4 (-0.6)
  6 Jack Fox Kent 12.73 3 (+1.1)
  7 Felix Maisey-Curtis Buckinghamshire 12.61 2 (-1.4)
  8 Daniel Beeby Norfolk 11.91 1 (-0.9)

 Shot

  1 Richard Shuttleworth Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 13.98 8  
  2 Johnathon Edwards Cambridgeshire 12.33 7  
  3 Nathan Featherstone Surrey 10.75 6  
  4 Simon Evans Sussex 10.44 5  
  5 Stuart West Bedfordshire 9.96 4  
  6 Adam McCarthy Essex 7.58 3  

 Discus

No competition

 Hammer

  1 Jay Hill Cornwall 58.91 8  
  2 Peter Clarke Essex 57.17 7  
  3 Andrew Jordon Kent 57.10 6  
  4 Ben Flash Hertfordshire 52.40 5  
  5 Matthew Payne-Davis Middlesex 52.24 4  
  6 Mark White Berkshire 48.09 3  
  7 Matt Evans Sussex 45.03 2  
  8 Jonathan Edwards Cambridgeshire 41.61 1  
  9 Stuart West Bedfordshire 35.73  
  10 Joe Flitcroft Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 35.17  
  11 Nathan Featherstone Surrey 28.03  
  12 Iain Lawrence Buckinghamshire NT  

 Javelin

  1 Daniel Pembroke Buckinghamshire 65.02 8  
  2 Richard Shuttleworth Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 56.16 7  
  3 Craig Lacy Kent 53.12 6  
  4 Grant Fuller Berkshire 51.01 5  
  5 Sam Turner Essex 49.81 4  
  6 Jack White Hertfordshire 49.03 3  
  7 Ross Norton Surrey 48.49 2  
  8 Tim Jolly Sussex 44.36 1  
  9 Daniel Pearce Cornwall 41.91  
  10 Chris Baker Norfolk 41.88