Aviva ESAA English Schools'
Track & Field Championships 2012
6-7 July at Gateshead International Stadium
Boys
(Hampshire and Channel Islands Schools athletes' performances only)
Full Junior Boys' results on the ESAA website, where other results information is also available
Full Inter Boys' results
Full Senior Boys' results
Junior Boys' Teams (Group A*): Championship Shield
1 | Essex | 74.5 |
2 | London | 68 |
3 | Hertfordshire | 61 |
4 | Surrey | 42 |
5 | Hampshire | 38 |
(13 counties competed; *Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)
Junior Boys' Teams (Group C*): Watford Council Trophy
9 | Channel Islands | 9 |
(14 counties competed; *Group C: school population of secondary age under 60,000)
Junior Boys 100 metres
Heat 3 (Wind: +2.4m/sec)
2 | Oliver Bromby | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 11.59 | Q | ES |
Semi-final B (Wind: +0.1m/sec)
4 | Oliver Bromby | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 11.51 | q | ES |
FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)
5 | Oliver Bromby | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 11.34 | 6 | NS |
Junior Boys 200 metres
Heat 1 (Wind: -0.1m/sec)
6 | Owen Richardson | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 23.91 | 1 | ES |
Heat 3 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)
1 | George Makombe | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 22.88 | Q | NS |
FINAL (Wind: +0.1m/sec)
1 | George Makombe | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 22.89 | 10 | NS |
Junior Boys 800 metres
Heat 3
6 | Jack Ladhams | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 2:05.7 | 1 | ES |
Junior Boys 4x100 metres Relay
Heat 1
1 | Hampshire | 44.89 | Q | NS |
FINAL
2 | Hampshire | 44.73 | 9 | NS |
Junior Boys High Jump
9 | Alex Batiste | (Guernsey Island AAC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 1.72 | 1 | ES |
Junior Boys Pole Vault
- | Andrew Douglas | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | DNF |
Junior Boys Long Jump
5 | Adam Jones | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 6.09 | 6 | +1.8 | NS |
11 | Cameron Dawson | (Gosport & Fareham Schools) | 5.72 | 1 | +0.0 | ES |
13 | JJ Crookes | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Andover Schools) | 5.64 | +2.2 |
Junior Boys Shot
9 | Yuri Pereira | (Jersey Spartan AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 13.15 | 1 | ES | |
19 | Freddie Boyce | (Isle of Wight AC/ Isle of Wight Schools) | 11.71 |
Junior Boys Discus
7 | Eddie Jenkinson | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 38.06 | 4 | NS |
Junior Boys Hammer
4 | Josh Rockett | (Channel Islands AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 48.54 | 7 | NS |
Inter Boys' Teams (Group A): Hendon Council Trophy
1 | Essex | 86 |
2 | Surrey | 70 |
3 | Hampshire | 61 |
(13 counties competed)
Inter Boys' Teams (Group C): Rotary (Slough) Shield
8= | Channel Islands | 10 |
(16 counties competed)
Inter Boys 200 metres
Heat 2 (Wind: +0.7m/sec)
5 | Myles Richardson | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 22.56 | q | ES |
Semi-final B (Wind: +0.0m/sec)
8 | Myles Richardson | (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 22.73 | 1 | ES |
Inter Boys 400 metres
Heat 1
4 | Jacob Ness | (City of Salisbury ARC/Andover Schools) | 50.20 | 1 | ES |
Heat 2
5 | Scott Barker | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 50.64 | 1 | ES |
Heat 3
3 | Matthew Chant | (Andover AC/ Andover Schools) | 48.97 | q | NS |
FINAL
8 | Matthew Chant | (Andover AC/ Andover Schools) | 50.38 | 3 | ES |
Inter Boys 1500 metres
Heat 2
8 | Daniel Robinson | (Jersey Spartan AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 4:08.3 |
Inter Boys 3000 metres
3 | Richard Allen | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 8:39.1 | 8 | NS |
Inter Boys 400 metres Hurdles
Heat 1
- | Sam Wallbridge | (Guernsey Island AAC/ Channel Islands Schools) | DNF |
