UKCAU Inter-Counties Athletics Championships 2013
24/25 August at Bedford International Athletics Stadium
Results - Women

Bedford Plate (Division 1)

1Kent66
2Yorkshire60.5
3Essex52
4Middlesex51
5Surrey49
6North Eastern Counties48
7Sussex39
8Hertfordshire37
9Hampshire30
10Warwickshire25
11Buckinghamshire18
12Northern Ireland16

Essex Shield (Division 2)

1Berkshire41
2Cambridgeshire21
3=Avon & Somerset16
3=Bedfordshire16
3=Lancashire16
6East District Scotland15
7=Humberside13
7=North Wales13
9Nottinghamshire12.5
10=Leicestershire & Rutland10
10=South Wales10
10=Worcestershire10
10=West District Scotland10
14=Greater Manchester8
14=Wiltshire8
16=North District Scotland7
16=Staffordshire7
18=Cheshire6
18=East Wales6
18=Derbyshire6
21=Lincolnshire4
21=Merseyside4
21=Dorset4
24West Wales3
25Northamptonshire2
26Suffolk1

Gemini Trophy (Men & Women's Aggregate)

1Essex146.5
2Middlesex114
3Yorkshire98.5
4Kent88
5Surrey87
6Hertfordshire73
7Berkshire68.5
8North Eastern Counties66.5
9=Hampshire66
9=Sussex66
11Cambridgeshire62
12Buckinghamshire40.5
13Warwickshire40
14Bedfordshire38
15West District Scotland35
16Nottinghamshire34.5
17Humberside31
18Avon & Somerset29
19East District Scotland28
20=Derbyshire24
20=Northern Ireland24
22Leicestershire & Rutland21
23=Dorset17
23=Merseyside17
25Lancashire16
26=Cheshire14
26=Greater Manchester14
26=South Wales14
26=West Wales14
30North Wales13
31Worcestershire10
32=Devon8
32=Oxfordshire8
32=Wiltshire8
35=North District Scotland7
35=Staffordshire7
37East Wales6
38Lincolnshire4
39Northamptonshire2
40=Norfolk1
40=Suffolk1
42=Cornwall-
42=Cumbria-
42=Gloucestershire-
42=Herefordshire-
42=Shropshire-

100 metres (25 August)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.2m/sec)

1Emma Bailey Leicestershire & Rutland12.18 Q
2Sabrina Bakare Bedfordshire12.36 Q
3Megan Hoult Humberside12.55 Q
4Rachel Bell Humberside12.58  
5Ciara Flannery Yorkshire12.62  
6Charlotte Wingfield Hertfordshire12.75  
7Yehninne Gayle Surrey13.02  

Heat 2 (Wind: -0.2m/sec)

1Montell Douglas Kent11.74 Q
2Nicola Gilbert Middlesex12.11 Q
3Tamara Miller Warwickshire12.22 Q
4Chinedu Monye Berkshire12.40 q
5Rachel Highfield North Eastern Counties12.45 q
6Kadeena Cox Yorkshire12.67  
7Laura Clark Hertfordshire12.77  

FINAL (Wind: -1.4m/sec)

1Montell Douglas Kent11.7210 
2Emma Bailey Leicestershire & Rutland12.058 
3Nicola Gilbert Middlesex12.117 
4Sabrina Bakare Bedfordshire12.226 
5Chinedu Monye Berkshire12.485 
6Rachel Highfield North Eastern Counties12.514 
-Megan Hoult HumbersideDNS  
-Tamara Miller WarwickshireDNS  

200 metres (24 August)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.0m/sec)

1Susanna Banjo Middlesex24.74 Q
2Ciara Flannery Yorkshire24.96 Q
3Amanda Shaw Yorkshire25.13 Q
4Zoe Styles Worcestershire25.48 q
5Joanne Peak Cambridgeshire26.392 

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.4m/sec)

1Kim Baptiste-Saunders Sussex24.52 Q
2Rachel Highfield North Eastern Counties24.89 Q
3Rebecca Williams East Wales25.00 Q
4Rachel Bell Humberside25.19 q

FINAL (Wind: +1.8m/sec)

1Kim Baptiste-Saunders Sussex24.3210 
2Susanna Banjo Middlesex24.478 
3Rachel Highfield North Eastern Counties24.787 
4Rebecca Williams East Wales24.906 
5Ciara Flannery Yorkshire24.935 
6Amanda Shaw Yorkshire24.95  
7Rachel Bell Humberside25.294 
8Zoe Styles Worcestershire25.343 

400 metres (25 August)

