8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties 2014
20 July at Mountbatten Stadium, Portsmouth
Results - Men

Team Scores

1Kent334
2=Hertfordshire320
2=Middlesex320
4Essex306
5Hampshire299
6Sussex289.5
7Buckinghamshire242.5
8Surrey155

Combined Scores

1Kent687.5
2Hertfordshire631
3Essex592
4Sussex576.5
5Hampshire570.5
6Middlesex543
7Buckinghamshire479.5
8Surrey455

100m

A

1 Rechmial Miller   Surrey 10.8 16  
2 Nick Stewart   Middlesex 11.0 15  
3 Terrell Craig   Kent 11.0 14  
4 Ryan Coles   Hampshire/Winchester & District 11.1 13  
5 Josh Parry   Buckinghamshire 11.1 12  
6 Domonic Ashwell   Hertfordshire 11.3 11  
7 Jimmy Seacombe   Sussex 11.3 10  
- Abass Hemoh   Essex DQ    

B

1 Lloyd Riggall   Kent 11.2 8  
2 Jake Binns   Sussex 11.5 7  
3 Rudy Cemal   Hampshire/Southampton 11.6 6  
4 Gabriel Yiadon   Essex 11.6 5  
5 James Cowell   Buckinghamshire 11.7 4  
6 Darnell Plummer   Middlesex 12.0 3  
- Mohamed Tambedou   Hertfordshire DQ    

Non-Scoring

1 Owen Lawrence   Hampshire/Southampton 11.8    
2 John Cambridge   Hertfordshire 11.9    
3 Joshua Moses   Hertfordshire 12.3    
4 Joseph Peppiatt   Hertfordshire 12.5    

200m

A

1 Sean Crowie   Middlesex 22.0 16  
2 Tobi Ogunjimi   Kent 22.4 15  
3 Josh Parry   Buckinghamshire 22.6 14  
4 Emanuel Ogunleye   Essex 22.7 13  
5 Jake Binns   Sussex 22.7 12  
6 Daniel Luke   Surrey 22.9 11  
7 Luke Smith   Hertfordshire 22.9 10  
8 Ryan Coles   Hampshire/Winchester & District 23.1 9  

B

1 Tope Adeyeye   Middlesex 22.5 8  
2 Pearce Christies   Essex 22.5 7  
3 Terrell Craig   Kent 22.8 6  
4 Jimmy Seacombe   Sussex 23.2 5  
5 James Cowell   Buckinghamshire 24.1 4  
6 Aaron Howard   Hampshire/Havant 24.5 3  
7 John Cambridge   Hertfordshire 24.9 2  

400m

A

1 Finley Bigg   Sussex 50.3 16  
2 Joseph Burton   Kent 50.5 15  
3 Luke Smith   Hertfordshire 51.2 14  
4 Marcelle Rowe   Surrey 52.6 13  
5 Tim Rogers   Buckinghamshire 53.3 12  
6 Luke Leon   Middlesex 54.6 11  

B

1 Mahmood Khaisto   Kent 52.5 8  
2 Arnold Mensuoh   Middlesex 52.7 7  
3 Harvey Frost   Buckinghamshire 53.5 6  
4 Ashley Gorton   Sussex 53.5 5  
5 Tyler Gray   Hertfordshire 54.1 4  

800m

A

1 Beck Grover   Hertfordshire 1:59.1 16  
2 Jamal Tommy   Middlesex 1:59.2 15  
3 Joseph Wales   Hampshire/Southampton 1:59.4 14  
4 Harry Solomon   Essex 2:00.0 13  
5 Jamie Atkins   Kent 2:00.1 12  
6 Owen Wyeth   Sussex 2:08.5 11  
7 Archie Rippin   Buckinghamshire 2:11.2 10  