Heat 2
1 | Stanley Livingston | (Jersey Spartan AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 55.87 | Q | NS |
FINAL
1 | Stanley Livingston | (Jersey Spartan AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 54.05 | 10 | NS |
Inter Boys 1500 metres Steeplechase
7 | Thomas Newnham | (Isle of Wight AC/ Isle of Wight Schools) | 4:31.8 | 3 | ES |
Inter Boys 4x100 metres Relay
Heat 3
1 | Hampshire | 43.03 | Q | NS |
FINAL
3 | Hampshire | 43.01 | 8 | NS |
Inter Boys High Jump
5 | Matthew Aldridge | (Bournemouth AC/ New Forest Schools) | 1.90 | 5 | ES | |
6 | Rory Farrell | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 1.87 | 3 |
Inter Boys Pole Vault
4 | Samuel Bass-Cooper | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 4.10 | 7 | NS | |
6 | Charlie Maw | (Winchester & District AC/ Andover Schools) | 4.00 | 4 | ES |
Inter Boys Triple Jump
3 | Sam Adams | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 13.96 | 8 | -0.2 | NS |
Inter Boys Discus
15 | Andrew Mead-Briggs | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 31.13 |
Inter Boys Javelin
2 | Joseph Brown | (Southampton AC/ Portsmouth Schools) | 62.57 | 9 | NS |
Senior Boys' Teams (Group A): E.W. Haley Trophy
1 | Surrey | 67 |
2 | Middlesex | 61 |
3 | Greater Manchester | 54 |
4 | West Midlands | 49 |
5 | Hampshire | 42.5 |
(13 counties competed)
Senior Boys' Teams (Group C): Ernest Campion Trophy
11 | Channel Islands | 7 |
(14 counties competed)
Senior Boys 100 metres
Heat 3 (Wind: +0.9m/sec)
1 | Adam Thomas | (Bracknell AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 10.78 | Q | NS |
FINAL (Wind: -0.6m/sec)
5 | Adam Thomas | (Bracknell AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 10.82 | 6 | NS |
Senior Boys 800 metres
Heat 1
2 | Andy Provost | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 1:54.5 | Q | ES |
Heat 3
2 | Dudley Mason | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 1:55.0 | Q | ||
3 | Elliott Dorey | (Channel Islands AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 1:55.3 |
FINAL
5 | Andy Provost | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 1:54.4 | 5 | ES | |
8 | Dudley Mason | (Southampton AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 1:54.7 | 2 | ES |
Senior Boys 1500 metres
Heat 1
7 | Harrison Curling | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Isle of Wight Schools) | 4:01.4 | q |
Heat 2
9 | Harvey Dixon | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Aldershot & District Schools) | 4:09.2 |
FINAL
11 | Harrison Curling | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC/ Isle of Wight Schools) | 4:00.8 |
Senior Boys 400 metres Hurdles
Heat 2
1 | Sean Adams | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 56.16 | Q | ES |
FINAL
3 | Sean Adams | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 53.71 | 8 | NS |
Senior Boys High Jump
3 | Marc Alner | (Channel Islands AC/ Channel Islands Schools) | 1.97 | 7 | ES | |
4= | Alex Cox | (Bournemouth AC/ New Forest Schools) | 1.94 | 5.5 | ES |
Senior Boys Shot
6 | Henry Ridgers | (Southampton AC/ Basingstoke Schools) | 13.68 | 4 | ES |
Senior Boys Discus
7 | Alex Hill-King | (Winchester & District AC/ Eastleigh & Winchester Schools) | 39.48 | 2 |
Senior Boys Hammer
6 | Daniel Avery | (Southampton AC/ Southampton Schools) | 52.95 | 5 | NS |
Senior Boys Javelin
5 | Michael Muckelt | (City of Portsmouth AC/ South East Hants Schools) | 56.14 | 5 | ES |
Aggregate Totals' Teams (Group A): Broadbridge Trophy
1 | Surrey | 356 |
2 | Essex | 292 |
3 | West Midlands | 264 |
4 | Hampshire | 232.5 |
5 | Middlesex | 218 |
(13 counties competed)
Aggregate Totals' Teams (Group C): Tonkin Cup
14 | Channel Islands | 34 |
(16 counties competed)
Full Junior Boys' results on the ESAA website, where other results information is also available
Full Inter Boys' results
Full Senior Boys' results