8-Counties Senior Inter-Counties 2014
13 July at Mile End Stadium, London E14
Results - Men

Team Scores

1Essex401
2Middlesex363
3Sussex352
4Kent319
5Hertfordshire287
6Hampshire224
7Oxfordshire44
8Surrey29

Combined Scores

1Essex401367.5768.5
2Middlesex363348.5711.5
3Kent319347.5666.5
4Sussex352280.5632.5
5Hertfordshire287218505
6Hampshire224181405
7Surrey29272301
8Oxfordshire4490134

100m

A (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1Kyle Ennis Oxfordshire10.6416 
2Dean Showler-Davis Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants10.8315 
3Kyron Williams Middlesex10.9814 
4Eugene Ayanful Essex11.0613 
5Jason Hussain Sussex11.0912 
6Darren Green Kent11.2011 
7Cameron Webb Hertfordshire11.5310 

B (Wind: -1.3m/sec)

1Lee Dollard Essex10.998 
2Benjamin Abiodun Kent11.097 
3Jamie Gabbidon Hampshire/City of Portsmouth11.176 
4Darren Corbin Middlesex11.245 
5Harvey Byrn Sussex11.264 
6Peter De'ath Hertfordshire11.733 

Non-Scoring (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1Liam Ormes Middlesex11.13  
2Chris Hewitt Sussex11.39  
3Peter Moreno Sussex11.40  
4Andy Millen Kent11.67  

200m

A (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1Kyle Ennis Oxfordshire21.4316 
2Dean Showler-Davis Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants21.6715 
3Kyron Williams Middlesex21.9814 
4Jemaine Hamilton Essex21.9913 
5Harvey Byrn Sussex22.4012 
6Duayne Bovell Kent22.4911 
7Cameron Webb Hertfordshire23.1110 

B (Wind: +2.2m/sec)

1Lee Dollard Essex21.628 
2Chris Hewitt Sussex22.417 
3Max Lowery Hertfordshire22.416 
4Darren Corbin Middlesex22.555 
5Andy Millen Kent23.814 

400m

A

1Farren Morgan Kent48.3816 
2Markus Hunt Essex49.1015 
3Andrew Kendall Middlesex49.1814 
4Ollie Smith Sussex49.5813 
5Matt Hamilton Hertfordshire49.9712 
6Harrison Pocock Hampshire/City of Portsmouth51.9311 

B

1Lennox Thompson Essex49.238 
2Isaac Ogunlade Middlesex49.347 
3Reece Dimech Kent49.886 
4Seb Tucknott Sussex50.545 
5Jon Rendell Hertfordshire51.144 
6Hywel Robinson Hampshire/Guernsey Island51.453 

800m

A

1Dan Stepney Sussex1:52.4616 
2Nathan Wake Hertfordshire1:52.7815 
3Tom Frith Essex1:55.5914 
4Shaka Palmer Middlesex1:55.9513 
5Dylan Rigby Kent1:57.1012 
6Joseph Wales Hampshire/Southampton2:02.4011 

B

1Jamie Taylor-Caldwell Middlesex1:58.878 
2David Stewart Kent2:02.177 
3John Morrey Sussex2:04.496 
4Danny Digweed Hertfordshire2:11.915 

1500m

A

1Ryan Driscoll Sussex4:01.1216 
2Tom Heslop Middlesex4:02.4915 
3Andrejs Safars Kent4:05.2714 
4Stephen Strange Essex4:05.8713 
5Daniel Short Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants4:21.9812 

B

1Paul Martelletti Middlesex4:04.888 
2James Tydeman Essex4:06.787 
3Jack Goss Kent4:21.696 
4John Morrey Sussex4:45.075 
5Kevin Wheeler Hampshire/City of Portsmouth4:59.604 

5000m

A

1Paul Martelletti Middlesex14:47.9916 
2Josh Guilmont Sussex15:07.1115 
3Grant Twist Essex15:19.9314 
4James Knight Hampshire/Overton Harriers16:00.8713 
5Tom Collins Kent16:22.4112 