Heat 1

1Gemma Nicol East District Scotland53.47 Q
2Nisha Desai North Eastern Counties55.62 Q
3Mikaela Harrison Yorkshire56.22 Q
4Lesley Owusu Berkshire56.52 q
5Krystal Galley Kent57.71 q
6Charlotte Paterson Humberside58.01  
7Tania-Cyrena Cyrus Middlesex58.14  

Heat 2

1Mary Iheke Surrey55.12 Q
2Holly Turner Sussex57.16 Q
3Deborah Willis Hertfordshire57.21 Q
4Joanne Ryan Essex58.10  
5Georgina Yearby Yorkshire58.28  
6Nina Anderson Middlesex58.98  

FINAL

1Mary Iheke Surrey54.3310 
2Nisha Desai North Eastern Counties56.018 
3Mikaela Harrison Yorkshire56.417 
4Lesley Owusu Berkshire56.876 
5Krystal Galley Kent57.755 
6Holly Turner Sussex57.794 
7Deborah Willis Hertfordshire58.013 
-Gemma Nicol East District ScotlandDNS  

800m (24 August)

1Nicola Sanders Buckinghamshire2:06.6710 
2Alexandra Bell Yorkshire2:08.098 
3Sophie Billington Bedfordshire2:10.407 
4Aislinn Crossey Northern Ireland2:12.456 
5Alexandra Turner Derbyshire2:12.625 
6Dani Cocking South Wales2:18.884 

1500 metres (25 August)

1Rachael Bamford Yorkshire4:21.6810 
2Sarah McDonald North Eastern Counties4:22.708 
3Sarah Kemshall Humberside4:23.047 
4Ceri Mitchell Hampshire/Southampton4:24.336 
5Ffion Price South Wales4:27.685 
6Katie Snowden Surrey4:29.694 
7Rachael Franklin Lancashire4:31.773 
8Emily Hosker-Thornhill Kent4:33.782 
9Gemma Coe Cambridgeshire4:34.731 
10Sophie Riches Essex4:36.54  
11Jo Locker Surrey4:38.26  
12Revee Walcott Nolan Bedfordshire4:40.09  

5000 metres (24 August)

1Jo Wilkinson Essex16:53.2010 
2Claire Duck Yorkshire16:59.438 
3Bryony Proctor Kent17:15.617 
4Rosie Hiles Sussex17:31.486 
5Sophie Cowper Surrey17:33.625 
6Lara Bromilow Buckinghamshire17:58.324 
7Julia Zarawaski Bedfordshire18:59.003 

3000m Steeplechase (24 August)

1Kerry Harty Northern Ireland10:23.3310 
2Laura Riches Greater Manchester10:53.438 
3Polly Keen Cambridgeshire10:59.667 
4Nicola Squires Yorkshire11:13.376 
5Charlotte Green Avon & Somerset11:15.685 
6Amy Bream Hampshire/Havant11:30.514 
7Vikki Smith Essex11:33.453 
8Caroline Lambert Yorkshire11:49.35  

100m Hurdles (24 August)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1Serita Solomon Kent13.33 Q
2Harriet Shurley Berkshire13.99 Q
3Catriona Pennet East District Scotland14.23 Q
4Heather Paton Worcestershire14.53 q
5Olivia Walker Staffordshire14.762 
6Elise Lovell Sussex15.31  

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1Gemma Bennett Essex13.41 Q
2Gemma Werrett Worcestershire13.85 Q
3Hannah Jackson Avon & Somerset14.61 Q
4Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire14.64 q
5Stephanie Clitheroe Buckinghamshire14.673 
6Hannan Riley Lancashire14.97  

FINAL (Wind: +2.3m/sec)

1Serita Solomon Kent13.1710 
2Gemma Bennett Essex13.338 
3Gemma Werrett Worcestershire13.667 
4Harriet Shurley Berkshire3.826 
5Heather Paton Worcestershire14.38  
6Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire14.455 
7Hannah Jackson Avon & Somerset14.674 
-Catriona Pennet East District ScotlandDNF  

400m Hurdles (25 August)

1Hayley McLean Essex58.9810 
2Nisha Desai North Eastern Counties59.568 
3Leslie Delgado Middlesex62.277 
4Sarah Calcott Cambridgeshire63.276 
5Rachel Culshaw Lancashire63.965 
6Sarah Kearsey Dorset64.244 
7Mae Thompson Surrey64.283 
8Hazel Le Cornu Leicestershire & Rutland64.862 

High Jump (25 August)

