South of England AA Under 20 Inter-Counties 2011
27 August at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Results - Men

Team Scores

1Middlesex59
1Oxfordshire59
3Hampshire56
4Sussex55
5Kent50
6Cambridgeshire46
7Berkshire43
7Essex43
9Hertfordshire41
10Dorset26
11Buckinghamshire20
11Surrey20
13Suffolk18
14Bedfordshire12
15Cornwall5
16Devon0
16Norfolk0
16Somerset0
16Wiltshire0

Combined Scores

1Hampshire5650106
2Oxfordshire594099
3Middlesex593796
4Hertfordshire415192
5Berkshire434588
6Surrey206787
7Kent503383
8Cambridgeshire462874
9Essex432871
10Sussex551267
11Suffolk183654
12Buckinghamshire202949
13Dorset262248
14Bedfordshire122436
15Cornwall5914
16Somerset066
17Devon000
17Norfolk000
17Wiltshire000

100 metres

Heat 1 (Wind: +4.3 m/sec)

1Chijindu Ujah Middlesex10.68 Q
2Adam Thomas Berkshire10.87 Q
3Alex McNally Cambridgeshire10.96 Q
4Leigh Watson Oxfordshire11.34 q
5Tom Powell Suffolk11.35 q
6Aaron Glasgow Essex11.38  
7Jamie Moore Sussex12.19  

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.0 m/sec)

1Joshua Street Surrey10.84 Q
2Subomi Onanuga Buckinghamshire11.33 Q
3Luke Yaxley Hertfordshire11.34 Q
4Jordan Smith Bedfordshire11.39  
5Will Hodgetts Hampshire/Southampton11.72  
6Ben Amey Dorset11.83  

FINAL (Wind: +3.6 m/sec)

1Chijindu Ujah Middlesex10.668 
2Joshua Street Surrey10.757 
3Adam Thomas Berkshire10.946 
4Alex McNally Cambridgeshire10.945 
5Luke Yaxley Hertfordshire11.284 
6Subomi Onanuga Buckinghamshire11.293 
7Leigh Watson Oxfordshire11.332 
8Tom Powell Suffolk11.421 

200 metres

Heat 1 (Wind: +4.1 m/sec)

1Ollie Smith Sussex22.49 Q
2Jordan Thurston Middlesex22.55 Q
3Aj Boyce Surrey22.98 Q
4Jordan Dorrian Oxfordshire23.03 q
5Calum Bressington Hampshire/Southampton23.47  
-John Miller KentDNS  

Heat 2 (Wind: +4.1 m/sec)

1Alex McNally Cambridgeshire22.49 Q
2Luke Yaxley Hertfordshire22.90 Q
3Tom Powell Suffolk22.96 Q
4Sam Randall Berkshire23.36 q
5Ben Amey Dorset23.61  
6Jordan Smith Bedfordshire23.66  

FINAL (Wind: +4.5 m/sec)

1Alex McNally Cambridgeshire22.138 
2Ollie Smith Sussex22.257 
3Jordan Thurston Middlesex22.336 
4Aj Boyce Surrey22.595 
5Luke Yaxley Hertfordshire22.634 
6Jordan Dorrian Oxfordshire22.933 
7Tom Powell Suffolk23.032 
8Sam Randall Berkshire23.651 

400 metres

Heat 1

1Tadgh Healy Kent50.97 Q
2Mali Lewis Middlesex51.47 Q
3Tom Worboys Bedfordshire53.82 Q
4Andrew Scull Oxfordshire54.16 q
5George Hadler Essex54.43  

Heat 2

1Steven Carter Hampshire/Isle of Wight49.98 Q
2Paul Green Dorset50.86 Q
3Peter De'Ath Hertfordshire51.21 Q
4Ollie Smith Sussex51.51 q
-Rupert Powell SuffolkDNS  

FINAL

1Steven Carter Hampshire/Isle of Wight50.228 
2Tadgh Healy Kent50.277 
3Paul Green Dorset50.556 
4Mali Lewis Middlesex51.735 
5Peter De'Ath Hertfordshire51.974 
6Andrew Scull Oxfordshire55.283 
-Tom Worboys BedfordshireDNS  
-Ollie Smith SussexDNS  

800 metres

FINAL

1Robbie Farnham-Rose Kent1:55.838 
2Max Thomas Sussex1:56.227 
3Stuart Ferguson Oxfordshire1:56.766 
4Andrew Worden Cornwall1:56.905 
5Benedict Westhenry Dorset1:58.354 
6Daniel Yaxley Essex1:58.473 
7Ben Waterman Middlesex2:00.122 
8Jack Williams Berkshire2:00.361 
-Matt McLaughlin HertfordshireDNS  

1500 metres

1Harvey Dixon Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District3:52.348 
2Andrew Provost Berkshire3:53.907 
3Ross Skelton Sussex4:09.786 
4Allan Stewart Buckinghamshire4:09.885 
5Edward Shepherd Hertfordshire4:10.464 
6Joshua King Dorset4:27.013 
-Jason Proickett KentDNS  
-Luke Angel BedfordshireDNS  
-Joseph Gill EssexDNS  

