English Schools' Athletic Association
Track & Field Championships 2014
11-12 July at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

Hampshire School's team at the ESAA Opening Ceremony

Congratulations to all the athletes who represented Hampshire & Vectis Schools at the ESAA Track & Field Championships. Although, compared with 2013, fewer medals were won, the teams gained more points and had a better all-round performance with more standards, PBs and number of athletes scoring at least one point.

Individual medals went to:

  • GOLD (7): Oli Bromby (IB 100m); Owen Richardson (IB 400m); Holly Mills (JG Long Jump)
  • SILVER (8): Kai Mumford (JB Hammer); Andrew Douglas (IB Pole Vault); Sam Adams (SB Long Jump); Josie Czura (JG 1500m); Ellie Hodgson (JG Shot); Devon Brimecome (IG 300m Hurdles); IG 4x100m Relay Team; Fiona Brown (SG Shot);
  • BRONZE (3): Richard Allen (SB 3000m); Emma Cowell (SG High Jump); Amber Try (SG Pole Vault).

Altogether, 38 athletes finished in the top eight of their events, including 7 4th's, 5 5th's, 3 6th's, 5 7th and 4 8th's. Including those set in heats, 35 athletes achieved National Standards and 28 achieved Entry Standards, while 21 athletes managed Personal Bests or Season's Best.

And Hampshire has four Internationals: Oliver Bromby, Owen Richardson, Andrew Douglas and Devon Brimecome.

51 athletes contributed to team points for Hampshire including the relays.

Eileen Williams,
Hampshire Team Manager

In addition, Jack Leerson (2nd, JB Javelin), Stanley Livingston (2nd, SB 400m Hurdles) and Danny Ray (3rd, IB 1500m) gained top three places in their events while representing the Channel Islands.

Event information and full results on the ESAA website

Aggregate Totals

Group A*: Broadbridge Trophy

  BoysGirlsTOTAL
1Surrey188165353
2Essex178164342
3Kent145159.5304.5
4Hampshire119138257
5Hertfordshire15195.5246.5
6Middlesex12770197
7London74122196
8West Midlands91100.5191.5
9Sussex9295187
10Greater Manchester7072142
11West Yorkshire4769116
12Merseyside4273115
13Lancashire343064

(*Group A: school population of secondary age over 100,000)

Junior Boys: Championship Shield

1Essex56
2Surrey51
3Kent46
4=Surrey37
4=Kent37
6Hampshire35

Individual performances

300mReiss Jarvis(Wyvern College)3rd,Ht137.16ES-
   7th,Final37.37ES2+1
800mHarry Richardson(Testbourne Community School)2nd,Ht12:01.98NS-
   5th,Final2:02.74NS4+2
1500mRobbie Coupland(Calthorpe Park School)9th,Ht24:22.59 -
High JumpMalachi Gair(Robert May's School)4th1.81NS5+2
DiscusBen Upfold(The Mountbatten School)7th37.58ES2+1
HammerKai Mumford(Test Valley School)2nd49.42NS7+2
JavelinDaniel Stoller(Amery Hill School)4th46.17NS5+2

Inter Boys: Hendon Council Trophy

1Surrey64
2Essex59
3=Kent53
3=Sussex53
5Hertfordshire52
6Hampshire50

Individual performances

100mOliver Bromby(Upper Shirley High School)1st,Ht5(+1.9)10.92NS-
   1st,SF2(+2.2)10.78NS-
   1st,Fin(-1.2)10.68NS8+2
400mOwen Richardson(The Costello School)1st,Ht149.11NS-
   1st,Final48.32NS8+2
800mCharlie Sheridan(The Costello School)3rd,Ht21:57.12ES1
3000mMahamed Mahamed(Cantell School)5th8:48.13NS4+2
100m HOwen Lawrence(Bitterne Park School)6th,Ht2(+2.5)14.19ES1
4x100m RelayOliver Bromby, Owen Richardson, Owen Lawrence, Adam Jones1st,Ht342.67NS-
  7th,Final42.94NS2+2
High JumpAdam Jones(Wildern School)5th1.93ES4+1
 Glen Foster(The Westgate School)7th1.93ES2+1
Pole VaultAndrew Douglas(The Gregg School)2nd4.30NS7+2
Triple JumpJJ Crookes(Testbourne Community School)9th12.98(+0.0) -
DiscusEddie Jenkinson(Wildern School)8th40.64 1

Senior Boys: E.W. Haley Trophy

1Surrey73
2Essex63
3Hertfordshire62
4Middlesex49
5Kent46
6West Midlands36
7Hampshire34

Individual performances

100mLuke Dorrell(Alton College)3rd,Ht3(+1.2)11.02ES-
   4th,SF1(-0.4)10.94ES-
   6th,Fin(-2.1)11.01ES3+1
200mMyles Richardson(Sherfield School)injuredDNS -
 Matthew Chant(Peter Symonds College)6th,Ht2(+0.1)22.15ES1
400mScott Barker(Peter Symonds College)5th,Ht149.57 -
 Jake Ness(The Burgate School and Sixth Form Centre)3rd,Ht248.84ES1
   FinalDNS -
1500mBrendan O'Connor(Queen Mary's College)10th3:59.55 -
3000mRichard Allen(The Sixth Form College Farnborough)3rd8:33.33ES6+1
 Stuart McCallum(Peter Symonds College)10th8:52.45 -
110m HJack Major(The Sixth Form College Farnborough)6th,Ht2(+0.3)14.92ES1
400m HJack Messenger(Peter Symonds College)5th,Ht256.18ES1
4x100m RelayLuke Dorrell, Myles Richardson (withdrawn - injured), Matthew Chant, Jack Major, Sam Adams1st,Ht242.19NS2
  FinalDNF -
Pole VaultSamuel Bass-Cooper(King Edward VI School)4th4.40NS5+2
 Charlie Maw(Peter Symonds College)-NH -
Long JumpSam Adams(Peter Symonds College)2nd7.15(-0.7)NS7+2
DiscusAndrew Mead-Briggs(Peter Symonds College)10th44.84ES1
HammerLeslie Parkes(South Downs College)14th48.74 -

