Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2012
12/13 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)

1 Myles Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.15 Q  
2 Leslie Parkes   Havant 11.50 Q  
3 Samuel Adams   Winchester & District 11.57 Q  
4 Charlie Marsh   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.68 q  
5 Alexander Adebiyi   Winchester College 11.78 q  
6 Toby Ragg   New Forest Runners 12.45    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.4m/sec)

1 Matthew Chant   Andover 11.20 Q  
2 Jason Amartey   Southampton 11.27 Q  
3 Stephen Vera-Cruz   City of Portsmouth 11.67 Q  
4 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.93    
5 Kieran Phillips   Isle of Wight 12.37    
6 Jack Smith   City of Portsmouth 12.69    

FINAL (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Myles Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.98    
2 Matthew Chant   Andover 11.17    
3 Jason Amartey   Southampton 11.26    
4 Samuel Adams   Winchester & District 11.56    
5 Stephen Vera-Cruz   City of Portsmouth 11.57    
6 Charlie Marsh   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.69    
7 Leslie Parkes   Havant 11.70    
8 Alexander Adebiyi   Winchester College 12.01    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: no gauge)

1 Myles Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.62 Q  
2 Matthew Chant   Andover 22.68 Q  
3 Jason Amartey   Southampton 23.09 Q  
4 Stanley Livingston   Jersey Spartan 23.48 q  
5 Jamie Jupp   Southampton 25.37 q  

Heat 2 (Wind: no gauge)

1 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.26 Q  
2 Daniel Breen   City of Portsmouth 24.64 Q  
3 Alexander Adebiyi   Winchester College 24.85 Q  
4 Jack Smith   City of Portsmouth 25.54    
5 Charles Zaman   Jersey Spartan 25.76    
6 Mark Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.30    

FINAL (Wind: no gauge)

1 Myles Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.16    
2 Matthew Chant   Andover 22.31    
3 Jason Amartey   Southampton 23.04    
4 Stanley Livingston   Jersey Spartan 23.24    
5 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.31    
6 Daniel Breen   City of Portsmouth 24.56    
7 Alexander Adebiyi   Winchester College 24.93    
8 Jamie Jupp   Southampton 25.31    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Scott Barker   Winchester & District 51.57    
2 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.14    
3 Sam Wallbridge   Guernsey Island 53.17    
4 Jack Lynch   Southampton 53.85    
5 Charles Zaman   Jersey Spartan 59.18    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.11 Q  
2 Thomas Newnham   Isle of Wight 2:03.45 Q  
3 Oliver Terry   Jersey Spartan 2:03.49 Q  
4 Ali Olrog   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.61 q  
5 Lucas Clements   Southampton 2:05.46 q  
6 Calum Upton   Winchester & District 2:06.48    
7 Rory Bevis   City of Portsmouth 2:09.04    
8 Mark Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:19.55    
9 Ben Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:20.82    

Heat 2

1 Toby Starling   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:05.92 Q  
2 Alexander Ruggles   Southampton 2:05.94 Q  
3 Richard Fernando   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:06.53 Q  
4 Matt Smith   City of Portsmouth 2:08.24    
5 David Fisher   Southampton 2:08.95    
6 Josh Powell   Southampton 2:09.46    
7 Oliver Butler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:10.61    
8 Jack Lynch   Southampton 2:12.11    
- Callum Trebert   Guernsey Island DNF    

FINAL

1 Toby Starling   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:02.30    
2 Luca Chiossone   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.85    
3 Alexander Ruggles   Southampton 2:03.71    
4 Oliver Terry   Jersey Spartan 2:03.83    
5 Richard Fernando   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.75    
6 Ali Olrog   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:05.19    
7 Thomas Newnham   Isle of Wight 2:05.91    
8 Lucas Clements   Southampton 2:07.35    

1500m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Richard Allen   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:20.10 Q  
2 Daniel Robinson   Jersey Spartan 4:20.33 Q  
3 Oliver Terry   Jersey Spartan 4:20.89 Q  
4 Peter Ellis   Southampton 4:21.77 Q  
5 Brendan O'Connor   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:24.01 q  
6 Matthew Arnold   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:24.97    
7 Stephen Simpson   New Forest Junior 4:26.37    
8 David Fisher   Southampton 4:29.61    
9 Harry Scriven   Winchester College 4:31.73    
10 Doug Tandy   City of Portsmouth 4:49.36    

