Saucony Hampshire Track & Field Championships 2014
24/25 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: +3.5m/sec)

1 Adam Jones   Southampton 11.41 Q  
2 Damilola Williams   Jersey Spartan 11.52 Q  
3 Aaron Howard   Havant 11.74 Q  
4 Omar Ghanem   Southampton 11.78 q  
5 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 11.90 q  
6 Reece Kite   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.04    
7 Samuel Wellington   Southampton 12.40    
8 James Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 14.01    

Heat 2 (Wind: +4.7m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 10.73 Q =CBP
2 Ryan Coles   Winchester & District 11.24 Q  
3 Rudy Cemal   Southampton 11.61 Q  
4 Jake Moseley   Southampton 11.92    
5 Alexander Cotton   Jersey Spartan 12.01    
6 Barnaby Lawson   Guernsey Island 12.03    
7 William Cook   Jersey Spartan 12.27    
8 Thomas Kennedy   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.29    

FINAL (Wind: +3.5m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 10.88    
2 Ryan Coles   Winchester & District 11.34    
3 Adam Jones   Southampton 11.47    
4 Damilola Williams   Jersey Spartan 11.56    
5 Rudy Cemal   Southampton 11.80    
6 Omar Ghanem   Southampton 11.84    
7 Aaron Howard   Havant 11.87    
8 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 12.00    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.5m/sec)

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.98 Q  
2 Aaron Howard   Havant 23.94 Q  
3 Damilola Williams   Jersey Spartan 24.21 q  
4 Sam Sears   Andover 24.31    
5 Jake Moseley   Southampton 24.54    
6 Reece Kite   Aldershot, Farnham & District 25.19    
7 Ryan Cousins   Winchester & District 26.13    

Heat 2 (Wind: +0.9m/sec)

1 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 22.86 Q  
2 Charlie Craddock   City of Portsmouth 23.79 Q  
3 Rudy Cemal   Southampton 24.23 q  
4 Charles McLoughlin   Winchester & District 24.82    
5 Barnaby Lawson   Guernsey Island 25.36    
6 Matthew South   Winchester & District 25.48    
7 James Pocknee   Aldershot, Farnham & District 28.75    

Heat 3 (Wind: +0.3m/sec)

1 Ryan Coles   Winchester & District 23.40 Q  
2 Adam Jones   Southampton 23.98 Q  
3 Tom Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 24.32    
4 Keiran Nicholls   Andover 24.58    
5 Thomas Kennedy   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 25.38    
6 Alexander Cotton   Jersey Spartan 25.58    
7 William Cook   Jersey Spartan 25.86    
8 Leslie Milgate-Whitcher   New Forest Junior 26.33    

FINAL (Wind: +2.6m/sec)

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 21.8 *manual  
2 Oliver Bromby   Southampton 22.2 *manual  
3 Ryan Coles   Winchester & District 23.0 *manual  
4 Aaron Howard   Havant 23.5 *manual  
5 Damilola Williams   Jersey Spartan 23.6 *manual  
6 Charlie Craddock   City of Portsmouth 23.7 *manual  
7 Adam Jones   Southampton 23.7 *manual  
8 Rudy Cemal   Southampton 23.9 *manual  

400m (Sun)

Heat 1

1 Ross Livingstone   Andover 51.51 Q  
2 Jack Flower   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.63 Q  
3 Tom Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 53.57 Q  
4 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District 54.53    
5 Finlay Ryan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 54.65    
6 Reece Kite   Aldershot, Farnham & District 63.40    

Heat 2

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.03 Q  
2 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 51.91 Q  
3 Joseph Wales   Southampton 53.57 Q  
4 Sam Beckett   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.79 q  
5 Sam Sears   Andover 54.35 q  
6 Richard Thorburn   Guernsey Island 55.38    
7 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 58.17    

FINAL

1 Owen Richardson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 49.62    
2 Ross Livingstone   Andover 51.74    
3 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.07    
4 Jack Flower   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 52.42    
5 Joseph Wales   Southampton 52.57    
6 Sam Beckett   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.50    
7 Tom Knight   Aldershot, Farnham & District 53.95    
8 Sam Sears   Andover 54.14    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.12 Q  
2 Jamie Abrahams   Southampton 2:02.14 Q  
3 Joseph Wales   Southampton 2:02.80 Q  
4 Luke Powell   Southampton 2:04.81 q  
5 William Reid   Winchester & District 2:06.77 q  
6 Kieron James   City of Portsmouth 2:18.05    
7 Jacob Lewis   Isle of Wight 2:19.08    
8 Harry Blay   City of Portsmouth 2:19.60    

Heat 2

1 Danny Ray   Guernsey Island 2:03.76 Q  
2 Sam Beckett   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:04.56 Q  
3 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 2:05.26 Q  
4 James Beeks   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:07.24    
5 Christopher Way   Guernsey Island 2:11.85    
6 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 2:11.96    
7 Aaron Ottley   Jersey Spartan 2:14.16    
8 Barnabas Zaman   Jersey Spartan 2:21.17    