B

1Rob Thompson Middlesex14:54.978 
2Grant Webb Essex15:53.527 
3Max Drumbell Sussex15:53.766 
4Thomas Cully Hampshire/Southampton17:06.575 

Non-Scoring

1Sean Parker Sussex16:13.55  

3000m Steeplechase

A

1Ryan McKinlay Middlesex9:35.7016 
2Rob Warner Essex9:45.2715 
3Tim Corby Kent9:57.4214 
4Lee Tolhurst Hampshire/Overton Harriers10:26.3513 
5Grant Ramsey Hertfordshire11:06.4812 
6Tim Ellis Sussex11:10.9611 

B

1Roy Scott Essex10:17.598 
2Calum Upton Hampshire/Winchester & District10:44.997 
3Warren Uden Kent11:42.896 

110m Hurdles

A (Wind: +0.8m/sec)

1Andy Blow Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants14.3816 
2Peter Moreno Sussex14.5815 
3Ashley Wilson Middlesex14.7514 
4Patrick Barrett Hertfordshire15.4313 
5Peter Davey Kent16.1612 
6Greg Goodrem Essex16.5911 

B (Wind: +1.3m/sec)

1Matt Baker Sussex15.698 
2Ayomide Byron Hertfordshire15.997 
3Luke Williams Kent19.036 

400m Hurdles

A

1Alec Wing Hertfordshire54.0916 
2Lennox Thompson Essex54.5615 
3Jean-Charles Roghi Middlesex57.3614 
4Dave Awde Hampshire/Andover57.7613 
5Alex Atkins Kent58.3712 
6Seb Rodger Sussexdisq  

B

1George Grainger Sussex55.678 
2Shaun Mulligan Kent59.287 
3Greg Goodrem Essex59.946 

3000m Walk

A

1Dominic King Essex12:28.9616 
2Francisco Reis Middlesex14:00.9415 
3Luc Lugan Kent14:34.5914 
4Tim Snook Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District14:45.5613 
5Graham Chapman Oxfordshire15:59.0112 
6David Bowker Hertfordshire17:34.4911 
7Mick Harran Surrey18:28.0410 

B

1Stuart Bennett Essex16:48.718 
2Arthur Dominger Middlesex17:25.167 
3Gary Smith Hertfordshire18:07.846 
4Peter Hannell Surrey18:46.075 

Non-Scoring

1John Borgars Hertfordshire18:31.10  

4x100m Relay

1Essex42.7116 
 David Abiona, Eugene Ayanful, Jemaine Hamilton, Lee Dollard   
2Kent43.0315 
 Darren Green, Duayne Bovell, Benjamin Abiodun, Andy Millen   
3Sussex43.5214 
 Harvey Byrn, Chris Hewitt, Noel Butler, Peter Moreno   
4Hertfordshire43.5613 
 Cameron Webb, Max Lowery, Peter De'ath,    
-MiddlesexDQ  
 Kyron Williams, Darren Corbin, Liam Ormes, Ashley Wilson   
-HampshireDQ  
 Dean Showler-Davis, Jamie Gabbidon, Joseph Flitcroft, Andy Blow   

4x400m Relay

1Hertfordshire3:17.7116 
 Matt Hamilton, Jon Rendell, Alec Wing, Nathan Wake   
2Sussex3:18.0015 
 Seb Rodger, Seb Tucknott, Craig Cox, Ollie Smith   
3Middlesex3:19.5414 
 Stephen Goreham, Andrew Kendall, Isaac Ogunlade, Andrew Howell   
4Kent3:23.1213 
 Farren Morgan, Reece Dimech, David Stewart, Andrejs Safars   
5Essex3:25.3112 
 Lennox Thompson, Eugene Ayanful, Stephen Strange, Markus Hunt   
6Hampshire3:32.8911 
 Harrison Pocock, Hywel Robinson, Joseph Wales, Joseph Flitcroft   