B

1 Charlton Kerr   Buckinghamshire 2:01.7 8  
2 Liam Holbrook   Middlesex 2:01.7 7  
3 Matt Cromer   Hampshire 2:03.7 6  
4 Sam Rogers   Sussex 2:06.9 5  
5 Matthew Braybrook   Essex 2:07.3 4  
6 Cameron Payas   Kent 2:07.9 3  
7 Joseph Peppiatt   Hertfordshire 2:13.4    
8 Oliver Formby   Hertfordshire 2:16.5 2  

1500m

A

1 Danny Ray   Hampshire/Guernsey Island 4:06.1 16  
2 Harry Spawforth   Surrey 4:11.2 15  
3 Jonty Wager-Leigh   Hertfordshire 4:13.6 14  
4 Jamie Goodge   Kent 4:14.5 13  
5 Archie Rippin   Buckinghamshire 4:15.0 12  
6 Daniel Ashley   Essex 4:18.4 11  
7 Johnny Naylor   Middlesex 4:25.1 10  
8 Daniel Stidder   Sussex 4:26.1 9  

B

1 Will Perkin   Buckinghamshire 4:15.6 8  
2 Jake Berry   Kent 4:18.7 7  
3 Jamie Philpott   Hertfordshire 4:20.8 6  
4 Dylan Bardell   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:34.7 5  
5 Youcef Harizi   Middlesex 4:36.2 4  
6 Matt Herring   Sussex 4:36.7 3  

3000m

A

1 Jake Cvetkovic   Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:03.8 16  
2 Callum Bampton   Buckinghamshire 9:04.3 15  
3 Terence Fawden   Middlesex 9:08.2 14  
4 Joss Barber   Kent 9:22.9 13  
5 George Groom   Hertfordshire 9:31.6 12  
6 Joseph Patterson   Essex 9:34.8 11  
7 Rueben Hoyte   Sussex 10:01.8 10  

B

1 Jack Boswell   Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:10.1 8  
2 Thomas Butler   Hertfordshire 9:39.0 7  
3 Jamie Carley   Kent 9:44.0 6  
4 Conrad Webber   Buckinghamshire 9:45.5 5  
5 Ben Pattison   Essex 10:12.5 4  
6 Tobias Baker   Sussex 10:22.0 3  
7 Jacob Phillips   Middlesex 10:33.1 2  

Non-Counters

1 Rhys Rolands   Hertfordshire 10:13.1    
2 Ben Beckwith   Middlesex 10:51.7    
- Owen Seamark   Buckinghamshire DNF    

1500m Steeplechase

A

1 Euan Nicholls   Kent 4:42.6 16  
2 Daniel Richard   Essex 4:50.4 15  
3 Robert Bolton   Hertfordshire 4:54.8 14  
4 Daniel Weathers   Buckinghamshire 4:56.7 13  
5 Ben Reed   Hampshire/Andover 4:59.1 12  
6 Harry Pink   Sussex 4:59.5 11  
7 Euan Traynor   Surrey 5:00.4 10  
8 Myles Calderazzo   Middlesex 5:02.8 9  

B

1 Ollie Cantnell   Essex 4:59.9 8  
2 Kyle Dennings   Kent 5:03.5 7  
3 Ben Clarke   Hertfordshire 5:05.8 6  
4 Youcef Harizi   Middlesex 5:07.6 5  
5 Oscar Smith   Sussex 5:14.2 4  

100m Hurdles

A

1 Robert Sakala   Surrey 13.7 16  
2 Lewis Beard   Essex 13.8 15  
3 Ben Isaac   Kent 14.0 14  
4 Max Price   Hertfordshire 14.0 13  
5 George Vaughan   Middlesex 14.1 12  
6 Owen Lawrence   Hampshire/Southampton 14.1 11  
7 Basil D'Souza   Sussex 15.1 10  
8 Josh Rooney   Buckinghamshire 15.5 9  