Junior Girls: Championship Shield

1Kent58.5
2Surrey53
3Hampshire48

Individual performances

1500mJosie Czura(Cams Hill School)4th,Ht24:41.14ES-
   2nd,Final4:35.98NS7+2
75m HIona Sheerin(Ringwood School)3rd,Ht1(+1.2)11.64ES1
   8th,SF1(+2.9)13.60 -
 Hannah Haugvik(Robert May's School)3rd,Ht3(+1.1)11.42NS-
   3rd,SF2(+2.5)11.44NS-
   4th,Fin(+2.0)11.55ES5+2
4x100m RelayIona Sheerin, Holly Mills, Bobbie Davies, Ellie Hodgson3rd,Ht149.94NS-
  6th,Final50.10NS3+2
Long JumpHolly Mills(The Clere School and Technology College)1st5.76(-0.9)NS8+2
 Bobbie Davies(Cams Hill School)8th5.03(+0.3) 1
ShotEllie Hodgson(Wildern School)2nd12.05NS7+2
 Amelia Cook(Sherfield School)8th11.03NS1+2
 Gaia Osborne(St John's College)12th10.64ES1
JavelinKatherine Abel(Calthorpe Park School)13th,PoolA30.45ES1
 Maisie Grice(Cams Hill School)8th,PoolB32.39ES1

Inter Girls: Hendon Business Men's Trophy

1Surrey79
2Essex55
3London54
4Hampshire47

Individual performances

100mIzzy Bryant(The Mountbatten School)4th,Ht1(+0.3)12.39ES1
 Amy Teal(The Romsey School)3rd,Ht2(+1.8)12.31ES-
   6th,Fin(-1.1)12.41ES3+1
 Lucy Bomphrey(Robert May's School)3rd,Ht3(+1.1)12.44ES1
800mEvie Grice(Cams Hill School)6th,Ht22:18.84 -
3000mLucy Wildash(Testbourne Community School)18th10:26.46 -
80m HSophie Ridley(King Edward VI School)5th,Ht111.81ES1
300m HDevon Brimecome(Oaklands Catholic School)1st,Ht144.06NS-
   2nd,Final43.31NS7+2
4x100m RelayAmy Teal, Izzy Bryant, Lucy Bomphrey, Sophie Ridley1st,Ht247.80NS-
  2nd,Final47.36NS7+2
High JumpKatya Oldfield(Cams Hill School)5th1.71NS4+2
DiscusEvie Wilcox(The Costello School)4th37.88NS5+2
 Emily Green(The Mountbatten School)8th35.78ES1+1
HammerHolly Pearce(The Mountbatten School)14th,PoolA37.35ES1
JavelinMillie Cavanagh(Cams Hill School)5th40.65NS4+2

Senior Girls: Joan Hayward Cup

1Kent68
2Essex65
3Middlesex46
4Hertfordshire43.5
5Hampshire43

Individual performances

800mEmily Jenkinson(Peter Symonds College)2nd,Ht12:11.82NS-
   4th,Final2:09.05NS5+2
High JumpEmma Cowell(Peter Symonds College)3rd1.72NS6+2
Pole VaultAmber Try(The Sixth Form College Farnborough)3rd3.70NS6+2
ShotFiona Brown(Peter Symonds College)2nd12.22NS7+2
JavelinJordan Campbell(King Edward VI School)4th41.95NS5+2
 Leanne Davies(The Sixth Form College Farnborough)6th39.92ES3+1

Channel Islands

Aggregate Totals (Group C*): Tonkin Cup

1Somerset118
2Oxfordshire112
3Lincolnshire85
4Bedfordshire & Luton83
5Gloucestershire79
6Warwickshire77
7Dorset74
8Cornwall67
9Norfolk64
10Northamptonshire59
11Wiltshire56.5
12Cambridgeshire55
13Shropshire54
14Cumbria38
15Channel Islands37
16Cleveland11

(*Group C: school population of secondary age under 60,000)

Junior Boys

Team (Group C*): Watford Council Trophy 4th, 15 points (12 counties competed)

80m HAlastair Chalmers(Guernsey)2nd,Ht1(+1.1)11.42NS-
   5th,Fin(+0.0)11.45NS4+2
DiscusCameron Campbell(Jersey)15th32.24 -
JavelinJack Leerson(Jersey)2nd49.31NS7+2

Inter Boys

Team (Group C): Rotary (Slough) Shield 6th=, 12 points (14 counties competed)

1500mDanny Ray(Guernsey)1st,Ht24:00.73NS-
   3rd,Final3:57.10NS6+2
DiscusEdward Cook(Jersey)6th42.29ES3+1
 Nathan Thomas(Jersey)11th37.36 -

Senior Boys

Team (Group C): Ernest Campion Trophy 11th, 9 points (14 counties competed)

400m HStanley Livingston(Jersey)1st,Ht254.62NS-
   2nd,Final53.46NS7+2

Junior Girls

High JumpRebecca Toll(Guernsey)18th1.44 -

Inter Girls

Team (Group C): Buckinghamshire Cup 15th=, 1 points (16 counties competed)

JavelinZoe Fitch(Guernsey)8th36.71 1

Senior Girls

Triple JumpRoseanna Hill(Jersey)12th10.51(+0.0) -