Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2012
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.74 Q  
2 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 10.99 Q  
3 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.05 Q  
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.13 q  
5 Elliot Chudleigh   Solent University 11.83    
6 Ray Watkins M55 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.52    
7 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 30.9 *manual  

Heat 2 (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1 Jordan Burton   City of Portsmouth 11.27 Q  
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.31 Q  
3 James Folkes   Andover 11.39 Q  
4 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.43 q  
5 Andre Diurno   Andover 11.57    
6 David Cornes M40 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.65    

FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.57    
2 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 10.66    
3 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.03    
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.04    
5 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.21    
6 Jordan Burton   City of Portsmouth 11.29    
7 James Folkes   Andover 11.43    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.4m/sec)

1 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.59 Q  
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 22.76 Q  
3 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 22.95 Q  
4 Adam Ricketts   Andover 23.03 q  
5 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 23.12    
6 Funsho Joseph   Army 23.29    
7 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 23.35    
8 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.43    

Heat 2 (Wind: -1.0m/sec)

1 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 22.22 Q  
2 Mo Abdullahi   City of Portsmouth 22.33 Q  
3 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 22.91 Q  
4 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.99 q  
5 Sean Foord   Southampton 23.19    
6 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.28    
7 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 27.4 *manual  

FINAL (Wind: no gauge)

1 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 21.81    
2 Mo Abdullahi   City of Portsmouth 22.17    
3 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.33    
4 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 22.51    
5 Marvin Gayle   Newbury 22.66    
6 Adam Ricketts   Andover 22.68    
7 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 22.77    
8 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 23.55    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 50.51 Q  
2 Adam Omisore   Southampton 51.32 Q  
3 Thomas Syckelmoore   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.46    
4 Dave Awde   Andover 52.81    
5 Jonathan Tilt M45 Southampton 54.39    
6 Thomas Doran   Southampton 55.84    
7 David Cornes M40 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 57.24    

Heat 2

1 Mo Abdullahi   City of Portsmouth 50.47 Q  
2 Calum Bressington   Southampton 50.97 Q  
3 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.00 q  
4 Adam Ricketts   Andover 51.45    
5 John Wright   Southampton 52.98    
6 Ray Watkins M55 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 59.57    
- Zac Hanley   Guernsey Island DNS    

Heat 3

1 Iain Bray   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.32 Q  
2 Steven Carter   Southampton 50.95 Q  
3 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 51.34 q  
4 Tyson Oladokun   Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets 51.83    
5 Greg Lott   Aldershot, Farnham & District 53.02    
6 Toby Edwards   Channel Islands 53.90    
7 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.69    

FINAL

1 Mo Abdullahi   City of Portsmouth 49.66    
2 Iain Bray   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.74    
3 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 50.10    
4 Darryn Campbell   Bournemouth 50.42    
5 Steven Carter   Southampton 51.24    
6 Adam Omisore   Southampton 51.72    
7 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.17    
8 Calum Bressington   Southampton 52.49    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Aaron Bennett   Southampton 2:03.49 Q  
2 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.53 Q  
3 John Wright   Southampton 2:03.99 Q  
4 Martin Broderick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.30    
5 Tom McKellar   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.40    
6 Graham Fisher   Southampton 2:05.44    
7 Thomas Doran   Southampton 2:06.96    

Heat 2

1 Hayden Carter   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.57 Q  
2 Toby Edwards   Channel Islands 1:58.93 Q  
3 Steven Phillips   Southampton 1:59.46 Q  
4 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 1:59.86 q  
5 Michael Batiste   Guernsey Island 2:02.60 q  
6 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 2:05.69    
- Russell Osborn   Southampton DNF    

FINAL

1 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:56.82    
2 Aaron Bennett   Southampton 1:57.61    
3 Hayden Carter   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:57.97    
4 John Wright   Southampton 1:59.71    
5 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 1:59.76    
6 Steven Phillips   Southampton 2:00.96    
7 Toby Edwards   Channel Islands 2:01.28    
- Michael Batiste   Guernsey Island DNF    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Tom Anderson   Winchester & District 3:55.20    
2 Alex Teuten   City of Portsmouth 4:00.04    
3 Max Roberts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:04.55    
4 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 4:04.99    
5 Steven Phillips   Southampton 4:08.04    
6 Matthew West   Winchester & District 4:09.23    
7 Matt Hibberd   Southampton 4:10.33    
8 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 4:12.81    
9 Matthew Bennett   Southampton 4:13.71    
10 Tom McKellar   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:14.15    
11 Matthew Revier   Southampton 4:15.66    
12 Andrew Sweeney   Southampton 4:22.28    
13 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 4:23.00    
14 Stuart Hicks M35 Southampton 4:24.46    
15 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 4:45.68    
16 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 4:51.08    
- Harry Carter   City of Portsmouth DNF    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Harry Carter   City of Portsmouth 14:51.80    
2 Jacob Wiebel   Southampton 15:06.40    
3 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 15:24.14    
4 Gareth Klepacz   Southampton 15:42.70    
5 Craig Martin   Serpentine RC 16:24.14    
6 Will Davies   Southampton 16:30.60    
7 Thomas Johnson   Southampton 16:51.80    
8 Richard Batchelor M35 Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:58.46    
9 Luke Walton M35 Guernsey Island 17:43.15    
10 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 19:21.36    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Graham Fisher   Southampton 10:15.44    
2 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:50.66    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.9m/sec)

1 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.18    
2 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.63    
- Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island DNS    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Dave Awde   Andover 58.71    
2 Jonathan Tilt M45 Southampton 61.22    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jim Ball M45 Steyning 14:42.3 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Matthew Watson   Southampton 1.95    
2 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.90    
3 Mark Bushell M35 City of Portsmouth 1.80    
4 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.60    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Chris Mills M35 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.40    
2 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.90    
3 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 3.60    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 3.50    
5 Derek Warn M45 Southampton 2.80    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 James Groocock   Southampton 7.03 (+0.6)  
2 Dale Garland   Guernsey Island 6.57 (+1.6)  
3 Zac Hanley   Guernsey Island 5.49 (-0.3)  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Matthew Watson   Southampton 13.80    
2 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.46    

Shot (Sun)

1 Zane Duquemin   Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 17.42    
2 Garry Newton   Southampton 13.74    
3 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 13.20    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 12.02    
5 Grant Sprigings   Belgrave Harriers 11.49    
6 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.26    
7 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary's Richmond 11.08    
8 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 8.99    

Discus (Sat)

1 Zane Duquemin   Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 55.62    
2 Garry Newton   Southampton 39.85    
3 John Tarrant   Unattached 38.70    
4 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 37.32    
5 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary's Richmond 37.05    
6 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 34.69    
7 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 33.56    
8 Neil Fitzpatrick   City of Portsmouth 29.57    
9 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 28.63    
10 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 7.55    
Guest Mike Ferne M60 Southampton 41.41    
Guest Ian McKechnie (F37)   City of Portsmouth 19.55    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Donnie Rockett   Channel Islands 49.74    
2 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary's Richmond 43.73    
3 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 36.54    
4 Neil Fitzpatrick   City of Portsmouth 34.57    

Javelin (Sat)

1 David Brice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 56.28    
2 James Broadey   Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.37    
3 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 45.53    
4 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 38.22    
5 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary's Richmond 37.06    
6 Roger Morris M40 Southampton 7.82    
Guest Vic Adcock M70 Southern Counties Veterans 31.93