2000m Steeplechase

1Zak Seddon Berkshire5:43.358 
2Jamie Bryant Kent6:34.347 
3Christopher Hilton Hertfordshire6:36.146 
4Kriss Everett Sussex6:48.725 
5James Cody Oxfordshire6:52.934 
-Joe Sherry MiddlesexDNS  
-Josh Lunn CambridgeshireDNS  

110m Hurdles

FINAL (Wind: +4.3 m/sec)

1Bradley Reed Essex14.688 
2Rhys Kirby Middlesex15.297 
3Jordan Smallin Bedfordshire15.416 
4Mark Cryer Kent15.875 
5Luke Holman Hampshire/Andover16.914 
6Jamie Moore Sussex17.423 
-Sam Plumb BerkshireDQ  

400m Hurdles

FINAL

1Peter Barnshaw Oxfordshire56.608 
2Christian Gaddes Hertfordshire57.317 
3Mark Cryer Kent57.566 
4Jamie Moore Sussex60.235 
5Luke Holman Hampshire/Andover60.394 

High Jump

1Ross Armorgie Essex1.978 
2Alexandre Craninx Berkshire1.977 
3Tim Buckle Hertfordshire1.806 
4Sam Edwards Oxfordshire1.805 
5Michael Holland Cambridgeshire1.754 
6Aaron Dunne Hampshire/Southampton1.703 
7Tom Gardener Sussex1.602 

Pole Vault

1Jack Phipps Surrey4.808 
2Charlie Smith Berkshire4.207 
3Jamie Moore Sussex3.906 
4Paul Ojomo Middlesex3.705 
5Jasper Hallberg Kent3.604 
6Luke Hodgetts Hampshire/Southampton3.503 
7Zak Underwood Buckinghamshire3.202 
-James Minchin OxfordshireNo ht  

Long Jump

1David Harvey Middlesex7.118(+1.7)
2James Wright Oxfordshire6.967(+2.2)
3Jeffson Udemezu Bedfordshire6.506(+3.2)
4Mark Cryer Kent6.205(+2.4) (4.76(+2.4))
5Calum Bressington Hampshire/Southampton6.174(+3.2)
6Terry Lucas Essex6.093(+2.7)
7Ben Davies Cambridgeshire5.402(+2.6)
8Ollie Smith Sussex5.231(+2.2)
9Steve Smith Suffolk5.09-(+2.2)

Triple Jump

1Jonathan Ilori Suffolk15.278(+2.6) (14.90(+1.00)
2James Wright Oxfordshire13.847(+3.1)
3Daniel Steel Cambridgeshire13.676(+2.3) (13.14(+2.0))
4Chuko Cribb Buckinghamshire13.565(+4.0) (13.37(+1.7))
5Charlie Occomore Hampshire/Isle of Wight13.324(+2.6) (13.14(+1.6))
6Christman Ihuoma Essex13.243(+1.7)
7Stephen Sage Kent12.602(+2.5) (12.29(+0.9))
8Aaron Scardidield Berkshire12.431(+2.5) (11.24(+1.6))
9Tim Buckle Hertfordshire11.91-(+2.1) (11.71(+1.8))

Shot

1Jonathan Edwards Cambridgeshire15.878 
2Laurence Goodacre Essex13.777 
3Greg Thompson Middlesex13.286 
4Andrew Elkins Dorset13.205 
5Gary Jones Hampshire/Andover13.144 
6George Lane Oxfordshire12.343 
7Matthew Lasis Sussex11.832 
8Alec Thomas Berkshire11.031 
9Alan Sydee Bedfordshire10.26- 
10Jonathan Hinton Kent9.97- 
11Steve Smith Suffolk9.88- 
12Luke Macaree Surrey9.51- 
13Sam Ridgway Buckinghamshire9.48- 
14Michael Wadlow Hertfordshire8.80- 

Discus

1Jonathan Edwards Cambridgeshire43.308 
2Tariq Martin Essex43.127 
3Greg Thompson Middlesex41.276 
4George Lane Oxfordshire39.815 
5Gary Jones Hampshire/Andover38.934 
6Tim Billings Kent36.173 
7Lee Doran Berkshire34.552 
8Michael Wadlow Hertfordshire30.951 
9Alan Sydee Bedfordshire27.63- 
10Edward Pillai Sussex21.32- 
11Greg Thompson Middlesex20.48- 
-Sam Ridgway BuckinghamshireNT- 

Hammer

1Andrew Elkins Dorset65.038 
2Matt Lasis Sussex55.447 
3Rafal Morawski Middlesex53.916 
4Jonathan Edwards Cambridgeshire53.475 
5Harry Clarke Essex52.484 
6Sam Ridgway Buckinghamshire49.713 
7Gary Jones Hampshire/Andover49.172 
8Lee Doran Berkshire47.711 
9Alan Sydee Bedfordshire44.25- 
10Laurence Levy Hertfordshire38.29- 

Javelin

1Richard Shuttleworth Hampshire/City of Portsmouth67.998CBP
2Paul Dowding Suffolk56.527 
3Jackson Curtis Oxfordshire54.116 
4Jorge Davies Hertfordshire48.155 
5Ed Pillai Sussex48.004 
6Chris Blandford Kent47.313 
7Jack Panter Buckinghamshire46.402 
8Ben Taplin Berkshire45.401 
9Luke Macaree Surrey44.73- 
10Alex Ingham Bedfordshire41.60-