Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2014
24/25 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.00 Q  
2 James Folkes   Andover 11.13 Q  
3 Jamie Robinson   Winchester & District 11.34    
4 Matthew Bartlett   City of Portsmouth 11.40    
5 Sean Davies   Winchester & District 12.25    
6 Steve Squires M35 Havant 12.45    

Heat 2 (Wind: +5.0m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.97 Q  
2 Gareth Tennison   New Forest Junior 11.20 Q  
3 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.26 q  
4 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 11.29 q  
5 Zac Hanley   Channel Islands 11.91    
6 Matthew De Carteret   Guernsey Island 12.16    

Heat 3 (Wind: -1.2m/sec)

1 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.2 *manual Q  
2 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.3 *manual Q  
3 Stephen De La Haye   Channel Islands 11.7 *manual  
4 James Sermon   Guernsey Island 12.1 *manual  
5 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 12.9 *manual  
- Sanchez Bredwood   Aldershot, Farnham & District DNF    

FINAL (Wind: -1.3m/sec)

1 Jamie Gabbidon   City of Portsmouth 11.07    
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 11.08    
3 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.14    
4 Sean Foord   Southampton 11.20    
5 James Folkes   Andover 11.21    
6 Hywel Robinson   Guernsey Island 11.41    
7 Gareth Tennison   New Forest Junior 11.41    
8 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 11.49    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1 John Coyle   Southampton 22.80 Q  
2 Sean Foord   Southampton 22.99 Q  
3 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.22 q  
4 Zac Hanley   Channel Islands 24.15    
5 James Sermon   Guernsey Island 24.20    
6 Sean Davies   Winchester & District 24.97    

Heat 2 (Wind: -2.9m/sec)

1 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.36 Q  
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.74 Q  
3 Mark Collins M35 Eastern Veterans 23.28    
4 Gareth Tennison   New Forest Junior 23.47    
5 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.06    

Heat 3 (Wind: +1.1m/sec)

1 Dean Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.67 Q  
2 Jamie Robinson   Winchester & District 22.86 Q  
3 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 23.15 q  
4 Matthew Bartlett   City of Portsmouth 23.56    
5 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.68    

FINAL (Wind: -2.2m/sec)

1 Kieran Showler-Davis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.3 *manual  
2 Joshua Allaway   Guernsey Island 22.6 *manual  
3 John Coyle   Southampton 22.6 *manual  
4 Jamie Robinson   Winchester & District 23.0 *manual  
5 Sean Foord   Southampton 23.3 *manual  
6 Chris Tandi   City of Portsmouth 23.3 *manual  
7 Calum Bressington   Southampton 23.4 *manual  

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Darrellon Holding   Nene Valley Harriers 49.82 Q  
2 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.56 Q  
3 Sean Adams   Southampton 50.61 Q  
4 Calum Bressington   Southampton 50.81 q  
5 Elliott Dorey   Jersey Spartan 52.30    
6 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.08    
7 Sean Davies   Winchester & District 54.49    

Heat 2

1 Carlos Chapasuka   Portsmouth University 50.84 Q  
2 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 50.98 Q  
3 Hayden Carter   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.12 Q  
4 Mark Berridge   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.50 q  
5 Calum Rowe   Southampton 52.18    
6 Liam McGarrigle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.89    
7 Jon Tilt M50 Southampton 56.03    
8 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 62.45    

FINAL

1 Jonathan Slade   Southampton 48.59    
2 Darrellon Holding   Nene Valley Harriers 49.63    
3 Carlos Chapasuka   Portsmouth University 49.63    
4 Hayden Carter   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.64    
5 Sean Adams   Southampton 49.84    
6 Jonathan Elderfield   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 50.26    
7 Calum Bressington   Southampton 52.43    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Matthew Gordon   Havant 1:59.52 Q  
2 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:00.19 Q  
3 Lewis Banner   Stubbington Green Runners 2:00.25 Q  
4 Liam McGarrigle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:00.91 q  
5 Peter Watkeys   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:05.22    
6 Kieran Moreland   Portsmouth University 2:08.89    