1Kierra BarkerU17Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants1.7710 
2Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire1.748 
3Julia Machin Surrey1.717 
4Pippa Rogan Berkshire1.686 
5=Beth Siddons Essex1.654 
5=Deborah Martin Kent1.654 
5=Chloe Boulter Staffordshire1.654 
8=Ella Widdop-Gray Middlesex1.601 
8=Katy Sealy Suffolk1.601 
10Charlotte Wignall Yorkshire1.55  
11Cherelle Hibbert Bedfordshire1.55  
12Jade Surman Warwickshire1.45  

Pole Vault (25 August)

1Ellie Gooding Kent3.8010 
2Amy Debeaux Surrey3.708 
3Lucy Strickland Sussex3.707 
4Louise Shortland Hertfordshire3.506 
5Natalie Hooper Surrey3.50  
6Clare Blunt Yorkshire3.504.5 
6Jenny Robbins Nottinghamshire3.504.5 
8Rachel Arnheim Kent3.50  
9Jade Brewster Sussex3.40  
10Stephanie Broomhead Middlesex3.403 
11Caroline Parkinson Buckinghamshire3.402 
12Vicky Price Derbyshire3.101 
13Danielle ScottU20Hampshire/Southampton2.80  
-Rachel Gibbens BuckinghamshireDNS  

Long Jump (24 August)

1Sarah Warnock East District Scotland6.2910(+2.6)
2Lisa Ferguson East District Scotland5.99 (+1.8)
3Michaela Brindle Lancashire5.928(+2.1)
4Angela Barrett Middlesex5.857(+1.1)
5Kitty Eleya Essex5.726(+1.7)
6Emma Pringle North Eastern Counties5.645(+2.2)
7Elise Lovell Sussex5.474(-0.2)
8Moe Sasegbon Hertfordshire5.133(+1.4)
9Niamh Bailey Northamptonshire5.102(+0.5)

Triple Jump (25 August)

2Angela Barrett Middlesex12.7510(+1.4)
4Sineade Gutzmore Warwickshire12.718(+0.6)
7Emma Pringle North Eastern Counties12.297(-0.6)
3Lisa James Cheshire12.276(+1.5)
5Kirsty Smith Essex11.705(-0.5)
6Yasmin Lakin Hertfordshire11.524(-0.1)
1Rachel Hanagan Kent11.503(-0.5)

Shot (25 August)

1Alison Rodger West District Scotland14.8910 
2Adele Nicholl North Wales13.698 
3Danielle Opara Berkshire13.657 
4Sophie MerrittU17Hampshire/Southampton12.536 
5Simi Pam Cambridgeshire12.425 
6Rebbeca Hall Lincolnshire12.414 
7Jade Surman Warwickshire12.343 
8Lucy Underdown Kent11.002 

Discus (25 August)

1Jade Lalley Surrey56.5310 
2Hannah Evenden Yorkshire34.858 
3Kirsty Law North District Scotland52.387 
4Hollie Redman Essex42.896 
5Adele Nicholl North Wales43.585 
6Sophie MerrittU17Hampshire/Southampton40.634 
7Faye Calvert Yorkshire35.74  
8Lucy Underdown Kent45.163 
9Laura Britane Middlesex42.052 
10Amy Holder Berkshire44.291 

Hammer (24 August)

1Shaunagh Brown Kent63.4410 
2Rachel Gair Nottinghamshire59.128 
3Christina Jones Avon & Somerset58.587 
4Catherine Beatty Wiltshire57.176 
5Hayley Murray Warwickshire55.215 
6Jenna Wheatman Yorkshire52.664 
7Sara Bobash Staffordshire50.923 
8Pippa Wingate Surrey49.402 
9Zoe Dakin South Wales49.111 
10Katy Wilson North Eastern Counties48.651 
11Rebecca Baines Sussex46.641 
12Charlotte Gould Middlesex45.491 
13Leah Weatheritt North Eastern Counties43.72  
14Emma Beardmore Buckinghamshire41.84  
15Louise Webster Staffordshire41.35  
16Hannah Evenden Yorkshire41.18  
17Maggie Okul Humberside40.97  
18Carla Letheby Surrey34.94  

Javelin (24 August)

1Rosie Semenytsh Berkshire47.1710 
2Eloise Meakins Hertfordshire46.018 
3Katie Watts Sussex43.987 
4Joanne Blair Warwickshire43.106 
5Laura Britane Middlesex42.875 
6Liane Bibby Merseyside42.604 
7Claire Williams West Wales39.793 
8Sophie Thomas Wiltshire39.422 
9Holly Webb Sussex39.39  
10Nicole Davenport South Wales39.30  
11Louise Lockwood Essex37.93  
12Sarah Ellis Hampshire/Southampton37.39  
13Tasia Stephens South Wales36.61  
14Laura England Yorkshire36.25  
15Felicia Rudolfo Middlesex34.97  
16Carla Letheby Surrey32.75