Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2013
25/26 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.89 Q  
2 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 10.93 Q  
3 Sanchez Bredwood   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.00 Q  
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.08 q  
5 James Sermon   Guernsey Island 11.87    
6 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.89    
7 Matthew De Carteret   Guernsey Island 12.26    
8 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 12.53    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.7m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.85 Q  
2 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 11.02 Q  
3 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.08 Q  
4 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.14 q  
5 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.28    
6 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.34    
7 Ray Watkins M60 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.67    

FINAL (Wind: +3.3m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.60    
2 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 10.71    
3 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 10.80    
4 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.83    
5 Sean Foord   Southampton 10.98    
6 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.04    
7 Sanchez Bredwood   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.08    
8 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.11    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +0.1m/sec)

1 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 21.89 Q  
2 Sean Foord   Southampton 22.40 Q  
3 John Coyle   Solent University 22.44 Q  
4 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.58 q  
5 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.74 q  
6 Calum Bressington   Southampton 22.91    
7 Matthew De Carteret   Guernsey Island 25.45    

Heat 2 (Wind: +0.4m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.91 Q  
2 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 22.17 Q  
3 Ben Winstanley   Southampton 22.53 Q  
4 James Sermon   Guernsey Island 23.81    
5 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.94    
6 Ray Watkins M60 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.30    

FINAL (Wind: -1.5m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.39    
2 Tom Druce   Channel Islands 21.50    
3 Malcolm Gledhill   Southampton 22.11    
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 22.17    
5 John Coyle   Solent University 22.43    
6 Ben Winstanley   Southampton 22.43    
7 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.49    
8 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 22.65    

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Sean Adams   Southampton 49.81 Q  
2 Calum Bressington   Southampton 50.49 Q  
3 Tom McKellar   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.60 Q  
4 Ben Winstanley   Southampton 50.62 q  
5 Thomas Syckelmoore   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.56 q  
6 Dave Awde   Andover 51.92    

Heat 2

1 Mark Berridge   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.73 Q  
2 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 50.30 Q  
3 Steven Carter   Southampton 50.55 Q  
4 James Folkes   Andover 52.27    
5 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.29    
6 Simon Murphy   Guernsey Island 53.68    

FINAL

1 Mark Berridge   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.55    
2 Sean Adams   Southampton 50.13    
3 Steven Carter   Southampton 50.54    
4 Tom McKellar   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.70    
5 Thomas Syckelmoore   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.82    
- Calum Bressington   Southampton DNF    
- Ben Winstanley   Southampton DNS    
- Jonathan Slade   Southampton DNS    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Lewis Banner   Southampton 2:02.10 Q  
2 John Wright   Southampton 2:02.98 Q  
3 Toby Edwards   Channel Islands 2:03.31 Q  
4 Tom Swain   Guernsey Island 2:03.53    
5 Peter Watkeys   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.46    
6 Stuart Hicks M35 Southampton 2:09.07    

Heat 2

1 Owen Hind   Eastleigh RC 2:00.65 Q  
2 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:01.08 Q  
3 David Moore   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:01.15 Q  
4 Graham Fisher   Southampton 2:01.28 q  
5 Simon Murphy   Guernsey Island 2:01.32 q  
6 Jonathan Tilt M50 Southampton 2:05.43    

FINAL

1 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:57.76    
2 Owen Hind   Eastleigh RC 1:59.10    
3 John Wright   Southampton 1:59.17    
4 Lewis Banner   Southampton 2:00.13    
5 David Moore   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.80    
6 Graham Fisher   Southampton 2:01.46    
7 Toby Edwards   Channel Islands 2:01.56    
8 Simon Murphy   Guernsey Island 2:09.83    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Matthew Bennett   Southampton 4:09.75    
2 Owen Hind   Eastleigh RC 4:10.03    
3 Mike Cummings   Herne Hill Harriers 4:10.08    
4 Matt Hibberd   Southampton 4:11.00    
5 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 4:17.72    
6 Richard Batchelor M35 Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:38.43    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Alex Wall-Clarke   Southampton 15:54.59    
2 Jamie Ashton   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:58.33    
3 Alan Rowe M45 Guernsey Island 16:03.52    
4 James Smith M40 Southampton 16:11.41    
5 Tim Sherman   Southampton 16:29.16    
6 Gareth Klepacz   Southampton 16:48.67    
7 Richard Batchelor M35 Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:58.73    
8 Jake Bradley   Southampton 17:10.28    
9 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 17:23.81    
10 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 18:30.64    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Graham Fisher   Southampton 10:07.70    
2 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 10:20.16    
3 David Fry   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10:25.26    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +2.3m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.39   CBP
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 15.01    
3 Peter Irving   Channel Islands 15.02    
4 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.10    
5 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 15.42    
6 James McNulty   Southampton 21.31    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Peter Irving   Channel Islands 53.68    
2 Sean Adams   Southampton 55.58    
3 Dave Awde   Andover 56.55    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Chris Ball   Unattached 15:23.0 *manual  
2 Jim Ball M50 Steyning 15:29.6 *manual  
3 Keith Vallis M45 Overton Harriers 17:52.9 *manual  
- Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth DNF    

High Jump (Sun)

1 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.90    
2 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.55    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.40    
2 Chris Mills M35 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.20    
3 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.00    
4 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 3.90    
5 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 3.40    
6 Derek Warn M45 Southampton 2.80    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 James Groocock   Southampton 7.21 (-1.3)  
2 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.24 (-0.2)  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Jordan Webb   University of Portsmouth 13.54 w(+2.9)  
2 James Folkes   Andover 12.46 w(+2.8)  

Shot (Sun)

1 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 14.20    
2 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 12.71    
3 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.84    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 11.62    
5 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.38    
6 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.57    

Discus (Sat)

1 Ben Hazell   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 43.13    
2 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 42.76    
3 Sam Sleap   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 38.08    
4 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 36.66    
5 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 34.90    
6 Dan Spencer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 33.32    
7 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 31.88    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 39.72    

Javelin (Sat)

1 David Brice   Brighton & Hove City 61.00    
2 Adam Akehurst   City of Portsmouth 58.36    
3 James Broadey   Aldershot, Farnham & District 55.39    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 44.44    
5 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 37.76    
guest Vic Adcock M75 Southern Counties Veterans 30.13 (500g)