Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2013
25/26 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Women

100m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.7m/sec)

1 Lucy Bomphrey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.92 Q  
2 Amy Teal   Southampton 13.29 Q  
3 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 13.99 Q  
4 Kathryn McGowan   Southampton 14.68    

Heat 2 (Wind: -1.7m/sec)

1 Ciara Dossett   Portsmouth Grammar School 13.44 Q  
2 Imogen Cooper   Winchester & District 13.69 Q  
3 Eleanor Mills   City of Portsmouth 14.01 Q  
4 Emily Cassidy   Jersey Spartan 14.10 q  
5 Alexandra Burchill   Southampton 14.21 q  

FINAL (Wind: +0.6m/sec)

1 Lucy Bomphrey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.60    
2 Amy Teal   Southampton 12.88    
3 Ciara Dossett   Portsmouth Grammar School 13.15    
4 Imogen Cooper   Winchester & District 13.32    
5 Emily Cassidy   Jersey Spartan 13.81    
6 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 13.86    
7 Eleanor Mills   City of Portsmouth 13.93    
8 Alexandra Burchill   Southampton 14.11    

200m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.2m/sec)

1 Kierra Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.77 Q  
2 Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.13 Q  
3 Lucy Emms   Havant 28.72 Q  
4 Alexandra Burchill   Southampton 28.97    
5 Mary-Kate Searles   Southampton 30.11    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.4m/sec)

1 Lucy Bomphrey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.44 Q  
2 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 27.00 Q  
3 Ciara Dossett   Portsmouth Grammar School 27.10 Q  
4 Amy Teal   Southampton 27.19 q  
5 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 27.90 q  
6 Eleanor Mills   City of Portsmouth 28.24    

FINAL (Wind: +2.8m/sec)

1 Kierra Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.69    
2 Lucy Bomphrey   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 26.16    
3 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 26.67    
4 Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.08    
5 Ciara Dossett   Portsmouth Grammar School 27.17    
6 Amy Teal   Southampton 27.30    
7 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 28.35    
8 Lucy Emms   Havant 28.75    

300m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Emily Finch   City of Portsmouth 43.13 Q  
2 Evie Grice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 43.87 Q  
3 Abbie Fisher   Southampton 44.62 Q  
4 Rosie Upton   Winchester & District 45.25 q  
5 Naomi Brigg   Portsmouth Grammar School 45.71    
6 Emma Jones   Andover 47.16    

Heat 2

1 Gemma Gothard   Jersey Spartan 43.03 Q  
2 Eleanor Mills   City of Portsmouth 44.08 Q  
3 Phoebe Rochford   Andover 44.90 Q  
4 Lucy Emms   Havant 45.51 q  
5 Emily Lewis   Winchester & District 46.95    

FINAL

1 Gemma Gothard   Jersey Spartan 42.11    
2 Emily Finch   City of Portsmouth 42.95    
3 Evie Grice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 43.78    
4 Abbie Fisher   Southampton 44.50    
5 Eleanor Mills   City of Portsmouth 44.51    
6 Phoebe Rochford   Andover 45.02    
7 Lucy Emms   Havant 46.37    
8 Rosie Upton   Winchester & District 47.63    

800m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Katie Rowe   Guernsey Island 2:20.60 Q  
2 Anna Sharp   Southampton 2:20.88 Q  
3 Gemma Finch   Newbury 2:20.91 Q  
4 Evie Grice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:20.93 q  
5 Gemma Gothard   Jersey Spartan 2:24.99 q  
6 Jessica Troy   Jersey Spartan 2:26.36    
7 Klara Lyne   Winchester & District 2:26.52    
8 Ellie Czura   City of Portsmouth 2:28.16    

Heat 2

1 Hannah Knapton   Winchester & District 2:28.81 Q  
2 Alana Spiers   Southampton 2:29.67 Q  
3 Rosie Upton   Winchester & District 2:30.43 Q  
4 Chloe Knight   Havant 2:30.76    
5 Emma Jones   Andover 2:33.57    
6 Grace Smith   City of Portsmouth 2:43.19    
7 Kate Pretty   Winchester & District 2:48.31    
8 Alisha Le Sauvage   Guernsey Island 2:53.86    

FINAL

1 Katie Rowe   Guernsey Island 2:19.97    
2 Anna Sharp   Southampton 2:21.75    
3 Hannah Knapton   Winchester & District 2:25.65    
4 Gemma Gothard   Jersey Spartan 2:27.18    
5 Gemma Finch   Newbury 2:28.28    
6 Alana Spiers   Southampton 2:29.65    
7 Evie Grice   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:31.45    
8 Rosie Upton   Winchester & District 2:44.97    