Heat 2

1 Robert Leach   Winchester & District 2:00.39 Q  
2 Elliott Dorey   Jersey Spartan 2:01.43 Q  
3 Matthew Revier   Southampton 2:02.11 Q  
4 Martin Broderick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.06 q  
5 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 2:05.86    
6 Craig Berryman   Havant 2:07.82    
7 Sean Davies   Winchester & District 2:12.83    

FINAL

1 Elliott Dorey   Jersey Spartan 1:55.86    
2 Matthew Gordon   Havant 1:57.17    
3 Lewis Banner   Stubbington Green Runners 1:57.34    
4 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 1:59.13    
5 Matthew Revier   Southampton 2:01.32    
6 Martin Broderick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:12.29    
- Liam McGarrigle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNF    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Dave Ragan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:02.83    
2 Will Davies   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:05.99    
3 Tom Bowerman   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:07.70    
4 Matt Hibberd   Southampton 4:09.15    
5 Tim Spencer   Southampton 4:12.48    
6 James Ellis   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:13.24    
7 Max Roberts   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:13.74    
8 Daniel Short   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:19.03    
9 James Teuten   City of Portsmouth 4:25.46    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 James Ellis   Aldershot, Farnham & District 15:51.75    
2 Matthew Bennett   Southampton 16:02.87    
3 Will Davies   Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:04.16    
4 James Knight M35 Overton Harriers 16:08.46    
5 Scott Edgington   Southampton 16:08.68    
6 Mark Campion M40 City of Portsmouth 17:12.14    
7 Frank Handy   New Forest Runners 17:20.16    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Joseph Wade   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:21.26    
2 Lee Tolhurst M40 Overton Harriers 10:37.56    
3 Nialls Davies M35 City of Portsmouth 10:58.43    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1 Andy Blow   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 14.68    
2 Glenn Etherington   Guernsey Island 15.48    
3 Peter Irving   Channel Islands 15.51    
4 Calum Rowe   Southampton 18.25    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Peter Irving   Channel Islands 55.31    
2 Dave Awde   Andover 56.97    
3 Calum Rowe   Southampton 59.35    
4 Neil Woodfine   Southampton University 59.64    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Keith Vallis M45 Overton Harriers 16:04.4 *manual  
2 Jim Ball M50 Steyning 16:12.5 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jason Fox   Channel Islands 1.85    
2 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 1.50    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Chris Mills M35 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 4.20    
2 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 3.50    
3 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 3.50    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Stephen De La Haye   Channel Islands 6.62 nwm  
2 Jordan Webb   Portsmouth University 5.99 nwm  
3 Ross Hanley   Guernsey Island 5.68 nwm  
4 Craig Berryman   Havant 5.27 nwm  
5 Zac Hanley   Channel Islands 5.18 nwm  
6 Kevin Wheeler   City of Portsmouth 3.36 nwm  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Stephen De La Haye   Channel Islands 13.45 +0.3  
2 Jordan Webb   Portsmouth University 13.14 -2.5  
3 Ross Hanley   Guernsey Island 12.60 +2.0  
4 Sanchez-Jeremiah Davis   Portsmouth University 11.92 +0.8  

Shot (Sun)

1 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 13.60    
2 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 11.64    
3 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 11.55    
4 Theo Androuliakos M40 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.30    

Discus (Sat)

1 Nicholas Percy   Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 52.67    
2 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 40.42    
3 Dan Spencer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 35.18    
4 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 33.49    
5 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 28.97    
6 Michael Ferne M65 Southampton 28.89    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Joseph Flitcroft   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 41.09    
2 Neil Fitzpatrick   Havant 35.16    
3 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 34.50    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Garry Newton M35 Southampton 46.28    
2 Steven Davey M35 City of Portsmouth 43.95    
3 Allan Leiper M50 Aldershot, Farnham & District 35.62    
4 David Clarke   Isle of Wight 25.57