Heat 2

1 Thomas Newnham   Isle of Wight 4:22.93 Q  
2 Toby Starling   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:22.94 Q  
3 Calum Upton   Winchester & District 4:22.99 Q  
4 Niall Holt   Southampton 4:23.10 Q  
5 Rory Bevis   City of Portsmouth 4:23.28 q  
6 Lucas Clements   Southampton 4:23.97 q  
7 Philip Maguire   Jersey Spartan 4:24.94 q  
8 Oliver Butler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:25.62    
9 Matt Smith   City of Portsmouth 4:26.80    
10 Ben Roe   City of Portsmouth 5:01.04    

FINAL

1 Richard Allen   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:11.94    
2 Toby Starling   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:15.22    
3 Daniel Robinson   Jersey Spartan 4:15.39    
4 Niall Holt   Southampton 4:19.19    
5 Thomas Newnham   Isle of Wight 4:20.75    
6 Peter Ellis   Southampton 4:21.16    
7 Brendan O'Connor   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:22.57    
8 Lucas Clements   Southampton 4:22.93    
9 Calum Upton   Winchester & District 4:23.78    
10 Rory Bevis   City of Portsmouth 4:26.14    
11 Philip Maguire   Jersey Spartan 4:35.66    
- Oliver Terry   Jersey Spartan DNS    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Richard Allen   Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:53.07    
2 Matthew Arnold   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:00.41    
3 Daniel Robinson   Jersey Spartan 9:11.60    
4 Niall Holt   Southampton 9:24.86    
5 Stephen Simpson   New Forest Junior 9:31.48    
6 Philip Maguire   Jersey Spartan 9:51.03    
7 Andres Chau   Winchester College 10:13.72    
8 Doug Tandy   City of Portsmouth 10:32.37    
9 Alex Prinsep   Southampton 10:43.92    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

No competition

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +3.1m/sec)

1 Sam Wallbridge   Guernsey Island 14.94    
2 Jonty Davison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.93    
3 Ademide Ajayi   Winchester College 16.01    
4 Ben Brearley   New Forest Junior 18.28    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Stanley Livingston   Jersey Spartan 56.27    
2 Sam Wallbridge   Guernsey Island 58.52    
3 Jack Messenger   Winchester & District 59.32    
4 Jack Lynch   Southampton 59.45    
5 Jonah Dykes   Winchester & District 60.80    
6 Jonty Davison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 63.37    

3000m Walk (Sat)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1 Rory Farrell   Southampton 1.90    
2 Joshua Baker   Winchester & District 1.80    
3 Sam Wallbridge   Guernsey Island 1.75    
4 Jonty Davison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.65    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Charlie Maw   Winchester & District 3.90    
2 Samuel Bass-Cooper   Southampton 3.70    
3 Tom Farres   City of Portsmouth 3.10    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Samuel Adams   Winchester & District 6.64   =CBP
2 Rory Farrell   Southampton 6.04    
3 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.93    
4 Sam Wallbridge   Guernsey Island 5.63    
5 Junaid Belo-Osagie   Winchester College 5.61    
6 Ademide Ajayi   Winchester College 5.09    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Samuel Adams   Winchester & District 13.35    
2 Rory Farrell   Southampton 12.54    
3 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.51    
4 Junaid Belo-Osagie   Winchester College 11.76    
5 Jonty Davison   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.22    
6 Joseph Warriner   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.08    

Shot (Sun)

1 Michael Mann   Guernsey Island 11.51    
2 Andrew Mead-Briggs   Winchester & District 10.32    
3 Jamie Barry   Andover 9.68    
4 Mark Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 7.87    

Discus (Sat)

1 Andrew Mead-Briggs   Winchester & District 38.74    
2 Michael Mann   Guernsey Island 36.81    
3 Ademide Ajayi   Winchester College 34.95    
4 Jamie Barry   Andover 33.62    
5 Stuart Parker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 31.22    
6 Rory Farrell   Southampton 28.87    
7 Leslie Parkes   Havant 27.29    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Kieran Phillips   Isle of Wight 47.34    
2 Leslie Parkes   Havant 47.34    
3 Ben Brearley   New Forest Junior 37.42    
4 Michael Mann   Guernsey Island 28.94    
5 Mark Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.61    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Joseph Brown   Southampton 58.94    
2 Sam Broadey   Aldershot, Farnham & District 48.15    
3 Andrew Collins   Aldershot, Farnham & District 46.88    
4 Michael Mann   Guernsey Island 43.53    
5 Ben Brearley   New Forest Junior 40.76    
6 Travis Trevellick   City of Portsmouth 40.24    
7 Benjamin Ninnim   Southampton 39.64    
8 Rory Farrell   Southampton 31.38