High Jump

A

1Bradley Armorjie Essex1.9516 
2Aidan Coree Sussex1.8515 
3Elior Harris Hertfordshire1.8014 
4Matthey Smiley Kent1.8013 
5Nikson Costa Middlesex1.6012 

B

1Christopher White Kent1.758 
2George Grainger Sussex1.707 
3Paul Spicer Hertfordshire1.656 
4Keith Palmer Essex1.255 

Pole Vault

A

1Liam Yarwood Essex4.6016 
2Daniel Gardner Hertfordshire4.6015 
3Leigh Walker Sussex4.4014 
4Tom Farres Hampshire/City of Portsmouth4.2013 
5Pierre Bourguignon Middlesex4.0012 
6Luke Williams Kent3.8011 

B

1Michael Bartlett Essex4.208 
2George Grant Middlesex3.807 
3Dave Awde Hampshire/Andover3.606 
4Matthias Winter Hertfordshire3.405 
-Peter Moreno SussexNH  

Long Jump

A

1Tom French Sussex7.0816-0.3
2Darren Morson Middlesex6.93150.0
3Alexander Lee Kent5.7914-1.9
4Elior Harris Hertfordshire5.7313-0.4
5Emmanuel Gbegli Essex5.5212-2.0
-Ogun Surrey SurreyNJ  

B

1Ogo Anoghirionye Middlesex6.508-1.0
2Noel Butler Sussex6.337-0.4
3Ian Tobin Hertfordshire5.716-1.6
4Richard Shingleton Essex5.475-1.2

Triple Jump

A

1Darnte Wilson Middlesex14.3516-1.6
2Jack Valerie Sussex13.7615-2.3
3David Wellstead Surrey13.6514-2.5
4David Abiona Essex13.4813-0.1
5James Lonngren-Sampaio Hertfordshire13.4412-2.5
6Ashley Buckman Kent12.6411-2.4

B

1Jason Richards-Thompson Middlesex13.7880.0
2Emmanuel Gbegli Essex12.837-2.8
3Aiden Coree Sussex11.706-1.3
4Steve Lake Kent11.285-2.6

Shot

A

1Laurence Goodacre Essex15.1216 
2Courtney Green Kent13.8315 
3Matt Lasis Sussex13.4414 
4Izaiah Turner-Flavius Middlesex10.3813 
5Christopher Line Hertfordshire9.2512 

B

1Emmanuel Quarshie Essex13.768 
2Matt Baker Sussex10.287 

Discus

A

1Matt Brown Middlesex49.5816 
2Chris Linque Essex46.6615 
3Matt Lasis Sussex39.6914 
4Christopher Line Hertfordshire38.3513 
5Dan Spencer Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants37.0312 
6Courtney Green Kent31.8311 

B

1Devon Douglas Essex44.648 
2Izaiah Turner-Flavius Middlesex26.947 
3Matt Baker Sussex26.496 

Hammer

A

1Matt Lasis Sussex57.1116 
2Harry Clarke Essex55.5015 
3Jason Kingwell Hertfordshire43.2914 
4Joseph Flitcroft Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants43.0213 
5David Norris Middlesex40.3512 
6Leon Weaving Kent31.8511 

B

1Peter Clarke Essex54.958 
2Matthew Evans Sussex50.247 
3Izaiah Turner-Flavius Middlesex24.976 

Javelin

A

1Allandre Johnson Middlesex57.6116 
2David Sketchley Essex56.1015 
3Edward Pillai Sussex53.8614 
4Conor Martin Hertfordshire51.5813 
5Jamie Broadey Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District49.4112 
6Joe Gunton Kent44.2611 

B

1Craig Lacy Middlesex57.388 
2Jonathan Harvey Essex47.017 
3Richard Reeks Sussex44.826 
4Patrick Semark Hertfordshire44.135 
5Joe Clark Kent33.194