UKCAU Inter-Counties Athletics Championships 2012
25/26 August at Bedford International Athletics Stadium
Results - Men
including athletes in BMC events from Hampshire-affiliated clubs

Achilles Trophy - Division 1

Position Overall   Points
1 1 Middlesex 79
2 2 Essex 76
3 3 Kent 59
4 4 Surrey 47
5 5 Hampshire 44
6 6 Sussex 43.5
7 7 Yorkshire 41
8 13 Staffordshire 19
9 19 Hertfordshire 13
10= 20= Warwickshire 11
10= 20= Leicestershire & Rutland 11
12 25= West District Scotland 8

Gemini Trophy (Men and Women combined) - Top Ten

1 Essex 116
2 Middlesex 111
3 Yorkshire 106
4 Kent 103
5 Surrey 99
6 Sussex 73.5
7 Hampshire 64
8 Hertfordshire 55
9 Buckinghamshire 54
10 Northern Ireland 51

200m (26 August)

Semi-final 2 (Wind: ?.?m/sec)

7 Mo Abdullahi   Hampshire/City of Portsmouth
22.34    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

5 Chris Tandi   Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 22.37    

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

5 Mo Abdullahi   Hampshire/City of Portsmouth
22.10   q

800m (25 August)

Race D

1 Tom Syckelmoore   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:52.72 7  

Race F

6 Lewis Banner   (Southampton) 1:56.80    

Race H

6 Luke Winberg U17 (Guernsey Island) 2:02.64    

1500m (25 August)

Race D

8 Elliott Dorey U20 (Jersey Spartan) 4:00.26    
10 Mike Cummings   Hampshire/Herne Hill Harriers
4:02.37 1  
11 Tom Bowerman   (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 4:03.34    

5000m (25 August)

Race A

1 Jonathan Hay   (Aldershot, Farnham & District) (Surrey) 14:13.38    

Race B

8 Stephen Dawes   Hampshire/Guernsey Island
14:49.48 5  

Race C

1 Matthew Revier   (Southampton) 14:58.65    
3 Matthew West   Hampshire/Winchester & District 15:18.57 3  
9 Matt Hibberd   (Southampton) 15:32.15    

110m Hurdles (25 August)

FINAL (Wind: +0.9m/sec)

3 Andy Blow   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.30 7  

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.1m/sec)

2 Andy Blow   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.42   Q

400m Hurdles (26 August)

Final

4 Sean Adams U20 Hampshire/Southampton 53.61 6  

Heat 1

2 Sean Adams U20 Hampshire/Southampton 53.40   Q
6 David Awde   Hampshire/Andover 58.19    

Pole Vault (25 August)

7 Chris Mills M35 Hampshire/Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.20 4  

Shot (25 August)

4 Garry Newton   Hampshire/Southampton 14.38 7  

Javelin (26 August)

7 Michael Muckelt U20 Hampshire/City of Portsmouth 56.08 4  
9 James Broadey U17 Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 51.59    

Full results on the results page of the UKCAU website
Full results on the Power of 10 website