Hampshire AA Track & Field Championships 2010
8/9 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: -2.9m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.40 Q  
2 James Folkes   Andover 11.45 Q  
3 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.57 Q  
4 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 11.70 q  
5 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.88    
6 Andre Diurno   Andover 11.88    
7 Gareth Petty   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.14    
8 David Elderfield M50 Unattached 12.40    

Heat 2 (Wind: -1.4m/sec)

1 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 11.40 Q  
2 Sam Ratcliffe   Havant 11.63 Q  
3 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.63 Q  
4 Ross Langford   Southampton 11.72 q  
5 Abraham Newell   Southampton 11.84    
6 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 27.62    
- Dima Koroma   Newbury DNF    

FINAL (Wind: -4.5m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.39    
2 James Folkes   Andover 11.50    
3 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 11.65    
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.66    
5 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 11.72    
6 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.90    
7 Sam Ratcliffe   Havant 11.91    
8 Ross Langford   Southampton 12.00    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.7m/sec)

1 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 22.80 Q  
2 Sean Foord   Southampton 22.87 Q  
3 Marimba Odundo-Mendez   Enfield & Haringey 22.97 Q  
4 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 23.18 q  
5 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 23.27 q  
6 Sam Ratcliffe   Havant 23.31    
7 Andre Diurno   Andover 23.81    
8 Gareth Petty   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.18    

Heat 2 (Wind: -1.4m/sec)

1 Dale Garland   Guernsey Island 22.50 Q  
2 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.58 Q  
3 James Folkes   Andover 22.67 Q  
4 Abraham Newell   Southampton 23.50    
5 Ross Langford   Southampton 23.54    
6 Daniel Hoyle   Southampton 25.33    
7 Ray Watkins M55 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.92    
8 Peter Irving   Channel Islands DNS    

FINAL (Wind: -0.9m/sec)

1 Dale Garland   Guernsey Island 22.01    
2 James Folkes   Andover 22.27    
3 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.32    
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 22.50    
5 Marimba Odundo-Mendez   Enfield & Haringey 22.68    
6 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 22.81    
7 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 22.84    
8 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 23.13    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Mark Berridge   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.91 Q  
2 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 51.43 Q  
3 Benjamin Parnell   Southampton 51.89 Q  
4 Dave Awde   Andover 52.59 q  
5 Greg Lott   Aldershot, Farnham & District 53.37    
6 Toby Edwards   Jersey Spartan 56.06    
- Dan Bray   Woodford Green with Essex Ladies DNS    

Heat 2

1 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.34 Q  
2 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 50.39 Q  
3 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 51.14 Q  
4 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 51.61 q  
5 James Whiteman   Andover 55.74    
6 Peter Watkeys   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 57.49    
7 Grant Stenhouse M40 Jersey Spartan 60.08    

FINAL

1 Mark Berridge   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.07    
2 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 49.09    
3 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.58    
4 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 50.51    
5 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 50.63    
6 Benjamin Parnell   Southampton 51.46    
7 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 51.98    
8 Dave Awde   Andover 52.95    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Gareth Beech   Unattached 2:00.18 Q  
2 Toby Edwards   Jersey Spartan 2:00.69 Q  
3 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.83 Q  
4 Tom Graham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.10    
5 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 2:01.66    
6 Lee Garland M35 Channel Islands 2:02.65    
7 Grant Stenhouse M40 Jersey Spartan 2:13.39    

Heat 2

1 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.74 Q  
2 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 1:59.03 Q  
3 Max Prien   University of Portsmouth 1:59.41 Q  
4 Jonathan Hiorns   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:59.63 q  
5 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 1:59.66 q  
6 Louis Sellers   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.30    
7 Peter Watkeys   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:09.54    

FINAL

1 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:55.71    
2 Gareth Beech   Unattached 1:56.32    
3 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 1:57.11    
4 Max Prien   University of Portsmouth 1:58.57    
5 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 1:58.76    
6 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.95    
7 Toby Edwards   Jersey Spartan 2:04.57    
8 Jonathan Hiorns   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:07.86    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Phillip Tulba M35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3:59.67    
2 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:04.52    
3 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 4:07.83    
4 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 4:09.11    
5 Gareth Klepacz   Southampton 4:09.49    
6 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 4:10.43    
7 Andy Morgan-Lee M40 Southampton 4:11.56    
8 Max Roberts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:12.35    
9 Andrew Conway   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:14.43    
10 Max Prien   University of Portsmouth 4:21.20    
11 Ben Douglas   Isle of Wight 4:25.55    
12 Richard Batchelor   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:43.42    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 15:08.48    
2 Andrew Conway   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:26.25    
3 David Branfoot   Harrow 15:32.60    
4 Jamie Ashton   Bracknell 16:16.69    
5 Richard Batchelor   Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:38.41    
6 Jack Grundy   Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:43.07    
7 Gordon Westley M40 Stubbington Green Runners 19:21.08    
8 Vince Stamp M50 City of Portsmouth 19:23.77    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Lee Garland M35 Channel Islands 9:42.24    
2 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:54.99    
3 Paul Cardy   City of Portsmouth 10:15.34    
- Gordon Westley M40 Stubbington Green Runners DNF    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -2.1m/sec)

1 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 15.84    
2 Philip Coker   Southampton 19.10    
3 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 21.69    
- Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth DNF    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Peter Irving   Channel Islands 53.82    
2 Dan Bray   Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.21    
3 Adrian Woolgar   Aldershot, Farnham & District 57.81    
4 Philip Coker   Southampton 63.06    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jim Ball M45 Steyning 14:18.91    
2 Roger Osgood (M65)   Havant 17:59.33    
3 Mark Cawte M40 Swindon Harriers 21:43.54    

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jason Fox   Channel Islands 1.95    
2 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 1.85    
3 Matthew Cordy   Unattached 1.65    
4 Ian Bridgeman M40 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.60    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Chris Mills   Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.00    
2 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 3.90    
3 John Dickinson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.90    
4 Paul Thomas   Southampton 3.80    
5 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 3.40    
- Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants No ht    
- Allan Leiper M45 Aldershot, Farnham & District No ht    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 5.12    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.86 w  
2 Ian Bridgeman M40 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.26    

Shot (Sun)

1 Garry Newton   Southampton 12.74    
2 Allan Leiper M45 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.89    
3 Paul Derrien M35 St Mary's Richmond 11.65    
4 Adam Richardson   St Mary's Richmond 11.64    
5 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 11.59    
6 Barry Varcoe M45 Unattached 9.19    
7 Mark Cawte M40 Swindon Harriers 7.59    

Discus (Sun)

1 Paul Derrien M35 St Mary's Richmond 39.07    
2 Garry Newton   Southampton 36.59    
3 Adam Richardson   St Mary's Richmond 35.88    
4 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 34.99    
5 Allan Leiper M45 Aldershot, Farnham & District 33.77    
6 Neil Fitzpatrick   City of Portsmouth 30.80    
7 Mark Cawte M40 Swindon Harriers 20.51    
8 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 7.38    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Paul Derrien M35 St Mary's Richmond 42.30    
2 Neil Fitzpatrick   City of Portsmouth 33.14    
3 Mark Cawte M40 Swindon Harriers 24.65    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 54.34    
2 Steven Davey   City of Portsmouth 45.13    
3 Allan Leiper M45 Aldershot, Farnham & District 40.89    
4 Neil Fitzpatrick   City of Portsmouth 34.47    
5 Chris Brown M45 Unattached 32.37    
6 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 7.84    
guest Vic Adcock M70 City of Portsmouth 36.05 (500g)