1500m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Katie Rowe   Guernsey Island 4:43.57    
2 Anna Sharp   Southampton 4:52.30    
3 Lucy Rochford   Andover 4:57.08    
4 Ellie Czura   City of Portsmouth 4:57.68    
5 Freya Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:07.56    
6 Alana Spiers   Southampton 5:11.50    
7 Jessica Troy   Jersey Spartan 5:16.35    
8 Briallen Taylor   Southampton 5:18.82    
9 Georgina Lavery   Havant 5:38.03    
10 Alisha Le Sauvage   Guernsey Island 5:41.78    

3000m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Lucy Rochford   Andover 10:51.6 *manual  
2 Lauren McCarthy   City of Portsmouth 10:52.1 *manual  
3 Emily Stoodley   Winchester & District 11:03.5 *manual  
4 Rebekah Pantony   Aldershot, Farnham & District 11:17.9 *manual  
5 Gemma Wildash   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11:59.3 *manual  
6 Imogen Emmett   Winchester & District 12:01.7 *manual  

2000m Steeplechase (Sat)

FINAL

1 Helen Jones   Southampton 8:06.7 *manual  
2 Isabel Wallace   Winchester & District 8:33.4 *manual  

80m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL (Wind: -0.9m/sec)

1 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 12.73    
2 Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.79    
3 Emily Cassidy   Jersey Spartan 12.93    
4 Rosie Hill   Jersey Spartan 13.40    
5 Jessamie Waldon-Day   Portsmouth Grammar School 13.63    
6 Elli Heyes   Jersey Spartan 13.68    
7 Dayna Wegg   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 16.02    

300m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL

1 Gemma Finch   Newbury 46.20    
2 Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 46.44    
3 Rosie Hill   Jersey Spartan 48.61    
4 Emily Cassidy   Jersey Spartan 49.83    
5 Elli Heyes   Jersey Spartan 50.39    

3000m Walk (Sat)

No competition

High Jump (Sat)

1 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 1.63    
2 Gemma Finch   Newbury 1.55    
3= Holly Widdowson   Jersey Spartan 1.55    
3= Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.55    
5 Ayesha Gyening   Portsmouth Grammar School 1.40    

Pole Vault (Sun)

1 Amber Try   Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 3.10    
2 Georgia Parker   Southampton 2.60    
3 Claire Humby   Southampton 2.60    

Long Jump (Sun)

1 Kierra Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.45 (-0.3)  
2 Devon Brimecome   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.06 (-0.5)  
3 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 5.02 (-0.3)  
4 Holly Widdowson   Jersey Spartan 4.76 (+0.4)  
5 Rosie Hill   Jersey Spartan 4.63 (-0.7)  
6 Elli Heyes   Jersey Spartan 4.52 (+1.3)  
7 Ciara Dossett   Portsmouth Grammar School 4.50 (-0.4)  
8 Emily Cassidy   Jersey Spartan 4.45 (-0.3)  
9 Lucy Emms   Havant 4.39 (-0.4)  
10 Sarah Waters   Guernsey Island 4.32 (+0.1)  
11 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 4.29 (-0.6)  
12 Emily Lewis   Winchester & District 4.09 (+0.5)  
13 Aisling Hicks   Portsmouth Grammar School 3.94 (+0.2)  
14 Chloe Powell   Guernsey Island 3.51 (-0.5)  

Triple Jump (Sat)

1 Rosie Hill   Jersey Spartan 10.57 w(+2.1)  
2 Holly Widdowson   Jersey Spartan 10.39 (+1.1)  
3 Elli Heyes   Jersey Spartan 10.25 (+1.1)  
4 Sylvie Rose Wilson   Jersey Spartan 10.22 (+0.5)  
5 Dayna Wegg   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.81 (-1.0)  
6 Sarah Waters   Guernsey Island 9.80 (+2.0)  
7 Jessamie Waldon-Day   Portsmouth Grammar School 9.13 w(+2.1)  
8 Eve Lewis   Winchester & District 8.66 (+0.7)  

Shot (Sat)

1 Michelle Bigg   New Forest Junior 8.95    
2 Jessamie Waldon-Day   Portsmouth Grammar School 8.79    
3 Erin Blackburn   Aldershot, Farnham & District 7.31    
4 Chloe Powell   Guernsey Island 5.43    

Discus (Sun)

1 Evangeline Wilcox   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 34.39    
2 Emily Green   Southampton 32.83    
3 Zoe Fitch   Guernsey Island 24.79    
4 Helen Jones   Southampton 23.41    
5 Grace Smith   City of Portsmouth 21.03    

Hammer (Sat)

1 Rosie Castle   City of Portsmouth 29.75    
2 Wallis Laine Canning   Isle of Wight 26.67    

Javelin (Sun)

1 Jordan Campbell   Southampton 38.73    
2 Leanne Davies   Aldershot, Farnham & District 37.74    
3 Zoe Fitch   Guernsey Island 35.02    
4 Emily Green   Southampton 33.60    
5 Alexandra Higgins   Guernsey Island 30.57