CAU Inter-Counties Athletics Championships 2011
29/30 May at Bedford International Athletics Stadium
Results - Men

Achilles Trophy - Division 1

1 Yorkshire 65
2 Kent 63
3 Essex 58
4 Sussex 43.5
5 Surrey 42
6 Hampshire 41
7 Middlesex 40
8= Warwickshire 31
8= Hertfordshire 31
10 Staffordshire 26
11 North East Counties 25
12 Buckinghamshire 16

Gemini Trophy (Men and Women combined) - Top Ten

1 Yorkshire 127
2 Kent 116.5
3 Essex 115.5
4 Surrey 98
5 Middlesex 82
6 Hampshire 81
7 Warwickshire 77
8 Hertfordshire 75
9 Sussex 64.5
10 Buckinghamshire 50

100m (29 May)

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

4 Dean Showler-Davis   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 10.85    
6 Marvin Gayle   (Newbury) 10.97    

200m (30 May)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.9m/sec)

8 James Folkes   (Andover) 22.51    

Heat 5 (Wind: +3.4m/sec)

5 Tom Druce   (Channel Islands) 21.96    

400m (29 May)

Semi-Final

- Dale Garland   (Guernsey Island) DNS    

Heat 1

2 Dale Garland   (Guernsey Island) 49.64   Q

Heat 2

7 Tom Doran   (Southampton) 54.54    

800m (29 May)

Heat 1

8 Russell Osborn   (Southampton) 2:03.98    

5000m (30 May)

Final

4 Harry Carter   (City of Portsmouth) 15:00.93 6  
7 Dave Branfoot   (Harrow) 15:28.23    

3000 metres Steeplechase (29 May)

Final

8 Craig Berryman   (Havant) 10:56.26 2  

110m Hurdles (29 May)

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

4 Ben Hazell   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 14.96 2  

400m Hurdles (30 May)

Final

- Andy Blow   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) DNS    

Semi-Final 1

3 Andy Blow   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 52.60   Q

Heat 2

1 Andy Blow   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 53.73 1 Q

High Jump (29 May)

4 Matt Watson   (Southampton) 2.05 6  
5 Simon Phelan   (Newham & Essex Beagles) 2.05    

Pole Vault (29 May)

2 Chris Mills M35 (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 4.20 8  
3 Ben Hazell   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 4.20    

Long Jump (30 May)

Pool A

- Dale Garland   (Guernsey Island) -    

Pool B

10 Ben Hazell   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 6.35   (+1.0)

Shot (29 May)

2 Zane Duquemin   (Channel Islands) 16.31 8  
10 Ben Hazell   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 13.23    

Discus (29 May)

Final

2 Zane Duquemin   (Channel Islands) 56.37 8  

Pool A

2 Zane Duquemin   (Channel Islands) 54.08   Q

Javelin (30 May)

Pool A

7 Ben Hazell   (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 44.84    

Full results on the Power of 10 website