B

1 Sean Bazanya-Lutu   Middlesex 14.5 8  
2 Robert Green   Hertfordshire 14.6 7  
3 Cameron Amedee   Kent 14.7 6  
4 Bryn Thorpe   Essex 14.7 5  

400m Hurdles

A

1 Bailey Stickings   Kent 55.5 16  
2 George Vaughan   Middlesex 56.3 15  
3 Robert Green   Hertfordshire 57.4 14  
4 Michael Oku-Amofo   Essex 57.9 13  
5 Sean Rafique   Surrey 58.1 12  
6 Dominic Ringrose-Voase   Hampshire/Winchester & District 58.6 11  
7 Josh Rooney   Buckinghamshire 63.1 10  

B

1 Rys Collings   Essex 57.9 8  
2 Andrew Lomax   Surrey 58.8 7  
3 James Jackson   Hampshire/Winchester & District 60.2 6  
4 Cameron Amedee   Kent 62.1 5  
5 Alex Harrison   Hertfordshire 62.9 4  
6 Felix Lum   Buckinghamshire 66.0 3  

4x100m Relay

1     Middlesex 44.3 16  
2     Kent 44.3 15  
3     Sussex 44.9 14  
4     Hampshire 44.9 13  
5     Buckinghamshire 46.9 12  
6     Hertfordshire 47.9 11  
-     Essex DQ    

4x400m Relay

1     Kent 3:26.7 16  
2     Essex 3:28.1 15  
3     Hampshire 3:31.1 14  
4     Hertfordshire 3:35.6 13  
5     Buckinghamshire 3:37.9 12  
6     Sussex 3:39.9 11  
7     Middlesex 3:40.8 10  

High Jump

A

1 JJ Crookes   Hampshire/Southampton 1.90 16  
2 Michael Oku-Amofo   Essex 1.85 15  
3 Prakash Lee Cunningham   Middlesex 1.80 14  
4= Kai James McKenzie   Buckinghamshire 1.80 12.5  
4= Jack Milnthorpe   Sussex 1.80 12.5  
6 Max Price   Hertfordshire 1.80 11  
7 Joseph Thurgood   Kent 1.75 10  

B

1 Emmanuel Sosanya   Essex 1.80 8  
2 Mohamed Tambedou   Hertfordshire 1.80 7  
3 Nikson Costa   Middlesex 1.75 6  
4 Scott Thomson   Kent 1.70 5  
5 Sam Jackson   Sussex 1.70 4  
6 Felix Lum   Buckinghamshire 1.55 3  

Pole Vault

A

1 Nathan Gardner   Hertfordshire 4.20 16  
2 Scott Devlin   Sussex 4.10 15  
3 Bradley Barrett   Essex 3.60 14  
4 Kieran Apps U15B Hampshire/Southampton 2.90 13  
- Alex Hardy   Kent NH    

B

1 George Turner   Sussex 4.00 8  
2 Harrison Smith   Essex 3.20 7  
3 Josh Breaker-Rolfe   Hertfordshire 3.10 6  

Long Jump

A

1 Kiran Pottle   Essex 6.37 16  
2 Max Price   Hertfordshire 6.32 15  
3 Samuel Stenhouse   Hampshire/Jersey Spartan 6.15 14  
4 Henry Damon   Middlesex 6.14 13  
5 Scott Thomson   Kent 6.05 12  
6 Sol Deller   Sussex 5.90 11  
7 James Mottram   Buckinghamshire 5.76 10  

B

1 Michael Oku-Amofor   Essex 6.21 8  
2 Nathan Gardner   Hertfordshire 5.99 7  
3 Dylan Spry   Sussex 5.64 6  
4 Jude Bright-Davies   Middlesex 5.55 5  
5 Joseph Thurgood   Kent 5.34 4  