FINAL

1 Charlie Sheridan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.86    
2 Danny Ray   Guernsey Island 1:59.09    
3 Joseph Wales   Southampton 2:00.08    
4 Sam Beckett   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.40    
5 Jamie Abrahams   Southampton 2:04.93    
6 Luke Powell   Southampton 2:06.76    
7 William Reid   Winchester & District 2:09.42    
8 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 2:12.36    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Danny Ray   Guernsey Island 4:05.73    
2 Jake Cvetkovic   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:12.93    
3 Sam Maher   Jersey Spartan 4:16.72    
4 George Butler   Southampton 4:17.19    
5 James Beeks   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:20.25    
6 Jamie Abrahams   Southampton 4:21.76    
7 Luke Powell   Southampton 4:27.37    
8 Connor Lopez   New Forest Runners 4:29.70    
9 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:30.53    
10 Sam Metcalf   Isle of Wight 4:31.26    
11 James Heneghan   Winchester & District 4:32.96    
12 Christopher Way   Guernsey Island 4:35.46    
13 Aaron Ottley   Jersey Spartan 4:37.59    
14 Edward Mahoney   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:41.89    
15 Kieron James   City of Portsmouth 4:44.38    
16 Sam Hutchinson   Isle of Wight 4:46.44    
17 Bryn Smith   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:49.38    
18 Joel Williams   Havant 5:16.87    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Mahamed Mahamed   Southampton 8:57.76    
2 Jake Cvetkovic   Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:58.26    
3 Edward Mason   Guernsey Island 9:21.67    
4 Jack Boswell   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:37.86    
5 Daniel Galpin   Guernsey Island 9:59.66    
6 Sam Rush   Portsmouth Grammar School 10:24.25    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Edward Mason   Guernsey Island 4:47.13    
2 Ben Reed   Andover 5:01.26    
3 Daniel Galpin   Guernsey Island 5:01.48    
4 Barnabas Zaman   Jersey Spartan 5:30.20    
5 Daniel Chalwin   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5:42.75    

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: +1.9m/sec)

1 Thomas Miller   Havant 14.12    
2 Owen Lawrence   Southampton 14.12    
3 Thomas Hardwick   Unattached 15.86    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Winchester & District 60.67    
2 James Jackson   Winchester & District 60.95    

3000m Walk (Sat)

FINAL

1 Tim Snook   Aldershot, Farnham & District 14:48.9 *manual  
2 Colin Zack   Aldershot, Farnham & District 17:03.9 *manual  

High Jump (Sun)

1 Adam Jones   Southampton 1.90    
2 JJ Crookes   Southampton 1.85    
3 Owen Lawrence   Southampton 1.80    
4 Glen Foster   Winchester & District 1.75    
5 Josh Daniels   Jersey Spartan 1.70    
6 Thomas Miller   Havant 1.65    
7 Jack Burkhill   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.60    
8 Connor Lopez   New Forest Runners 1.35    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Andrew Douglas   Southampton 4.00    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Adam Jones   Southampton 6.55 +1.4  
2 JJ Crookes   Southampton 6.27 +0.7  
3 Samuel Stenhouse   Jersey Spartan 6.13 +1.1  
4 Cameron Dawson   Bay House School Gosport 6.07 -0.5  
5 Richard Thorburn   Guernsey Island 5.81 +1.1  
6 Owen Lawrence   Southampton 5.65 +1.4  
7 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 5.49 +2.0  
8 Ross Ortelli   Jersey Spartan 5.46 +1.4  
9 Finlay Ryan   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 5.45 +0.1  
10 Glen Foster   Winchester & District 5.45 w +2.1
5.15(+0.9)
 
11 Keiran Nicholls   Andover 5.43 +1.0  
12 Josh Daniels   Jersey Spartan 5.12 +1.4  
13 Thomas Miller   Havant 5.12 +1.7  
14 Thomas Kennedy   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.86 +1.1  
15 Charles McLoughlin   Winchester & District 4.78 +1.5  

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 JJ Crookes   Southampton 12.88 -0.5  
2 Joshua Goble   Winchester & District 12.37 +1.9  
3 Richard Thorburn   Guernsey Island 11.39 +0.2  

Shot (Sun)

1 Samuel Wellington   Southampton 12.80    
2 Edward Cook   Jersey Spartan 12.42    
3 Edward Hill-King   Winchester & District 10.32    
4 Nathan Thomas   Jersey Spartan 9.87    
5 Jack Burkhill   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.87    
6 Thomas Miller   Havant 9.82    
7 Ross Ortelli   Jersey Spartan 9.17    
8 Addison Vincent   City of Portsmouth 8.69    

Discus (Sat)

1 Eddie Jenkinson   Southampton 40.84    
2 Edward Cook   Jersey Spartan 39.91    
3 Matthew Callaway   Southampton 38.40    
4 Nathan Thomas   Jersey Spartan 36.20    
5 Keiran Nicholls   Andover 35.91    
6 Addison Vincent   City of Portsmouth 27.59    
7 Thomas Miller   Havant 26.98    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Edward Hill-King   Winchester & District 35.55    
2 Daniel Chalwin   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 30.65    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Ben Carter   Southampton 40.74    
2 Eddie Jenkinson   Southampton 40.66    
3 Ross Ortelli   Jersey Spartan 33.18