Triple Jump

A

1 Jacob Veerapen   Surrey 14.20 16  
2 Jude Bright-Davies   Middlesex 13.73 15  
3 JJ Crookes   Hampshire/Southampton 13.22 14  
4 Brandon Heath   Essex 12.53 13  
5 Nathan Gardner   Hertfordshire 12.10 12  
6 Joel Champion   Kent 12.09 11  
7 Jack Milnthorpe   Sussex 11.90 10  
8 Kai James McKenzie   Buckinghamshire 11.57 9  

B

1 Joshua Goble   Hampshire/Winchester & District 12.10 8  
2 Silvio Marcelo   Middlesex 11.96 7  
3 Joshua Moses   Hertfordshire 11.53 6  
4 James Mottram   Buckinghamshire 11.37 5  
5 Dylan Spry   Sussex 11.28 4  
6 Conor Culham   Essex 8.53 3  

Shot

A

1 David Olajiga   Surrey 16.20 16  
2 Samuel Collingridge   Middlesex 13.89 15  
3 Samuel Wellington   Hampshire/Southampton 12.67 14  
4 Theo Hines   Sussex 11.86 13  
5 Billy Praim-Singh   Essex 11.50 12  
6 Charlton Kerr   Buckinghamshire 11.15 11  
7 Tyler Adams   Kent 10.70 10  
8 George Brooks   Hertfordshire 9.91 9  

B

1 Kristian Brown   Essex 11.11 8  
2 Edward Hill-King   Hampshire/Winchester & District 10.26 7  
3 Henry Damon   Middlesex 9.92 6  
4 Aiden Silsby   Sussex 9.46 5  
5 Adam Jaques   Kent 9.01 4  

Discus

A

1 Samuel Collingridge   Middlesex 42.04 16  
2 Eddie Jenkinson   Hampshire/Southampton 40.47 15  
3 Matthew Rushden   Kent 38.93 14  
4 Gianni Aquilino   Buckinghamshire 35.25 13  
5 Aiden Silsby   Sussex 31.88 12  
6 Michael Duncan   Essex 31.36 11  
7 John Cambridge   Hertfordshire 30.67 10  

B

1 Matthew Callaway   Hampshire/Southampton 40.40 8  
2 Dele Aladese   Kent 37.43 7  
3 Conor Culham   Essex 29.17 6  
4 John Cambridge   Hertfordshire 22.65 5  
5 Arnold Mensuoh   Middlesex 21.80 4  
- Theo Hines   Sussex NT    

Hammer

A

1 Jonny Haines   Sussex 56.77 16  
2 Billy Praim-Singh   Essex 55.56 15  
3 Adam Jaques   Kent 52.56 14  
4 Uche Amadi   Middlesex 45.88 13  
5 Peter Cassidy   Surrey 44.88 12  
6 William Broadhurst   Hertfordshire 36.97 11  
7 Edward Hill-King   Hampshire/Winchester & District 33.33 10  

B

1 Aaron Lewis   Sussex 42.60 8  
2 Sonny Nash   Kent 34.68 7  
3 Karolis Narvillas   Middlesex 28.24 6  
4 Daniel Chalwin   Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants 27.94 5  
5 Robert Bolton   Hertfordshire 14.64 4  
- Levi Causton   Essex NT    

Javelin

A

1 Kristian Brown   Essex 52.35 16  
2 Alfie Ingham   Hertfordshire 51.59 15  
3 Scott Staples   Sussex 50.56 14  
4 Harley Parsons   Kent 50.15 13  
5 Ben Carter   Hampshire/Southampton 42.70 12  
6 Olalekan Ogunlana   Surrey 42.41 11  
7 Fabian Everiss   Buckinghamshire 29.89 10  
8 Arnold Mensuoh   Middlesex 25.22 9  

B

1 Sonny Nash   Kent 47.67 8  
2 Tom Mitchell   Essex 42.16 7  
3 George Brooks   Hertfordshire 31.56 6  
4 Scott Devlin   Sussex 29.30 5  
5 Darnell Plummer   Middlesex 3.95 4